Local election results 2016: Sheffield

Labour party leader Jeremy Corbyn stands with Gill Furniss, whose husband Harry Harpham died from cancer, and who won the by-election to replace him in the Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough parliamentary constituency. Joe Giddens/PA Wire

Labour party leader Jeremy Corbyn stands with Gill Furniss, whose husband Harry Harpham died from cancer, and who won the by-election to replace him in the Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough parliamentary constituency. Joe Giddens/PA Wire

2
Have your say

LABOUR held the city council as only a few seats changed hands.

The big winners were the Lib Dems, who took two Labour seats in the Beauchief and Greenhill ward.

Elsewhere, Labour and the Green Party traded a seat each in Broomhill and Sharrow Vale, and Nether Edge and Sharrow.

Due to the close reuslt in West Ecclesfield, lots were drawn, with Labour’s Zoe Sykes allotted the vote.

Sheffield

Lab Hold

PARK & ARBOURTHORNE

Kristopher Barker (Trade Un Soc Co) 220

Jen Barnard (Green) 449

Dennise Dawson (UKIP) 993

Julie Dore (Lab)* 1,962

Lyuba Herbert (Green) 316

Ann Kingdom (Lib Dem) 355

Ben Miskell (Lab)* 1,639

Mike Reynolds (Lib Dem) 308

Susan Ross (Lib Dem) 268

Jack Scott (Lab)* 1,497

Edward Squires (Green) 253

Francis Woodger (Con) 385

BEAUCHIEF & GREENHILL

Julie Gledhill (Lab) 1,818

Catherine Hartley (Green) 393

Paul Horada-Bradnum (Green) 318

John Kirby (Lab) 1,478

Peter Morris (Con) 255

Roy Munn (Lab) 1,771

Terry Murphy (Trade Un Soc Co) 124

Andy Nash (Lib Dem)* 2,300

Bob Pullin (Lib Dem)* 2,369

John Scotting (Con) 268

Richard Shaw (Lib Dem)* 2,322

Jean Simpson (UKIP) 673

Andy Taylor (Con) 344

Andrew Telford (UKIP) 688

Rita Wilcock (Green) 284

BEIGHTON

Shirley Clayton (Con) 777

Brett Colk (UKIP) 1,154

Margaret Gray (Trade Un Soc Co) 141

Richard Madden (Green) 239

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris (Lab)* 1,962

Clare Relton (Green) 239

Chris Rosling-Josephs (Lab)* 1,704

Richard Sangar (Lib Dem) 249

Ian Saunders (Lab)* 1,947

Kiri Smith (Green) 151

Sophie Thornton (Lib Dem) 253

Allan Wisbey (Lib Dem) 209

BIRLEY

Jane Chapman (Lib Dem) 325

Bradley Colk (UKIP) 960

Andrew Dixon (Lib Dem) 281

Denise Fox (Lab)* 1,861

Calum Heaton (Con) 387

Dennis Hobson (UKIP) 931

Bryan Lodge (Lab)* 1,912

Karen McGowan (Lab)* 1,719

Anthony Naylor (Green) 310

Ruth Nicol (Green) 245

John Voyse (Trade Un Soc Co) 83

Hilda Wisbey (Lib Dem) 185

Alan Yearsley (Green) 231

BROOMHILL & SHARROW VALE

Toby Abbs (Con) 344

Saleh Alnoud (Lab) 1,771

Michelle Cook (Lab)* 1,956

Kurtis Crossland (Lib Dem) 459

Bridget Gilbert (Trade Un Soc Co) 120

Michael Ginn (Con) 276

Chris Hallam (Con) 356

Kieran Harpham (Lab)* 1,860

Magid Mah (Green)* 1,882

Aodan Marken (Green) 1,734

Barbara Masters (Lib Dem) 587

Iain Prest (Lib Dem) 522

Pat Sullivan (UKIP) 213

Brian Webster (Green) 1,657

BURNGREAVE

Mobeen Arshad (Green) 506

Ashish Bhandari (UKIP) 539

Shelley Cockayne (Lib Dem) 324

Russell Cutts (Con) 284

Jackie Drayton (Lab)* 3,483

Iltaf (Hussain (Lib Dem)* 441

Talib Hussain (Lab) 3,228

Mubarak Ismail (Lib Dem) 377

Mark Jones (Lab)* 2,784

Timothy Marsh (Con) 198

Chris Sissons (Green) 399

Alexander Taylor (Con) 181

Stephanie Windle (Green) 417

CITY

David Chapman (Lib Dem) 116

Anders Hanson (Lib Dem) 147

Amar Ilyas (Lab) 547

Douglas Johnson (Green)* 708

Raymond Lawrence (Con) 107

Sam Morecroft (Trade Un Soc Co) 47

Robert Murphy (Green)* 626

Moya O’Rourke (Lab)* 617

Gareth Slater (Lab) 581

Declan Walsh (Green) 592

Muhammad Zahur (Lib Dem) 78

CROOKES & CROSSPOOL

Elizabeth Brownhill (UKIP) 613

Craig Gamble-Pugh 
(Lab & Co-op)* 2,180

Peter Garbutt (Green) 1,375

Rose Garratt (Green) 989

Nicholas Hall (Trade Unionist 
and Socialist Coalition) 113

Adam Hanrahan (Lib Dem)* 2,573

Mohammed Mahroof (Lib Dem) 1,986

Joe McNeillie (Con) 480

Anne Murphy (Lab & Co-op)* 2,713

Edward Reeves (Con) 409

Logan Robin (Green) 809

Gail Smith (Lib Dem) 1,976

Rosemary Telfer (Lab & Co-op) 2,108

Miles Waters (Con) 288

DARNALL

Joydu Al-Mahfuz (Green) 247

Kathy Aston (Green) 186

Richard Blyth (Con) 191

Mazher Iqbal (Lab)* 2,806

Nigel James (UKIP) 655

Phil King (Trade Un Soc Co) 82

Mary Lea (Lab)* 2,672

Pauline Memmott (Lib Dem) 216

Sohail Mohammed (Lib Dem) 285

Zahira Naz (Lab)* 2,423

Peter O’Brien (UKIP) 690

Matthew Priest (UKIP) 606

Janet Shaddock (Lib Dem) 186

Eamonn Ward (Green) 116

DORE & TOTLEY

Fouad Al Mohamadi (Lab) 752

David Applebaum (Green) 578

Gill Black (Green) 432

Julian Briggs (Green) 288

David Crosby (Lab) 1,072

Maggie Ewan (Lab) 966

Kath Lawrence (Con) 1,320

Joe Otten (Lib Dem)* 3,547

Christopher Pitchfork (Con) 1,247

Colin Ross (Lib Dem)* 3,875

Martin Smith (Lib Dem)* 3,391

Tebb Wallis (UKIP) 619

Marcus Wells (Con) 846

EAST ECCLESFIELD

Adam Allcroft (Con) 506

Pauline Andrews (UKIP)* 1,531

Andy Bainbridge (Lab)* 1,919

Anthea Brownrigg (UKIP) 1,388

John Brownrigg (UKIP) 1,383

David Dike (Green) 164

Louise Dunk (Green) 286

Kate Guest (Lib Dem) 811

Steven Hible (Trade Un Soc Co) 86

Alan Hooper (Lib Dem) 635

Kaye Horsfield (Green) 269

John Housley (Lib Dem) 801

Sioned Richards (Lab) 1,493

Steve Wilson (Lab)* 1,558

ECCLESALL

Roger Barnsley (Con) 791

John Chapman (Con) 720

Roger Davison (Lib Dem)* 3,439

Emily Forster (Green) 1,171

Alison Freeman (Lab) 2,368

Roan James (Trade Un Soc Co) 108

Daniel Johnson (Con) 574

Stewart Kemp (Green) 1,517

Jason Leman (Green) 821

John Lowcock (UKIP) 514

Shaffaq Mohammed (Lib Dem)* 2,787

Christopher Olewicz (Lab) 1,794

Kevan Rushton (Lab) 1,849

Paul Scriven (Lib Dem)* 3,164

FIRTH PARK

Anis Abdullah (UKIP) 752

Judith Burkinshaw (Con) 302

Fiona Clayton (Lib Dem) 269

Clare Green (Lib Dem) 190

Sara-Jayne Hill (Green) 305

Abdul Khayum (Lab)* 1,916

Alan Law (Lab)* 2,424

George Ledbury (Con) 239

June Ledbury (Con) 198

Amy Mack (Green) 443

Abtisam Mohamed (Lab)* 1,844

Ishleen Oberoi (UKIP) 622

Chris Pyke (Green) 246

Muzafar Rahman (UKIP) 577

Jack Weston (Lib Dem) 229

FULWOOD

Sue Alston (Lib Dem)* 3,388

Jon Ashe (Green) 691

Pat Barnsley (Con) 642

Philippa Bartlett (Con) 528

Bev Cross (Green) 531

Granville Dronfield (UKIP) 384

Lizzie Ellen (Lab) 1,390

Christopher McAndrew (Trade Un Soc Co) 65

Hafeas Rehman (Lab) 1,121

Judith Rutnam (Green) 711

Andrew Sangar (Lib Dem)* 3,112

Abbas Shah (Lab) 1,033

Tom Williams (Con) 578

Cliff Woodcraft (Lib Dem)* 3063

GLEADLESS VALLEY

James Clark (Con) 350

Simon Clement-Jones (Lib Dem) 591

Lewis Dagnall (Lab)* 2,348

John Dryden (Lib Dem) 523

Jo Eckersley (Green) 1,074

Clare Jones (Green) 865

Ben Manovitch (Green) 665

Cate McDonald (Lab)* 2,235

Elizabeth Morton (Trade Un Soc Co) 257

Chris Peace (Lab)* 2,347

Michell Seymour (UKIP) 697

Philip Shaddock (Lib Dem) 507

GRAVES PARK

Ian Auckland (Lib Dem)* 2,889

Susan Auckland (Lib Dem)* 2,627

Steve Ayris (Lib Dem)* 2,374

Andy Belfield (Lab) 1,520

Mary Bishop (Lab) 1,730

Keith Endean (Trade Un Soc Co) 235

Bongai Fumhanda (Green) 391

Trevor Grant (Con) 448

David Hayes (Green) 684

Steven Surgeon (Lab) 1.153

Soo Vinnicombe (Green) 343

HILLSBOROUGH

Mary Aston (Lib Dem) 654

Chris Bennett (UKIP) 1,216

Natalie Challanger (Con) 445

Margaret Evans (Green) 929

Alex Fenton-Thomas (Green) 705

Kubo Gilligan (Green) 707

David Harrison (Con) 400

Bob Johnson (Lab)* 2,998

John Knight (Lib Dem) 615

George Lindars-Hammond (Lab)* 2,328

Josie Paszek (Lab)* 2,312

Eilidh Pattie (Lib Dem) 515

Victoria Wainwright (Trade Un Soc Co) 190

Paul Wallace (Con) 297

MANOR CASTLE

Lisa Banes (Lab)* 1,593

Jack Carrington (Yorkshire First) 399

Kyle Crossland (Lib Dem) 302

Terry Fox (Lab)* 1,523

Kane Holden (Con) 240

Philip Jarvest (Lib Dem) 197

Malcolm Liles (Green) 382

Susi Liles (Green) 436

Pat Midgley (Lab)* 1,778

Alistair Tice (Trade Un Soc Co) 227

Tim Urry (Lib Dem) 167

Graham Wroe (Green) 591

MOSBOROUGH

David Barker (Lab)* 1,833

Alexandra Boman-Flavell (Con) 646

Isobel Bowler (Lab)* 1,661

Chris Brown (Lib Dem) 636

Rachael Brown (Lib Dem) 532

Tony Downing (Lab)* 1,992

Anwen Fryer (Green) 122

Matthew Green (Trade Un Soc Co) 159

Joanne Parkin (UKIP) 1,022

Denise Reaney (Lib Dem) 586

Adrian Simpson (UKIP) 831

David Smith (Green) 138

Julie White (Green) 142

NETHER EDGE & SHARROW

Nasima Akther (Lab)* 2,850

Shahid Ali (Lib Dem) 1,091

Mohammad Azim (Lib Dem) 904

Steve Barnard (Green) 2,231

Rosie Carter-Rich (Lab) 2,555

Rob Cole (Green) 2,403

Mohammad Maroof (Lab)* 2,646

Calvin Payne (Ind) 254

Jeffrey Shaw (UKIP) 274

Laurence Smith (Con) 294

Alison Teal (Green)* 2,563

Patricia White (Lib Dem) 796

James Williams (Trade Un Soc Co) 146

RICHMOND

Fiona Bailey-Smith (Lib Dem) 314

Amy Benson (Green) 279

Mike Drabble (Lab)* 2,177

Angela Hill (Lib Dem) 285

Rachel Hope (Green) 213

Dianne Hurst (Lab)* 1,963

Harry Knowles (Con) 420

Rosie Mayes (Trade Un Soc Co) 209

Nick Nuttgens (Green) 179

Jenifer Pennell (Lib Dem) 256

Peter Rippon (Lab)* 1,667

Mike Simpson (UKIP) 1,106

Andrew Sneddon (Con) 407

SHIREGREEN & BRIGHTSIDE

Deborah Chadbourn (Green) 275

David Colton (Con) 324

Dawn Dale (Lab)* 2,203

Edward Davey (Con) 163

Joe Harris (Lib Dem) 194

Daniel Harrison (Con) 168

Richard Matthewman (UKIP) 1,080

Katherine Myles (Green) 185

Milton Pennefather (Green) 130

Laura Pope (Lib Dem) 164

Peter Price (Lab)* 2,273

Chris Tosseano (Lib Dem) 196

Garry Weatherall (Lab)* 1,746

Steven Winstone (UKIP) 915

SOUTHEY

Adele Andrews (UKIP) 1,173

Leigh Bramall (Lab)* 1,926

Mavis Butler (Lib Dem) 204

Peter Butler (Lib Dem) 171

Tony Damms (Lab)* 2,014

Jayne Dunn (Lab)* 1,834

David Fox-Meakin (Green) 167

James Gould (Con) 191

Andrew Hards (Green) 192

William Hornett (Trade Un Soc Co) 61

Carl McHugh (Con) 158

Heather Rostron (Green) 121

Marina Round (UKIP) 820

Jason Southcott (UKIP) 176

Yvonne Sykes (UKIP) 908

Jan White (Lib Dem) 143

STANNINGTON

David Baker (Lib Dem)* 2,665

Penny Baker (Lib Dem)* 2,524

James Bangert (Lab) 1,446

Lesley Blyth (Con) 351

Martin Bradshaw (Green) 500

Christakou Coletto (Con) 249

Mark Finney (Con) 345

Shane Harper (UKIP) 1,047

Jayne Hawley (Lab) 1,434

Melanie Kay (Green) 394

Christine Kellond (Green) 338

Vickie Priestly (Lib Dem)* 2,332

Jeremy Short (Trade Un Soc Co) 117

Max Telfer (Lab) 1,281

STOCKSBRIDGE & UPPER DON

Jack Clarkson (UKIP)* 2,097

Katie Condliffe (Lib Dem) 574

Richard Crowther (Lab)* 1,688

Keith Davis (UKIP)* 1,952

Joseph Dawes (Trade Un Soc Co) 59

Julie Grocutt (Lab) 1,668

Shoshana Howard (Lib Dem) 355

Dan Lyons (Green) 430

Nigel Owen (Con) 699

Angela Roberts (Green) 448

Columba Timmins (Green) 197

Graeme Waddicar (UKIP) 1,685

Phil Wood (Lab) 1,534

Julie Wright (Lib Dem) 376

WALKLEY

Avram Benjamin (Trade Un Soc Co) 166

Olivia Blake (Lab)* 2,686

Clare Brown (Lib Dem) 565

Ben Curran (Lab)* 2,459

Alastair Geddes (Con) 346

Neale Gibson (Lab)* 2,213

Liam Hardy (Green) 1,218

Jonathan Harston (Lib Dem) 657

Diane Leek (Lib Dem) 837

Chris McMahon (Green) 1,164

Sue Morton (Green) 1,877

Richard Ratcliffe (UKIP) 681

WEST ECCLESFIELD

Grace Atkinson (Con) 526

John Booker (UKIP)* 1,651

John Bowden (Lib Dem) 998

Victoria Bowden (Lib Dem) 1,000

Adam Hurst (Lab)* 1,675

Michael Levery (Lib Dem) 1,020

Gemma Lock (Green) 176

Jared O’Mara (Lab) 1,218

David Ogle (UKIP) 1,506

Jonathan Ogle (UKIP) 1,390

Jemima Perry (Green) 244

Jonathan Scaife (Green) 308

Zoe Sykes (Lab)* 1,507

WOODHOUSE

Clare Acton (Lib Dem) 302

Andrew Farkas (Con) 389

John Grant (Green) 415

Dennis Hobson (UKIP) 1,022

Victoria Horrocks (Green) 205

John-Daniel Marshall (UKIP) 856

Mick Rooney (Lab)* 2,041

Jackie Satur (Lab)* 1,790

Sara Sivan-Whitehouse (Lib Dem) 202

James Starky (Green) 180

Alan Whitehouse (Lib Dem) 185

Ian Whitehouse (Trade Un Soc Co) 94

Paul Wood (Lab)* 1,696

Back to the top of the page