Local elections 2014: Calderdale, West Yorkshire

.
.
0
Have your say

In Calderdale, Labour won four seats to give them 25 overall just one short of securing an overall majority.

Calderdale Council leader Tim Swift said: “Getting an overall majority was a big ask because he had to win a lot of very marginal seats and not lose anything.

“We lost out on one seat by 17 votes, which was the seat that would have given us the overall majority.

“I still think it was a great result for Labour.”

The Conservatives cemented their position as the opposition group with a gain of two.

BRIGHOUSE

Howard Blagborough Conservative 897

Danny Murphy Independent 122

Jennie Rigg Lib Dems 102

Anthony Rutherford Labour 725

Colin Stout Independent 758

Nick Yates Ukip 725

CALDER

Stephen Curry Independent 466

Nicola May Conservative 595

Alison Miles Labour 1547

Mike Smith Lib Dems 628

Kate Sweeny Green 817

ELLAND

Angie Gallagher Labour 903

Sue Hall Conservative 855

David Hardy Lib Dems 775

Abigail Shaw TUSC 72

Susan Thomas Greens 221

GREETLAND AND STAINLAND

Jim Gallagher Labour 412

Luke Gill TUSC 21

Christine Greenwood Lib Dems 929

Mark Mullany Green 179

Chris Pearson Conservative 869

Angela Thompson Ukip 647

HIPPERHOLME AND LIGHTCLIFFE

Mat Bowles Lib Dems 106

Joe Clegg Conservative 888

Pam Fellows Labour 445

Colin Raistrick Independent 1861

ILLINGWORTH AND MIXENDEN

David Ginley Ukip 1032

Danny Holmes Conservative 534

Glen Mattock Lib Dems 72

Daniel Sutherland Labour 1160

LUDDENDEN FOOT

Charlotte Brady Labour 1084

Anthony Hodgins Lib Dems 443

Elizabeth King Green 539

Jill Smith-Moorhouse Conservative 1101

NORTHOWRAM AND SHELF

Stephen Baines Conservative 1338

Philip Crossley Ukip 1100

Michael Taylor Lib Dems 94

Gary Walsh Labour 642

OVENDEN

John Reynolds Lib Dems 180

Helen Rivron Labour 1102

John Shoesmith Conservative 479

PARK

Ferman Ali Labour 2762

Patrick Moran Green 206

Shakir Saghir Conservative 1281

Craig Whittall Lib Dems 135

RASTRICK

Robert Bailey TUSC 234

Christine Beal Conservative 1480

Kathleen Haigh-Hutchinson Lib Dems 183

Peter Judge Labour 946

RYBURN

Freda Davis Green 482

Judy Gannon Labour 791

Rob Holden Conservative 1513

Rosemary Tatchell Lib Dems 186

SKIRCOAT

Grenville Horsfall Ukip 628

Alistair Millington Labour 780

Margaret Nash Lib Dems 696

Gary Scott Green 300

Andrew Tagg Conservative 1252

SOWERBY BRIDGE

Dot Foster Labour 959

Charles Gate Green 227

Mike Payne Conservative 753

Tom Stringfellow Lib Dems 209

Geoffrey Thompson Ukip 790

TODMORDEN

Mark Gledhill Conservative 784

Margareta Holmstedt Lib Dems 796

Oxana Poberejnaia Green 448

Susan Press Labour 1104

TOWN

Phillip Charlton Ukip 956

Ruth Coleman-Taylor Lib Dems 104

Stephen Collins Conservative 454

Bob Metcalfe Labour 1039

WARLEY

Ashley Evans Lib Dems 927

Michelle Foster Labour 1119

Keith Hutson Conservative 908

John Nesbitt Green 232