Bantams face Forest in Carling Cup
Burnley and Hull, the highest placed of the clubs relegated from the Premier League, have a bye to round two along with Premier League clubs not involved in European competition.
Holders Manchester United, who beat Aston Villa in last season's final, are among the clubs entering in round three.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the northern section first round seeded draw, which meant Championship clubs could not face each other, promoted Leeds United will host Lincoln City.
Barnsley will entertain Rochdale, Doncaster Rovers host Accrington Stanley, Sheffield United head to Hartlepool and Middlesbrough go to Chesterfield.
Relegated Sheffield Wednesday entertain Bury and fellow League One side Huddersfield go to Carlisle United, while beaten League Two play-off finalists Rotherham United head to Peterborough.
Carling Cup first round draw:
Hartlepool United v Sheffield United
Leicester City v Macclesfield Town
Walsall v Tranmere Rovers
Carlisle United v Huddersfield Town
Stockport County v Preston North End
Barnsley v Rochdale
Morecambe v Coventry City
Doncaster Rovers v Accrington Stanley
Chesterfield v Middlesbrough
Peterborough United v Rotherham United
Bradford City v Nottingham Forest
Leeds United v Lincoln City
Sheffield Wednesday v Bury
Scunthorpe United v Oldham Athletic
Crewe Alexandra v Derby County
Exeter City v Ipswich Town
Southend United v Bristol City
Southampton v Bournemouth
Brentford v Cheltenham Town
Queens Park Rangers v Port Vale
Torquay United v Reading
Norwich City v Gillingham
Stevenage v Portsmouth
Shrewsbury Town v Charlton Athletic
Cardiff City v Burton Albion
Northampton Town v Brighton & Hove Albion
Swansea City v Barnet
Plymouth Argyle v Notts County
Wycombe Wanderers v Millwall
Oxford United v Bristol Rovers
Milton Keynes Dons v Dagenham & Redbridge
Hereford United v Colchester United
Yeovil Town v Crystal Palace
Aldershot Town v Watford
Swindon Town v Leyton Orient
Ties to be played week commencing August 9.