Local elections 2014: Hull

.

.

0
Have your say

THE UK Independence Party had to settle for a solitary seat on Hull City Council this morning despite its significant gains elsewhere in the country.

Ukip’s Richard Barrett took the Southcoates East ward by a margin of just nine votes from Labour.

But Labour won two seats of its own to strengthen its hold on the city.

And the Liberal Democrats, who ran the city until 2011, had a better than expected night with a loss of just two wards, Avenue and University.

Council leader Steve Brady faced a challenge from Ukip regional chairman Mike Hookem in Southcoates west but ended up winning comfortably.

However Ukip had good showings in other wards, coming within 50 votes of winning Bransholme West and University, where it was just 91 votes behind Labour.

RESULTS (LABOUR HOLD)

AVENUE

Marjorie Brabazon Labour 1303

Simone Butterworth Lib Dems 1152

Martin Deane Green 771

Alexander Hayward Conservative 211

BOOTHFERRY

Daniel Bond Conservative 150

Ruth Payne Lib Dems 1150

Phil Pocknee Labour 807

Paul Salvidge Ukip 809

BRANSHOLME EAST

Colin Baxter Conservative 111

Anita Harrison Labour 1033

Eleanor Wood Lib Dems 119

BRANSHOLME WEST

Eden Barnes Conservative 48

Philip Webster Labour 596

David Woods Lib Dems 57

Colin Worrall Ukip 550

BRICKNELL

John Fareham Conservative 1161

Peter Johnson Ukip 377

Sassy Robinson Lib Dems 70

Karen Rouse-Deane Labour 669

James Russell Green 159

DERRINGHAM

Gwen Lunn Labour 696

Cheryl Payne Lib Dems 967

Brian Shepherd Ukip 731

Eleanor Whitehead Conservative 140

DRYPOOL

Salman Anwar Conservative 82

Linda Chambers Lib Dems 1488

Jan Hornby Labour 802

Johnny Pat Ukip 714

HOLDERNESS

John Crompton Conservative 113

Jackie Dad Lib Dems 1493

Sergi Singh Ukip 884

Paul Spooner TUSC 76

Denise Thompson Labour 846

INGS

Philip Mackay Conservative 236

Adam Phillips Ukip 940

John Robinson Lib Dems 202

Mike Thompson Labour 1267

LONGHILL

Carol Clarkson Labour 1076

Sophie Fairburn Ukip 747

Leslie Fisher Conservative 120

Elaine Keal Lib Dems 89

MARFLEET

Sharon Belcher Labour 1172

Sean Chaytor Labour 1229

James Galer Conservative 108

Jake Morrison Conservative 121

Julian Penna Ukip 640

Brian Tompsett Lib Dems 105

Margaret Tompsett Lib Dems 94

MYTON

Lee Fallin Lib Dems 193

Michael Lammiman Green 182

Martin Mancey Labour 1020

Josh Myers Conservative 107

Stan Smith Ukip 740

NEWINGTON

Stephanie Bond Conservative 90

Alan Clark Labour 839

Gillian Coupland Ukip 450

Steve Carter Lib Dems 224

ORCHARD PARK AND GREENWOOD

Dehenna Davison Conservative 9

Terry Geraghty Labour 1097

Karl Hordon Ukip 833

Angela Needham Green 55

Christine Randall Lib Dems 132

PICKERING

Abigail Bell Lib Dems 1321

Mall Fields Labour 766

Naomi Fuller Conservative 75

Peter Mawer Ukip 631

SOUTHCOATES

Richard Barrett Ukip 638

Sam Beckton Conservative 65

David Gemmell Labour 629

Allen Healand Lib Dems 53

SOUTHCOATES WEST

Steve Brady Labour 868

Michael Chambers Lib Dems 54

Oliver Harris Conservative 67

Mike Hookem Ukip 446

Pete March TUSC 30

ST ANDREWS

Robert Cook Conservative 40

Ken Fairburn Ukip 347

Nadine Fudge Labour 608

Tracey Henry Lib Dems 114

Simon Kelsey Independent 150

SUTTON

Terry Keal Lib Dems 1092

Tony Morfitt Ukip 716

Christopher Oakley Conservative 134

Theresa Vaughan Labour 924

UNIVERSITY

Vicky Butler Ukip 611

Leon French Conservative 117

Richard Howarth Green 120

Chris Randall Lib Dems 221

Steve Wilson Labour 702

Back to the top of the page