Local election results 2016: Rotherham

Rotherham election count

Rotherham election count

  • Every seat contested
  • Labour: 48 seats
  • Ukip: 14
  • Independents: 1
0
Have your say

THE UK INDEPENDENCE Party lost its group leader in Rotherham today as it failed to capitalise on the Labour-run council’s woes. Ukip managed to add two councillors in Rotherham’s all-out elections taking its total on the authority to 14. But while it was a performance that cemented its position as the only opposition group to the Labour-run administration it was not the major breathrough activists had hoped to achieve.

And to add to the sense of disappointment, Ukip group leader Caven Vines and wife and fellow councillor Maureen Vines both lost their seats. Rotherham has been the focus of national attention since the Jay report in 2014 blamed council failings for abuse suffered by 1,400 children.

Rotherham

Lab Hold

ANSTON AND WOODSETTS

Lauren Astbury (Lab) 827

Phillip Clarke (UKIP) 974

Charles Foulstone (Green) 382

Bernard Froggatt (UKIP) 1,003

Jonathan Ireland (Lab)* 1,183

Clive Jepson (Ind)* 1,240

Anthony Kavanagh (Con) 582

Christine Sadler (Ind) 724

Katherine Wilson (Lab)* 1,038

BOSTON CASTLE

Saghir Alam (Lab)* 1,662

Christopher Bingham (Trade Un Soc Co) 477

Christian Kramer (Con) 844

Rose McNeely (Lab)* 1,843

Lisa Raby (UKIP) 1,201

Taiba Yasseen (Lab)* 1,626

BRINSWORTH AND CATCLIFFE

Shabana Ahmed (Lab) 1,070

Alan Buckley (Lab)* 1,764

Adam Carter (Lib Dem) 637

Ruth Marsh (Con) 480

Andrew Roddison (Lab)* 1,288

Nigel Simpson (UKIP)* 1,190

DINNINGTON

Thomas Angel (UKIP) 492

Les Clarke 620

Ian Finnie (UKIP)* 954

Shaun Grice (UKIP) 871

Wendy Hamilton (Green) 380

Jean Hart (Ind) 657

Jeanette Mallinder (Lab)* 913

Dave Smith (Ind) 795

Simon Tweed (Lab)* 1,012

John Vjestica (Lab) 827

HELLABY

Jenny Andrews (Lab)* 1,233

Brian Cutts (UKIP)* 1,324

Andrew Fenwick-Green (UKIP) 855

Richard Fleming (UKIP) 1,178

Janet Law (Lab) 1,147

Anne Middleton (Con) 779

John Turner (UKIP)* 1,406

Rebecca Whyman (Green) 520

HOLDERNESS

Ian Barkley (Green) 453

Michael Elliott (UKIP)* 1,208

Darren Hughes (Lab) 1,177

John Jenkins (UKIP) 1,188

Michael Naughton (Con) 628

Lyndsay Pitchley (Lab)* 1,679

Robert Taylor (Lab)* 1,382

HOOBER

Tyrrell Bingham (Con) 547

Amanda Cowles (UKIP) 992

Denise Lelliott (Lab)* 1,363

David Roche (Lab)* 1,204

Steven Scutt (Lib Dem) 445

Brian Steele (Lab)* 1,185

KEPPEL

Neil Adshead (Trade Un Soc Co) 135

Jo Baker-Rogers (Lab) 883

Maggi Clark (Lab)* 1,270

David Cutts (UKIP)* 1,227

John Foden (Lab) 1,110

Paul Hague (UKIP)* 1,153

Thomas Hill (Green) 266

Christine Houghton (UKIP) 1,082

Peter Key (Yorkshire First) 268

Kenneth Marshall (Con) 357

Janice Middleton (Lib Dem) 366

MALTBY

Simon Ball (Ind) 452

Christine Beaumont (Lab)* 1,181

Shaz Biggin (Ind) 555

Joy Bradford (Ind) 444

Jon Carratt (Ind) 750

Roger Jarvis (UKIP) 948

Richard Price (Lab)* 984

Amy Rushforth (Lab)* 1,037

Jane Salt (Con) 188

RAWMARSH

Bob Bird (Lab)* 1387

Sandra Marriott (UKIP)* 1,100

David Sheppard (Lab)* 1,234

Josephine Taylor (Con) 343

Caven Vines (UKIP) 1,063

Emma Wallis (Lab) 1,036

Emily West (Green) 442

ROTHER VALE

Leon Allcock (Lab)* 996

Amy Brookes (Lab)* 1,240

Martin Brown (Green) 308

Matthew Eyre (UKIP) 916

Greg Reynolds (UKIP) 855

William Salt (Con) 419

Bob Walsh (Lab)* 1,146

Robert Webster (UKIP) 919

ROTHERHAM EAST

Wendy Cooksey (Lab)* 1,336

Barry Dodson (Ind) 463

Deborah Fenwick-Green (Lab)* 1,053

Tajamal Khan (Lab) 1,301

Marilyn Marshall (Con)* 241

Richard Penycate (Green) 420

Courtney Webster (UKIP) 999

ROTHERHAM WEST

Keith Hunter (Con) 423

Pat Jarvis (Lab)* 1,552

Ian Jones (Lab)* 1,589

Eve Keenan (Lab)* 1,387

Pat McLaughlin (Trade Un Soc Co) 348

Maureen Vines (UKIP) 1,232

SILVERWOOD

David Fleming (UKIP) 1,095

Denise Hall (Con) 423

Steve Marles (Lab)* 1,157

Grant Morement (Green) 327

Alan Napper (UKIP)* 1,170

Martyn Parker (Ind) 371

Ann Russell (Lab)* 1,200

Fakhary Saleh (Lab) 817

John Wilkinson (UKIP) 1,041

SITWELL

Mick Bower (Yorkshire First) 827

Allen Cowles (UKIP)* 1,466

Jacquie Falvey (Lab) 1,024

Christopher Middleton (Con) 1,128

John Oliver (Con) 1,000

Abdul Rashid (Lab) 779

Neil Rushforth (Lab) 988

Peter Short (UKIP)* 1,304

Julie Turner (UKIP)* 1,277

SWINTON

Cassie Collins (UKIP) 740

Ruby Collins (UKIP) 997

Victoria Cusworth (Lab)* 1,621

Stephen Jones (Con) 426

Stuart Sansome (Lab)* 1,510

Ken Wyatt (Lab)* 1,619

VALLEY

Kerry Albiston (Lab)* 1,227

Simon Currie (Ind) 365

Omar Mehban (Con) 222

Dave Pickering (Ind) 449

Haroon Rashid (Lab) 878

Kath Reeder (UKIP)* 1,087

Jayne Senior (Lab)* 1,115

Leah Webster (UKIP) 776

Steven Webster (UKIP) 714

WALES

Dominic Beck (Lab)* 1,584

John Cox (Con) 904

Dennis Flynn (UKIP) 1,065

Alan Marshall (Lib Dem) 408

Paul Martin (Green) 493

Gordon Watson (Lab)* 1,189

Jenny Whysall (Lab)* 1,450

WATH

Alan Atkin (Lab)* 1,639

Brian Bailey (UKIP) 1,095

Beryl Brown (Con) 307

Jeffrey Cowles (UKIP) 975

Jayne Elliot (Lab)* 1,496

Simon Evans (Lab)* 1,182

Mykel Hedge (Green) 364

Lissa Higgins (Con) 316

Abe Staples-McCall (Lib Dem) 322

WICKERSLEY

Jo Baker (Green) 531

Sue Ellis (Lab)* 1,814

Dennis Hardwick (UKIP) 1,305

Peter Higgins (Con) 536

Leslie Hince (UKIP) 1,224

Emma Hoddinott (Lab)* 1,424

Chris Read (Lab)* 1,426

WINGFIELD

Sarah Allen (Lab)* 1,162

Keith Cooper (Green) 540

Robert Elliott (UKIP)* 1,361

Lee Hunter (UKIP) 888

Barrie Marsh (Con) 286

Mahroof Rashid (Lab) 644

John Williams (Lab)* 898

Back to the top of the page