Local elections 2014: Kirklees, West Yorkshire

.
.
0
Have your say

THERE was no change on Kirklees council with each party holding onto all the seats they were defending.

The Conservatives and Lib Dems will both take heart from holding onto their seats on a day Labour was hoping to make gains with a year to go before the General Election where Kirklees will be a key battleground.

Significantly, the Lib Dem and Tory candidates won with healthy margins.

RESULTS (PRE-MAY 22: NO OVERALL CONTROL)

ALMONDBURY

Melvin Gray Independent 320

Mus Khan Labour 1061

Bernard McGuin Conservative 1001

Benjamin Wightman Green 502

Linda Wilkinson Lib Dems 1760

ASHBROW

Bal Aujla Lib Dems 215

Jean Calvert Labour 2266

Chris Grogan Conservative 1176

Brenda Smithson Green 409

David Waight TUSC 200

BATLEY EAST

Mahmood Akhtar Labour 2670

Imtiaz Ameen Conservative 527

Akooji Badat Independent 1356

Jonathan Heap Lib Dems 252

Robert Reynolds Green 386

Peter Robson TUSC 181

BATLEY WEST

Susie Proctor Bell Conservative 894

Garry Kitchin Green 401

Stephen Leach Lib Dems 163

Gwen Lowe Labour 3129

John Rattigan TUSC 177

BIRSTALL AND BIRKENSHAW

Amanda Davison Labour 1305

Megan Scholefield-Nicholson Lib Dems 162

Liz Smaje Conservative 2176

Charlotte Stoyles Green 557

CLECKHEATON

Jessica Berry Green 425

Andrew Gray Conservative 1195

John Lawson Lib Dems 1665

Pete Murphy Labour 1152

COLNE VALLEY

John Goodwin Green 484

Barbara Jones Labour 970

Melanie Roberts Ukip 1071

Clinton Simpson Conservative 663

Nicola Turner Lib Dems 1964

CROSLAND MOOR AND NETHERTON

Chas Ball Green 443

Jason Bowen TUSC 128

Steve Bradbury Independent 315

John Dobson Lib Dems 351

Erin Hill Labour 2360

Imran Safdar Conservative 1436

DALTON

Maria Ackroyd Conservative 785

Eddie Adams Green 416

Roger Battye Lib Dems 497

Peter McBride Labour 1795

Jack McLean TUSC 178

DENBY DALE

John Clarkson Labour 2036

Jim Dodds Conservative 2251

Terry Sigsworth Green 660

Andrew Wilkinson Lib Dems 194

DEWSBURY EAST

Greg Burrows Ukip 1310

Bernard Disken Lib Dems 157

Mark Eastwood Conservative 1129

Tony Kelsall Green 183

Cathy Scott Labour 1862

DEWSBURY SOUTH

Masood Ahmed Labour 3105

Stephen Bird Lib Dems 141

Adrian Cruden Green 260

Khizar Iqbal Conservative 1466

Shaun Maddox English Democrats 608

DEWSBURY WEST

Simon Cope Green 548

Dennis Hullock Lib Dems 489

Mumtaz Hussain Labour 3525

Shehzad Hussain Conservative 869

GOLCAR

Gregory Broome Ukip 1050

Daniel Greenwood Green 382

Stephan Jungnitz Labour 1133

Jack Kempf Conservative 380

Andrew Marchington Lib Dems 1605

GREENHEAD

Pauline McGleenan Conservative 661

John Phillips Green 762

Manjit Singh Lib Dems 355

Mohan Sokhal Labour 3314

HECKMONDWIKE

Ian Bullock Green 679

Viv Kendrick Labour 2267

Josie Pugsley Lib Dems 183

Robert Thornton Conservative 1018

HOLME VALLEY NORTH

Stephen Baggott Conservative 1046

Sarah Cook Labour 670

Terry Lyons Independent 2674

David Woodhead Lib Dems 436

HOLME VALLEY SOUTH

Anne Baldwin Labour 1641

Nigel Patrick Conservative 2415

Arthur Pritchard Lib Dems 425

Barry Ward Green 805

KIRKBURTON

Bill Armer Conservative 2028

Mike Greetham Labour 794

Jatinder Singh Lib Dems 96

Cassandra Whittingham Green 1460

Lee Woods Patriotic Socialist 145

LINDLEY

Ellen Ball Ukip 903

Cahal Burke Lib Dems 2306

Douglas Morgan Labour 799

Richard Plunkett Green 253

Gemma Wilson Conservative 1162

LIVERSEDGE AND GOMERSAL

Richard Burton Green 456

Richard Farnhill Lib Dems 222

David Hall Conservative 2158

Catherine Pinder Labour 1648

MIRFIELD

Nisar Choudhary Lib Dems 88

Michal Hutchinson Labour 1804

Vivien Lees-Hamilton Conservative 2938

Nicholas Whittingham Green 710

NEWSOME

Simon Ackroyd Conservative 332

Karen Allison Green 1793

Ian French Ukip 603

Jake Lawley TUSC 47

Eleanor Ritchie Lib Dems 111

Sheikh Ullah Labour 1201