Local election results 2016: Kirklees

editorial image
  • Labour one short of overall majority
  • Tories take six seats, Lib Dems three
0
Have your say

LABOUR was unable to make the single seat net gain it needed to take majority control of Kirklees Council but will remain the minority administation.

Kirklees

NOC - No change

ALMONDBURY

Aaron Bailey (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 35

Derek Hardcastle (Green) 464

Ken Lowe (Lab) 1,259

Bernard McGuin (Con)* 1,328

Josh Pearce (UKIP) 525

Phil Scott (Lib Dem) 1,268

ASHBROWN

Homma Abid (Con) 1,024

James Homewood (Lab)* 2,307

Mohammed Ramzan (Lib Dem) 150

Joan Smithson (Green) 475

BATLEY EAST

Fazila Fadia (Lab)* 3,487

Richard Farnhill (Lib Dem) 248

Abdul Ghaffar (Ind) 512

Char Stoyles (Green) 156

Derrick Yates (Con) 594

Batley West

James Griffith-Jones (UKIP) 698

Lyndsey Hall (Con) 648

Christopher Kane (Lib Dem) 156

Garry Kitchin (Green) 198

Shabir Pandor (Lab & Co-op)* 2,833

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Joyce Holbrook (UKIP) 851

Clare Kane (Lib Dem) 232

Jasmine Kennedy (Green) 190

Andrew Palfreeman (Con)* 1,987

Khalid Patel (Lab) 939

CLECKHEATON

Aafaq Butt (Lab) 571

Andrew Gray (Con) 677

Kathryn Pinnock (Lib Dem)* 2,592

Colin Walshaw (UKIP) 707

Catherine Whittingham (Green) 114

COLNE VALLEY

Liz Byrd (Green) 346

Mathew Noble (Con) 902

David Ridgway (Lib Dem) 1,558

Melanie Roberts (UKIP) 579

Rob Walker (Lab)* 1,624

CROSLAND MOOR AND NETHERTON

Chas Ball (Green) 367

Jason Bowen (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 112

Steve Bradbury (Ind) 137

Paul George (UKIP) 486

Robert Iredale (Lib Dem) 278

Manisha Kaushik (Lab)* 2,582

Robert Young (Con) 888

DALTON

Maria Ackroyd (Con) 578

Roger Battye (Lib Dem) 548

Simon Duffy (Green) 181

Naheed Mather (Lab)* 1,537

Tom Wise (UKIP) 688

DENBY DALE

Paula Kemp (Con) 2,484

Graham Turner (Lab)* 2,631

Andrew Wilkinson (Lib Dem) 320

DEWSBURY EAST

Greg Burrows (UKIP) 758

Mark Eastwood (Con) 970

Dennis Hullock (Lib Dem) 191

Paul Kane (Lab)* 2,285

Tony Kelsall (Green) 111

DEWSBURY SOUTH

Imtiaz Ameen (Con) 1,406

Gulfam Asif (Lab)* 2,626

Adrian Cruden (Green) 525

Bernard Disken (Lib Dem) 339

DEWSBURY WEST

Simon Cope (Green) 450

Shehzad Hussain (Lib Dem) 992

John Nottingham (Con) 474

Mussarat Pervaiz (Lab)* 3,146

GOLCAR

Robert Daniel (Con) 443

Daniel Greenwood (Green) 217

Christine Iredale (Lib Dem)* 1,726

Stephan Jungnitz (Lab) 1,495

Susan Laird (UKIP) 670

GREENHEAD

Robert McGuin (Con) 780

John Phillips (Green) 545

Manjit Singh (Lib Dem) 344

Sheikh Ullah (Lab)* 3,024

David Waight (Trade Unionists and Socialists Againsts Cuts) 140

HECKMONDWIKE

Steve Hall (Lab)* 2,281

Sofia Layton (Green) 142

Aleks Lukic (UKIP) 836

Josie Pugsley (Lib Dem) 119

Robert Thornton (Con) 701

HOLME VALLEY NORTH

Trevor Bellamy (Con) 994

Joshua Dalton (UKIP) 574

Keiron Dunn (Lab) 899

Charles Greaves (Ind)* 2,142

Kingsley Hill (Lib Dem) 289

HOLME VALLEY SOUTH

Donald Firth (Con)* 2,381

Sue Macklin (Green) 451

Arthur Pritchard (Lib Dem) 381

Alan Schofield (UKIP) 650

Thelma Walker (Lab) 1,680

KIRKBURTON

Robert Barraclough (Green) 1,731

Sarah Cook (Lab) 634

Jon Hudson (UKIP) 501

Alison Munro (Lib Dem) 107

James Smith (Con)* 1,867

LINDLEY

Richard Eastwood (Lib Dem)* 2,137

Mohammed Fayoom (Lab) 1,051

Mark Hemingway (Con) 1,851

Cormac Kelly (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 117

Richard Rathod (Green) 221

LIVERSEDGE & GOMERSAL

Michelle Grainger-Mead (Con)* 1,803

Simon Holbrook (UKIP) 1,151

Mohammed Khan (Lab) 1,243

David Snee (Lib Dem) 200

Nicholas Whittingham (Green) 148

MIRFIELD

Stephen Bolt (Con)* 3,434

John Dobson (Lib Dem) 172

Karen Rowling (Lab) 1,442

Isabel Walters (Green) 358

NEWSOME

Stephen Bird (Lib Dem) 113

Andrew Cooper (Green)* 2,428

Nadeem Iqbal (Lab) 1,822

Pauline McGleenan (Con) 312