Local elections 2014: Bradford

.

.

0
Have your say

LABOUR took majority control of the previously hung Bradford Council, taking 17 seats to a total of 46.

The authority was already run by a minority Labour administration but council leader David Green said being in overall control would make an important difference.

He told The Yorkshire Post: “I think the major difference you will se is even faster growth in investment and job creation in Bradford because private sector investors will have greater assurance that there is only one party making decisions for the district and agreements we reach with them will be kept for a period of time.”

Ukip secured a single seat while Respect, which two years ago celebrated the election of Bradford West MP George Galloway, failed to get any of its candidates elected.

Coun Green said: “I am delighted that all the hard work, not just over the last three or four weeks of the election campaign but since we took over the administration of the council, has paid off.

“It has been a slog but we held back Ukip, we have seen the end of Respect in Bradford as well, so it is a double success.

“I think the major difference you will see is even faster growth in investment and job creation in Bradford because private sector investors will have greater assurance that there is only one party making decisions for the district and agreements we reach with them will be kept for a period of time.”

RESULTS (LABOUR GAIN)

BAILDON

Joe Ashton Labour 842

Ian Lyons Lib Dems 1473

Alexander Newsham Greens 330

Val Townend Conservatives 2258

BINGLEY

Christine Briggs Lib Dems 213

Lynne Edgley Ukip 1295

David Heseltine Conservatives 2183

Andrew Mawson Labour 1307

Darren Parkinson Greens 452

BINGLEY RURAL

Michael Ellis Conservatives 2047

Stephen Henry Ukip 1485

Kay Kirkham Lib Dems 240

Andrew McCormick Labour 935

Brian Newham Greens 405

BOLTON AND UNDERCLIFFE

Christopher Clapham Conservatives 412

Frank Dignan Labour 1462

Rachel Sunderland Lib Dems 1969

BOWLING AND BARKEREND

Rizwana Jamil Labour 2532

Ashraf Miah Respect 829

Zaf Shah Conservatives 249

Michael Stelling Lib Dems 863

BRADFORD MOOR

Riaz Ahmed Lib Dems 2615

Arshad Ali Respect 238

Mohammed Shafiq Labour 147

Mohammed Runveer Conservatives 2671

CITY

Syed Ali Respect 656

Nazam Axam Labour 3510

Shahid Nabi Conservatives 142

Stacey Yeadon Lib Dems 156

CLAYTON AND FAIRWEATHER GREEN

Sinead Engel Labour 1963

Nicola Pollard Lib Dems 145

Andrea Taylor Conservatives 674

James Vasey Ukip 1037

CRAVEN

Christopher Atkinson Independent 1852

Val Carroll Labour 1073

Catherine Coates Independent 1478

Kathryn Forrest Greens 449

Sam Harris Lib Dems 179

Andrew Mallinson Conservatives 1864

Luke Maunsell Labour 626

David Mullen Independent 652

Michael Powell Lib Dems 128

Andrew Rowley Conservatives 1091

ECCLESHILL

Steve Davison Labour 1324

Robert Nicholls Greens 391

Terry Pearson Conservatives 514

Geoff Reid Lib Dems 1541

GREAT HORTON

James Beech Ukip 694

Joanne Dodds Labour 2696

Joseph Hayat Respect 196

Mary Slingsby Lib Dems 115

Abdul Zaman Conservatives 548

HEATON

Peter Davis Respect 408

David Ford Greens 893

Imdad Hussain The Peace Party 985

Sajid Mahmood Conservatives 665

Mike McNally Lib Dems 131

Nussrat Mohammed Labour 1784

IDLE AND THACKLEY

Dominic Fear Lib Dems 2334

Peter Mills Conservatives 838

Angela Tait Labour 889

ILKLEY

Peter Ferguson Lib Dems 359

Brian Ford Greens 508

Mike Gibbons Conservatives 2705

Paul Latham Ukip 348

Sandy Macpherson Labour 1303

KEIGHLEY CENTRAL

Akbar Ali Conservatives 745

Rohman Ali Greens 236

George Firth Ukip 722

Abid Hussain Labour 3418

Pauline Rogan Lib Dems 222

KEIGHLEY EAST

Ian Bannister Ukip 1192

Judith Brooksbank Lib Dems 263

Allan Doherty Conservatives 968

Shazad Murtaza Respect 492

Steve Pullen Labour 1881

KEIGHLEY WEST

Barbara Archer Greens 208

Ryan Brown Conservatives 613

Keith Dredge Labour 1252

Brian Morris Ukip 1418

Jack Taylor Lib Dems 63

LITTLE HORTON

Shabir Butt Lib Dems 181

Altaf Hussain Conservatives 137

Naveeda Ikram Labour 3297

Shamsher Malik Respect 722

MANNINGHAM

Margaret Chadwick Lib Dems 92

Naweed Hussain Respect 1617

Shabir Hussain Labour 3218

Hassan Nadir Conservatives 120

John Robinson Greens 170

QUEENSBURY

Paul Cromie Independent 1377

John Robertshaw Conservatives 489

Jason Smith Ukip 1262

Rosie Watson Labour 628

Ruth Weston Lib Dems 89

ROYDS

Shauna Devonshire Lib Dems 177

James Lewthwaite Brit Dems stop immigration leave EU 152

David Servant Conservatives 464

Val Slater Labour 1389

John Worsley Ukip 1232

SHIPLEY

Tom Banks Conservatives 805

Philip Bird Ukip 647

Aidan Enright Labour 1048

Hawarun Hussain Greens 2037

Liam Preston Lib Dems 118

THORNTON AND ALLERTON

Richard Dunbar Labour 1747

Susan Elliott Lib Dems 298

Clive Richardson Conservatives 1685

TOLLER

Bilal Ali Respect 660

Imran Hussain Labour 4850

James Kirkcaldy Greens 209

Hashim Kohan Conservatives 205

David Leeming Lib Dems 93

TONG

Liam Kernaghan Brit Dems stop immigration leave EU 115

Bernie Pringle Ukip 935

Alan Wainwright Labour 1156

Edward Ward Conservatives 339

Kirsty Yeadon Lib Dems 159

WHARFEDALE

Gerry Barker Conservatives 1737

Stephen Ellams Independent 1017

Janet Souyave Greens 393

Niccola Swan Labour 737

Paul Treadwell Lib Dems 220

WIBSEY

Brian Boulton Lib Dems 191

Jamie Illingworth Ukip 1355

Richard Sheard Conservatives 499

Lynne Smith Labour 1467

WINDHILL AND WROSE

Vanda Greenwood Labour 1799

Vi La Ukip 1089

Helen Love Greens 169

Claire-Marie Parr Conservatives 467

Gillian Thorne Lib Dems 282

WORTH VALLEY

Peter Corkindale Ukip 1169

Mark Curtis Labour 1067

Celia Hickson Greens 310

Glen Miller Conservatives 1384

Alan Sykes Lib Dems 1004

WYKE

Neil Craig Independent 119

Kevin Hall Lib Dems 93

Richard Milczanowski Conservatives 524

David Warburton Labour 1349

Lois Wood Ukip 1227

Back to the top of the page