East Yorkshire and Lincs results: Clean sweep for Labour as Ukip splits tory vote

Ballot boxes arrive at The Guildhall, Hull. Picture: Sean Spencer
Ballot boxes arrive at The Guildhall, Hull. Picture: Sean Spencer
0
Have your say

Election night triumph in Hull belonged to Labour as all three of its party heavy weights romped home with dramatically increased majorities.

DEVELOPING STORY. PLEASE REFRESH PAGE FOR THE LATEST VERSION AND RESULTS

The results not only dashed late Tory hopes of giving Labour a bloody nose but also saw the Conservative’s upstaged by Ukip.

Labour nerves were on a knife-edge all evening after early exit polls suggested heavy swings to the Tories.

So there was wild applause when Hull East MP Turner’s 18,180 share of the vote was announced - setting the tone for an early hours celebration for Labour at the Guildhall.

Ukip’s Richard Barrett, a recently elected city councillor, achieved 7,861 votes - pushing Tory Christine Mackay into second place with 5,593 and giving Mr Turner a 10,319 majority, compared to 8,597 in 2010.

Liberal Democrat Claire Thomas scraped only 3,169 votes.

The Lib Dems finished second last time, with the Tories third.

Mr Turner said: “This has been a resounding night for me and the Labour Party of East Hull.

“It is a definite rejection of a Tory-led Government and it shows the Liberal Democrats have paid the price for propping up a Tory Government.”

The cliff-hanger for Labour was Hull North where the 2010 election had left Diana Johnson with a paper thin majority of 641.

There was thunderous applause when it was announced she had romped home with 18,605 votes - beefing up her majority to a rock solid 12,843.

Ukip appeared to have split the Tory vote down the middle with Ukip’s Sergi Singh winning 5,762, narrowly forcing Conservative Dehenna Davison into third place with 5,306.

The hat trick of victories was achieved by Alan Johnson’s fifth consecutive win in Hull West & Hessle with 15,636 votes.

Ukip’s Paul Salvage pushed Tory Jo Baker into third place with 6,313 votes compared to the Conservative’s 5,561, leaving Mr Johnson sitting pretty on a 9,323 majority, compared to his previous 5,742.

The Lib Dems targetted the seat as top of their hit list but candidate Claire Thomas ended up a poor fourth on 3,169 votes.

Mr Johnson said: “When we wake up in the morning and the mist has cleared we will see what kind of country we are facing.

“I think there’s going to be a helter skelter of a political ride.

“We are going to defend this city and the people we represent irrespective of what the political equations throw up.”

Diana Johnson admitted it had been a nail-biting conclusion for a thrilling evening for Labour.

She said: “I’m pleased that at quarter to five in the morning we are not facing a recount as we were five years ago when my majority was 641.

“The Labour party in Hull can be proud of the result this evening.

“We are going to stand up for this city over the course of this Parliament and carry on fighting for a fairer deal for Hull.”

The turn-outs were a healthy 53.7 per cent in Hull East, 55.1 per cent in Hull North and 53.9 per cent in Hull West & Hessle.

Conservative MP Graham Stuart has been re-elected in the Beverley and Holderness constituency with a majority of more than 12,000 votes.

Mr Stuart said it was a “remarkable” and “historic” night in terms of the collapse of the Labour Party in Scotland and its defeat in England.

In a speech following a count at Beverley Leisure Centre, Mr Stuart said: “We are a party of the whole nation, rich and poor alike, rural and urban, and we must explain these values and not allow ourselves to be described by others in ways which are extremely away from the truth.”

Mr Stuart said there were more strong cuts to come.

He said: “The SNP and the greens say we can escape austerity, but that would be to throw off our responsibility to our children and grandchildren.

“We need to do more to eliminate the deficit so that we don’t add to the debt pile.”

Labour’s Margaret Pinder was the second most supported candidate with a total of 13,160 votes.

She said in interview: “The local election very much reflects what is happening nationally which is a significant change in how the electorate is voting.”

She added: “The electorate is actually having to readjust to a political landscape that has changed quite dramatically from there just being two main parties. The conservatives can’t be complacent because they must take account of this as well.”

UKIP were the third largest party with a total of 8,794 votes, which is an increase of 11.5 per cent on five years ago.

Turn out was 65.39 per cent out of an electorate of 80,822 registered voters. Turn out in 2010 was 67.07 per cent.

Meanwhile, Mrs Pinder, who is principal double bass player in the Hull Philharmonic Orchestra, said she would now devote all her energy to a concert at Hull City Hall this Saturday.

She also plans to write a book about the East Riding of Yorkshire which she describes as “a hidden gem.”

BEVERLEY AND HOLDERNESS

Graham Stuart (elected) Conservative Party 48% 25,363

Margaret Pinder Labour Party 25% 13,160

Gary Shores UK Independence Party 17% 8,794

Denis Healy Liberal Democrats 6% 2,900

Richard Howarth Green Party 3% 1,802

Lee Walton Yorkshire First 1% 658

BRIGG AND GOOLE

Andrew Percy (elected) Conservative Party 53% 22,946

Jacky Crawford Labour Party 27% 11,770

David Jeffreys UK Independence Party 15% 6,694

Natalie Hurst Green Party 2% 915

Liz Leffman Liberal Democrats 2% 764

Trevor Dixon Independent 0% 153

Ray Spalding Independence from Europe 0% 28

CLEETHORPES

Martin Vickers (elected) Conservative Party 47% 21,026

Peter Keith Labour Party 29% 13,133

Stephen Harness UK Independence Party 19% 8,356

Roy Horobin Liberal Democrats 3% 1,346

Carol Thornton Green Party 2% 1,013

Malcolm Morland Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 0% 215

EAST YORKSHIRE

Greg Knight (elected)Conservative Party 51% 25,276

Kevin Hickson Labour Party 21% 10,343

Stephanie Todd UK Independence Party 18% 8,955

Robert Adamson Liberal Democrats 6% 2,966

Mark Maloney Green Party 3% 1,731

Stewart Arnold Yorkshire First 1% 720

GREAT GRIMSBY

Melanie Onn (elected) Labour Party 40% 13,414

Marc Jones Conservative Party 26% 8,874

Victoria Ayling UK Independence Party 25% 8,417

Steve Beasant Liberal Democrats 5% 1,680

Vicky Dunn Green Party 2% 783

Gary Calder Independent 1% 390

Val O’Flynn Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1% 173

HALTEMPRICE AND HOWDEN

David Davis (elected) Conservative Party 54% 26,414

Edward Hart Labour Party 21% 10,219

John Kitchener UK Independence Party 14% 6,781

Carl Minns Liberal Democrats 6% 3,055

Tim Greene Green Party 4% 1,809

Diana Wallis Yorkshire First 1% 479

HULL EAST

Karl Turner (elected) Labour Party 52% 18,180

Richard Barrett UK Independence Party 22% 7,861

Christine Mackay Conservative Party 16% 5,593

David Nolan Liberal Democrats 7% 2,294

Sarah Walpole Green Party 2% 806

Martin Clayton Yorkshire First 1% 270

Mike Cooper National Front 0% 86

Val Hoodless Social Democratic Party 0% 54

HULL NORTH

Diana Johnson (elected) Labour Party 53% 18,661

Sergi Singh UK Independence Party 16% 5,762

Dehenna Davison Conservative Party 15% 5,306

Mike Ross Liberal Democrats 9% 3,175

Martin Deane Green Party 6% 2,066

Vicky Butler Yorkshire First 1% 366

HULL WEST AND HESSLE

Alan Johnson (elected) Labour Party 49% 15,646

Paul Salvidge UK Independence Party 20% 6,313

Jo Barker Conservative Party 17% 5,561

Claire Thomas Liberal Democrats 10% 3,169

Angela Needham Green Party 3% 943

Paul Spooner Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1% 171

SCUNTHORPE

Nic Dakin (elected) Labour Party 42% 15,393

Jo Gideon Conservative Party 33% 12,259

Stephen Howd UK Independence Party 17% 6,329

Des Comerford Independent 3% 1,097

Martin Dwyer Green Party 2% 887

Simon Dodd Liberal Democrats 2% 770

Paul Elsom Independent 1% 206

MORE RESULTS

West Yorkshire

South Yorkshire

North Yorkshire

CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW OUR LIVE ELECTION COVERAGE

A guide to declaration times

Polling day brings down curtain on narrow election campaign

The gaffes, the quotes and the PR stunts from a long election campaign

The best weird and wonderful sights from polling day

Political correspondent James Reed looks at the top five promises made to Yorkshire in the election campaign

Watch our political correspondents Adrian Pearson and James Reed give their views on the race to Downing Street