Local elections 2014: Doncaster, South Yorkshire

.
.
0
Have your say

Ed Miliband avoided embarassment as the UK Independence Party’s gains were limited to a single seat in Doncaster where he holds his Westminster seat.

Ukip picked up Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun at the cost of Labour which lost three seats overall and won one.

RESULTS (PRE-MAY 22: LABOUR CONTROL)

ADWICK

Joanne Allen English Democrats 180

John Butterfield Lib Dems 180

Jase Fawley TUSC 259

John Mounsey Labour 1559

Ian Stewart Ukip 896

ARMTHORPE

Kenneth Allen Conservative 231

Louise Emery Ukip 975

Chris McGuinnes Labour 1286

Scott Pickles Independent 666

Joyce Sheppard TUSC 116

ASKERN SPA

Iris Beech Labour 1473

Phyllis Calladine Ukip 1229

Adrian McLeay Lib Dems 469

BALBY

Alex Allen Conservative 430

Andrew Bosmans Labour 1330

Jordan Ingram Green 180

Steve Shukla Ukip 1075

Edwin Simpson Lib Dems 118

BENTLEY

Frank Jackson Labour 1333

Julia Lynskey TUSC 112

Rene Paterson Lib Dems 124

Eddie Storey Ukip 122

BESSACAR AND CANTLEY

Bernie Aston Ukip 880

Barbara Fletcher Conservative 695

Neil Gethin Labour 1022

Barbara Hewitt English Democrats 263

Ali Hurworth Green 124

Diana Simpson Lib Dems 858

Richard Walker Doncaster First 115

CENTRAL

Nick Allen Conservative 239

King Garner Independent 130

David Harrison Ukip 906

John McHale Labour 1787

Mal Perkins TUSC 148

CONISBROUGH AND DENABY

Sandra Holland Labour 1568

William Shaw Ukip 1265

Steve Williams TUSC 327

EDENTHORPE, KIRK SANDALL AND BARNBY DUN

Chris Allen Conservative 681

Greg Beaumont TUSC 102

Fred Gee Ukip 1304

Keith Hewitt English Democrats 198

David Nevett Labour 1267

EDLINGTON AND WARMSWORTH

John Brennan English Democrats 121

Elsie Butler Labour 1246

David Ingram Green 113

Liz Jones Conservative 202

Nigel Jurgens TUSC 92

Georgina Mullis Doncaster First 746

Kim Parkinson Ukip 817

FINNINGLEY

Mick Andrews Ukip 1375

Marc Bratcher Doncaster First 300

Tony Bryan Labour 952

Allan Jones Conservative 1473

David Pratt Lib Dems 225

GREAT NORTH ROAD

Jack Kelley Ukip 1516

Stephen Platt Green 477

Kevin Rodgers Labour 1828

HATFIELD

Amy Atkinson Conservative 468

Linda Curran Labour 1403

Mick Glynn Ukip 1258

Bob Venus TUSC 75

MEXBOROUGH

Frank Calladine Ukip 949

Ann Gilbert Green 82

David Holland Labour 1073

Andy Pickering Working for Mexborough 1193

Brian Whitmore English Democrats 82

ROSSINGTON

Kathleen Beard Conservative 195

John Cooke Independent 1185

John Healy Labour 871

Dave Matthews Ukip 599

Carol Young English Democrats 180

SPOTBROUGH

David Allen English Democrats 217

Nigel Ball Labour 958

Paul Bissett Ukip 867

Bob Gilbert Green 233

Alan Smith Conservative 1240

STAINFORTH AND MOORENDS

Martin Drake Conservative 373

Barbara Hedley Labour 1036

Mary Jackson TUSC 132

Mike Overton Ukip 989

THORNE

John Brown Conservative 519

Mark Houlbrook Labour 977

Brenda Nixon TUSC 77

Tina O’Halloran Ukip 955

Karen Redmile The Community Group 673

TORNE VALLEY

David Adgar Lib Dems 342

Eddie Dobbs Labour 805

Andy Fisher Green 132

James Hart Conservative 1306

Ray Mullis Doncaster First 99

Rebecca Walters Ukip 1120

TOWN MOOR

Charles Aston Ukip 975

John Brown Lib Dems 203

Stephen Cox Conservative 446

Rob Green TuSC 106

Jane Kidd Labour 1408

WHEATLEY

Maurice Field Conservative 382

Anne Rutherford Ukip 961

Gareth Shanks Doncaster First 209

Dave Shaw Labour 1370