Local elections 2014: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

.
.
0
Have your say

LABOUR claimed the scalp of Conservative group leader Geoff Walsh in Wakefield.

The Tories lost three seats overall to Labour and a further two to the Uk Independence Party.

Tory Geoff Walsh lost his Pontefract South seat with 1,434 votes compared to Labour’s George Ayre, who was elected with 1,766 votes.

Terence Uttley of UKIP won 957 votes in the Pontefract South ward.

The Conservatives held one of the six seats they were defending, losing three to Labour and two to UKIP.

Mr Walsh, who had been a Pontefract South Councillor for eight years, said afterwards: “It was always going to a tough fight, the vote got split.

“A slice of people decided they were going to send some sort of message by voting Ukip.”

Wakefield Council remains in overall Labour control following the results. Labour now has an overall majority of 54 of the 63 seats on Wakefield Council

UKIP now has two seats on Wakefield Council after recording its first ever poll wins in the district. UKIP’s David Dews is the new Wrenthorpe and Outwood West councillor after receiving 1,542 votes.

And Nick Farmer of UKIP was elected as Ossett councillor after polling 1,429 votes.

Labour held 14 of the 15 seats the party was contesting and gained three from the Conservatives.

The overall turnout in Wakefield was 30.17 per cent, compared to 28.94 per cent in 2012.

RESULTS (PRE-MAY 22: LABOUR CONTROL)

ACKWORTH, NORTH ELMSALL AND UPTON

Anne Arundel Ukip 1312

Allan Garbutt Labour 1636

Don Marshall Conservative 841

AIREDALE AND FERRY FRYSTON

Mellisa Omer Conservative 262

William Procter Ukip 1049

Kathryn Scott Labour 1564

ALTOFTS AND WHITWOOD

Tracie Corbett Ukip 1285

Anthony Hill Conservative 494

Jacquie Speight Labour 1735

CASTLEFORD CENTRAL AND GLASSHOUGHTON

Denise Jeffery Labour 1775

Dawn Lumb Ukip 1211

Eamonn Mullins Conservative 249

CROFTON, RYHILL AND WALTON

Steve Ashton Ukip 1462

Allan Couch Conservative 817

Albert Manifield Labour 1628

Jonathan Thomas Lib Dems 221

FEATHERSTONE

Dick Taylor Labour 2681

Rodney Williams Conservative 647

HEMSWORTH

Penny Ashton Ukip 1121

Philip Davies Conservative 291

Sandra Pickin Labour 1651

HORBURY AND SOUTH OSSETT

Mark Goodair Lib Dems 214

Janet Holmes Labour 1622

Margaret Holwell Conservative 828

Graham Jesty Ukip 1196

John Vasey TUSC 67

KNOTTINGLEY

Harry Ellis Labour 1951

Rebecca Norris Conservative 555

NORMANTON

Elaine Blezard Labour 2192

Richard Wakefield Conservative 747

OSSETT

Simon Barraclough TUSC 56

Ian Bunney Conservative 1175

Nick Farmer Ukip 1429

Gwen Page Labour 1306

David Smith Lib Dems 294

PONTEFRACT NORTH

Daniel Dearden TUSC 71

Nathan Garbutt Ukip 1205

Amy Swift Conservative 463

Clive Tennant Labour 1645

PONTEFRACT SOUTH

George Ayre Labour 1766

John Gill TuSC 69

Terence Uttley Ukip 957

Geoff Walsh Conservative 1434

SOUTH ELMSALL AND SOUTH KIRKBY

Wilf Benson Independent 1802

Laurie Harrison Labour 1471

Chris I’Anson Conservative 263

STANLEY AND OUTWOOD EAST

Dave Byrom TUSC 323

Margaret Dodd Lib Dems 297

Jacqui Williams Labour 2004

Diane Wilson Conservative 1208

WAKEFIELD EAST

Steve Gilks Ukip 1009

Michael Griffiths TUSC 127

Haroon Khan Conservative 558

Olivia Rowley Labour 1851

WAKEFIELD NORTH

Tracey Austin Labour 1462

Sophie Bracewell Conservative 551

Adrian O’Malley TUSC 135

Tony Sargeant Lib Dems 179

Keith Wells Ukip 995

WAKEFIELD RURAL

Kevin Barker Labour 1707

Finbarr Cronin Lib Dems 279

Miriam Hawkins Green 589

Samuel Lynch TUSC 161

Madalena Mestre Conservative 1632

WAKEFIELD SOUTH

Nadeem Ahmed Conservative 1651

David Currie Lib Dems 202

Alan Hazelhurst Ukip 1000

Javed Iqbal Labour 1243

John Sibbald TUSC 59

WAKEFIELD WEST

Brian Else Green 504

Susan Morgan Lib Dems 172

Kully Sanghera Conservative 885

Kevin Swift Labour 1506

Neil Taylor TUSC 189

WRENTHORPE AND OUTWOOD WEST

David Arthur Lib Dems 197

David Dews Ukip 1542

Annemarie Glover Conservative 933

Dayna O’Brien Labour 1325