Local election results 2016: Calderdale

editorial image
  • Lib Dem leader loses seat
  • Labour is largest party by one seat
  • Still no party in overall control
  • Tory leader steps down
0
Have your say

LABOUR looks to have clung on to minority control of Calderdale Council by a single seat.

Calderdale

NOC - No change

BRIGHOUSE

Ann Martin (Lab) 1,045

John Nesbitt (Green) 89

Colin Peel (Con)* 1,290

Jennie Rigg (Lib Dem) 132

Samuel Webb (Trade Unionist and Socialists Against Cuts) 21

Nick Yates (UKIP) 521

CALDER

Janet Battye (Lib Dem) 1,424

Josh Fenton-Glynn (Lab)* 2,310

James Krishnapillai (Con) 438

Jennifer Shepherd (Green) 444

ELLAND

Pat Allen (Lib Dem)* 1,334

Mick Clarke (UKIP) 414

Mohammad Naeem (Lab) 546

George Robinson (Con) 676

Katharine Sweeny (Green) 92

GREETLAND AND STAINLAND

Paul Bellenger (Lib Dem)* 1,195

Christopher Blakey (Con) 996

Christopher Clinton (Yorkshire First) 60

James Hepplestone (Lab) 384

Mark Mullany (Green) 118

Paul Rogan (UKIP) 350

HIPPERHOLME AND LIGHTCLIFFE

Kashif Ali (Lab) 526

Graham Hall (Con)* 1,998

Alisdair McGregory (Lib Dem) 319

Susan Wardell (Green) 249

ILLINGWORTH AND MIXENDEN

Tessa Gordziejko (Green) 59

Lisa Lambert (Lab)* 1,347

Steven Leigh (Con) 688

Sean Loftus (Ind) 49

Glen Mattock (Lib Dem) 43

Angela Thompson (UKIP) 576

LUDDENDENFOOT

Christopher Baksa (UKIP) 322

Karl Boggis (Lib Dem) 604

Owen Gilroy (Con) 866

Pete Pitfield (Green) 131

Jane Scullion (Lab) 1,363

Rod Sutcliffe (Yorkshire First) 109

NORTHOWRAM AND SHELF

Peter Caffrey (Con)* 1,929

Elaine Hey (Green) 154

Daniel Manning (Yorkshire First) 222

Michael Taylor (Lib Dem) 81

Gary Walsh (Lab) 791

OVENDEN

Mat Bowles (Lib Dem) 92

Anne Collins (Lab)* 1,142

Katherine Horner (Green) 225

John Shoesmith (Con) 433

PARK

Jeff Featherstone (Con) 252

Charles Gate (Green) 104

Jenny Lynn (Lab)* 2,734

John Reynolds (Lib Dem) 97

Chaudhary Saghir 637

RASTRICK

Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson (Lib Dem) 209

Peter Judge (Lab) 1,160

Elizabeth King (Green) 172

Lynne Mitchell (Con)* 1,457

RYBURN

Geraldine Carter (Con)* 1,258

Steve Cliberon (Lab) 820

Freda Davis (Green) 174

Peter Hunt (Ind) 1,161

Rosemary Tatchell (Lib Dem) 131

SKIRCOAT

Dave Draycott (Lab) 1,113

Eric Fabrizi (Green) 136

Stephen Gow (Lib Dem) 507

John Hardy (Con)* 1,660

Darren Stansfield (Yorkshire First) 56

Geoffrey Thompson (UKIP) 293

SOWERBY BRIDGE

Karen Levin (Green) 1331

Rob Oddy (Con) 911

Tom Stringfellow (Lib Dem) 161

Roy Thompson (UKIP) 432

Adam Wilkinson (Lab)* 1,611

TODMORDEN

Gilbert Gregory (Con) 753

Chris Jackson (National Front) 77

Alan McDonald (Green) 333

Joe Rez (Lib Dem) 
381

Steve Sweeney (Lab)* 1,578

Philip Walters (UKIP) 309

TOWN

Phillip Charlton (UKIP) 625

Ruth Coleman-Taylor (Lib Dem) 78

Mark Edwards (Con) 571

Sarah Moakler (Green) 116

Megan Swift (Lab)* 1,283

WARLEY

Surraya Bibi (Lab) 1,362

Hena Chowdhury (Green) 117

Ashley Evans (Lib Dem)* 1,800

Tony Fall (Con) 521