Local elections 2014: Sheffield

.

.

0
Have your say

ThE Liberal Democrats had a bad day in Sheffield as the group lost its leader and five other seats.

The Uk Independence Party picked up three seats, the Greens two and Labour one.

But the focus will be on Lib Dem group leader Shaffaq Mohammed’s decision to switch from his Broomhill ward to Crookes only to be defeated by Labour’s Anne Murphy.

The Lib Dems also lost Broomhill to the Greens.

RESULTS (PRE-MAY 22: LABOUR CONTROL)

ARBOURTHORNE

Jennyfer Barnard Green 289

Alan Munro TUSC 227

Susan Ross Lib Dems 212

Jack Scott Labour 1609

Bob Sheridan Ukip 1190

Peter Smith Conservative 327

BEAUCHIEF & GREENHILL

Trevor Henry Grant Conservative 368

Paul Horada-Bradnum Green 354

Terry Steven Michael Murphy TUSC 78

Richard Craig Thomas Shaw Lib Dems 1733

Clive Anthony Skelton Labour 1520

Derek Spence Ukip 1259

BEIGHTON

Shirley Diane Clayton Conservative 547

Margaret Rose Gray TUSC 58

Sam Launder Ukip 1237

Richard Matthew Madden Green 180

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris Labour 1743

Allan Thomas Wisbey Lib Dems 156

BIRLEY

Calum Heaton Conservative 257

Wendy Jenrick Lib Dems 309

Karen Lesley McGowan Labour 1944

Frank Plunkett Green 326

Dave Ross TUSC 49

Sykes Yvonne Ukip 1372

BROOMHILL

Katherine Baker Labour 1412

Rich Brown TUSC 415

Michael Lawrence Ginn Conservative 357

Harry Matthews Lib Dems 501

Pat Sullivan Ukip 232

Brian Charles Webster Green 2010

BURNGREAVE

Maxine Bowler TUSC 443

Russell Craig Cutts Conservative 198

Anwar Ahmed Dirir 65

Shane Harper Ukip 894

Talib Hussain Labour 3193

Barrie William Jervis Lib Dems 149

Christopher John Sissons Green 327

CENTRAL

Jack Carrington Independent 120

Dan Celardi TUSC 75

Mohammad Maroof Labour 2029

Sarah Jane Smalley Green 2552

Paul Anthony Wallace Conservative 286

Muhammad Zahur Lib Dems 182

CROOKES

John Clapham Ukip 840

Nick Hall TUSC 86

John Hesketh Independent 549

Shaffaq Mohammed Lib Dems 1833

Anne Murphy Labour 2103

Jonathan Peters Green 1141

DARNALL

Charlotte Elizabeth Arnott Ukip 1468

Anton Francisco Balint Conservative 481

Adrian John Hawley Green 156

Mazher Iqbal Labour 2824

Philip King TUSC 108

Salim Zaman Lib Dems 770

DORE & TOTLEY

David Crosby Labour 842

Alex Dale Conservative 1603

Martin Richard Smith Lib Dems 2452

Jason Christopher Sullivan Ukip 861

Rita Louise Wilcock Green 437

ECCLESALL

Lewis Dagnall Labour 1620

Roger Noel Davison Lib Dems 2831

Arun Mathur Green 1007

Christina Alison Stark Conservative 792

Josh Wright Ukip 694

EAST ECCLESFIELD

Pauline Andrews Ukip 1838

Hillary Gay Conservative 341

Kaye Horsfield Green 284

Colin Taylor Lib Dems 960

Garry Weatherall Labour 1647

FIRTH PARK

Sam Bennett TUSC 67

Judith Burkinshaw Conservative 231

Alan Law Labour 2081

Amy Mack Green 248

Thomas Mead Lib Dems 150

John Trow Ukip 1607

FULWOOD

Dianne Hurst Labour 1196

Nigel James Ukip 587

Christopher McAndrew TUSC 78

Judith Rutnam Green 963

Ian Walker Conservative 966

Cliff Woodcraft Lib Dems 2577

GLEADLESS VALLEY

Peter Garbutt Green 1026

Jenny Grant Conservative 280

Martin Laurie Ukip 1176

Cate McDonald Labour 2190

Elizabeth Morton TUSC 229

Philip Shaddock Lib Dems 408

GRAVES PARK

Steve Ayris Lib Dems 2014

Keith Endean TUSC 101

Will Gates Ukip 1040

David Hayes Green 512

Bob Pemberton Labour 1685

Frank Woodger Conservative 355

HILLSBOROUGH

Wyllie Hume TUSC 113

John Kendall Ukip 1531

Chris McMahon Green 702

Josie Paszek Labour 2231

Joe Warburton Lib Dems 615

MANOR CASTLE

Terry Fox Labour 2093

Jack McGill Conservative 288

Michael Shaw Lib Dems 189

Alistair Tice TUSC 356

Graham Wroe Green 580

MOSBOROUGH

Isobel Bowler Labour 1844

William Lockwood Conservative 492

Joanne Elizabeth Parkin Ukip 1414

Gail Smith Lib Dems 620

Julie White Green 205

Ian Whitehouse TUSC 52

NETHER EDGE

Nasima Akther Labour 2479

Anne Barr Green 1417

Marc Cooklin Conservative 360

Javid Khan Lib Dems 1411

Jeffrey Shaw Ukip 448

James Williams TUSC 113

RICHMOND

Angela Hill Lib Dems 189

Sam Morecroft TUSC 68

Richard Roper Green 204

Jean Simpson Ukip 1544

Andrew Sneddon Conservative 295

Paul Wood Labour 1885

SHIREGREEN AND BRIGHTSIDE

James Anderson Conservative 244

Douglas Johnson Green 242

Mark Price Ukip 1806

Peter Rippon Labour 2050

Jack Vincent Weston Lib Dems 123

SOUTHEY

Matt Curtis TUSC 63

Dehenna Davison Conservative 236

Marcus Foster Lib Dems 139

Gill Furniss Labour 1657

Mike Simpson Ukip 1450

Eamonn Ward Green 183

STANNINGTON

David Baker Lib Dems 2441

Martin Bradshaw Green 391

John Greenfield Ukip 1567

Ben Miskell Labour 1652

Jeremy Short TUSC 66

STOCKSBRIDGE & UPPER DON

Susan Auckland Lib Dems 353

Lisa Banes Labour 1207

Martin Brelsford Independent 526

Jack Clarkson Ukip 2496

Dan Lyons Green 419

Nigel Owen Conservative 621

WALKLEY

Olivia Blake Labour 2061

Ben Curran Labour 2297

Jonathan Harston Lib Dems 710

Lorna Hurley Conservative 299

Philip Hurley Conservative 259

Diane Leek Lib Dems 981

Chaz Lockett TUSC 182

Sue Morton Green 12157

Calvin Payne Green 738

Richard Ratcliffe Ukip 870

Josh Skipworth Ukip 787

WEST ECCLESFIELD

Kathryn Aston Green 281

John Booker Ukip 1929

Victoria Bowden Lib Dems 1054

David Ogle Independent 236

Zoe Sykes Labour 1656

WOODHOUSE

Leslie Abrahams Lib Dems 347

John Grant Green 385

Ray Satur Labour 1851

Lewis Sinclair Ukip 1638

Back to the top of the page