Local elections 2014: Rotherham, South Yorkshire

0
Have your say

Ukip showed it could pose a threat to Labour in its strongholds, taking 10 of the 21 council seats up for election in Rotherham, including nine gains, and polling an average of 47% where its candidates stood.

RESULTS (LABOUR HOLD)

.

.

ANSTON AND WOODSETTS

Jo Burton Labour 1339

David Foulstone Green 251

Bernard Froggatt Ukip 1308

Josephine Taylor Conservative 555

BOSTON CASTLE

Chris Bingham TUSC 118

Christian Kramer Conservative 424

Raisah Mahmood Respect 267

Rose McNeely Labour 1428

Mohammed Meharban Lib Dem 136

Peter Short Ukip 1267

BRINSWORTH AND CATCLIFFE

Alan Buckley Labour 1651

Julie Turner Ukip 1611

DINNINGTON

Jacqueline Falvey Labour 1195

Ian Finnie Ukip 1293

Dave Smith Independent 579

HELLABY

Jeanette Mallinder Labour 1150

Omar Mehban Conservative 552

John Turner Ukip 1825

HOLDERNESS

David Gee Independent 226

Jack Landells Independent 557

Paul Marshall TUSC 100

Michael Naughton Conservative 361

Gerald Smith Labour 1064

John Wilkinson Ukip 1061

HOOBER

Michael Pallant Ukip 1151

Brian Steele Labour 1362

Brian Taylor Conservative 377

KEPPEL

Colin Barron Labour 1258

David Cutts Ukip 1658

Michael Robinson Conservative 426

MALTBY

Michael Conlon Independent 524

Roger Jarvis Ukip 1120

Amy Rushforth Labour 1183

RAWMARSH

Beryl Brown Conservative 227

Jayne Elliot Labour 1220

Caven Vines Ukip 1563

ROTHER VALE

Neil Adshead TuSC 177

Greg Reynolds Labour 1444

Richard Russell Labour 1097

ROTHERHAM EAST

Shaukat Ali Labour 1460

Tim Jones Ukip 1240

Richard Penycate Green 236

ROTHERHAM WEST

Jahangir Akhtar Labour 1528

Sarah Mahmood Respect 217

Marilyn Marshall Conservative 248

Maureen Vines Ukip 1567

SILVERWOOD

James Gelder Conservative 425

Martyn Parker Ukip 1672

Pat Russell Labour 1133

SITWELL

Allen Cowles Ukip 1776

Naveen Judah Patients not profits 223

Tajamal Khan Labour 1084

Anne Middleton Conservative 1101

SWINTON

Stephen Jons Conservative 286

Robert Sanderson Ukip 1405

Stuart Sansome Labour 1464

VALLEY

Dave Pickering Labour 1387

Kath Reeder Ukip 1572

WALES

Lucie Brittain Conservative 601

Dennis Flynn Ukip 1108

Jenny Whysall Labour 1386

WATH

Alan Atkin Labour 1558

Brian Bailey Ukip 1409

Lissa Higgins Conservative 303

WICKERSLEY

Brian Cutts Ukip 1482

Sue Ellis Labour 1685

Alex Walker Conservative 392

WINGFIELD

Keith Goulty Labour 1161

Lee Hunter Ukip 1552

Kenneth Marshall Conservative 204