Pole vaulter Hague shines in Sheffield

Sheffield-based Louise Bloor.
Sheffield-based Louise Bloor.
0
Have your say

There were many outstanding performances at the Northern Indoor Championships at Sheffield at the weekend, none better than the pole vault double by Adam Hague (Dearne ALC).

On the first day Hague soared to 5.51 metres to win the junior (under 20) title. Even though Hague is in the first year of the age group, it was a UK all time under 20 best beating a mark that had stood for 27 years. Not only that, but it was a World best for a 17 year old. Coming into the competition at 5 metres, he cleared every height at the first attempt, comfortably eclipsing the championship record held by his training partner Luke Cutts, the Commonwealth silver medallist. Both are coached by Trevor Fox whose Dearne ALC athletes dominated the vault.

Hague came back on the second day to win the senior title with 5.45 before attempting, unsuccessfully on this occasion, 5.55. Cutts was not competing.

In the men’s track events Tim Burn (City of Sheffield) won his third Northern indoor title over 400 metres clocking 48.54.

In the women’s events heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thomson (Liverpool) opened her season, in which she will clash with Jessica Ennis-Hill, with two wins, clocking 8.40 in the 60 metre hurdles and setting a new championship best in her top event, the long jump, with 6.63. She also placed fourth in the shot.

Annabelle Lewis (Kingston upon Hull) made a good return after injury to win the 60 metres in 7.39 from Sheffield based Louise Bloor (Trafford) on the first day with Bloor coming back in superb form on day two to retain her 200 metres title in 23.76, a championship record. Leeds City’s Racheal Bamford repeated last year’s results, winning the 1500 metres and finishing runner up in the 800. She outclassed the field in the longer race setting a championship record of 4:23.65. A very fast early pace probably cost her the 800 title, being overhauled in the last 50 metres after building up a substantial lead.

The outstanding City of York sprinter Tom Somers did the sprint double in the under 20 age group clocking 6.84 in the 60 metres and running away from the opposition from the outside lane in the 200, smashing the championship record with 21.29

That double was matched by Kristie Edwards (City of Sheffield in the under 20 women’s section with times of 7.53 and 24.11

Results included

Men

60: 2 B Stephenson (Middlesborough) 6.87

200: 2 L Giblin (Kingston upon Hull) 21.83; 3 C Giles (Kingston upon Hull) 22.18

400: 1 T Burn (City of Sheffield) 48.54; 3 M Quine (City of Sheffield) 48.98

1500: 2 J Saxton (Wakefield) 4:01.39

Pole Vault: 1 A Hague (Dearne ALC) 5.45; 2 G Heppinstall (Dearne ALC) 4.10; 3 T Grantham (City of Sheffield) 4.10

Triple Jump: 1 M Barton (Leeds City) 14.51

Shot: 1 S Lincoln (City of York) 16.86; 2 D Brunt (City of Sheffield) 14.53

Under 20 Men

60: 1 T Somers (City of York) 6.84; 3 J McGrath (Doncaster) 7.03

200: 1 Somers 21.29 (Rec); 2 N Petrou (Leeds City) 22.24

400: 1 L Thompson (Rotherham) 49.81; 2 E Wilson (Rotherham) 50.60; 3 J Filleul (City of Sheffield) 50.68

800: 1 M Wharton (Halifax) 1:54.11

1500: 2 O Meslek (Leeds City) 4:27.18

60 Hurdles: 1 J Fincham-Dukes (Leeds City) 8.11; 3 J Hobson (City of Sheffield) 8.56

Long Jump: 1 Fincham-Dukes 7.41; 2 Hobson 6.64; 3 R Banigo (Leeds City) 6.49

High Jump: 2 J Lee (Hallamshire) 1.85

Pole Vault: 1 A Hague (Dearne ALC) 5.51 (Rec); 2 G Heppinstall (Dearne ALC) 4.00; 3 A McInulty (Chesterfield) 11.09

Shot: 2 J Wallis (City of Sheffield) 13.74; 3 L Rowley (Rotherham) 13.70

Under 17 Men

200: 2 C Wood (Leeds City) 22.30

800: 1 A Botterill (City of York) 2:02.22

1500: 3 A Manthorpe (City of Sheffield) 4:23.49

Pole Vault: 1 J Lindley-Harris (Dearne ALC) 3.90

Long Jump: 1 G Orton (Holmfirth) 6.22; 3 W Seed (Cleethorpes) 5.94

Triple Jump: 2 Orton 11.92; 3 J Clark (Longwood) 11.85

Shot: 1 L Rowley (Rotherham) 15:16; 2 H Fairclough (City of York) 14.76

Women

60: 1 A Lewis (Kingston upon Hull) 7.39; 2 L Bloor (Trafford) 7.44

200: 1 Bloor 23.76 (Rec); 2 B Dobbin (Doncaster) 24.28

400: 1 F Bradshaw (Scunthorpe) 57.28

1500: 1 R Bamford (Leeds City) 4:23.65 (Rec)

800: 2 Bamford 2:10.07

60 Hurdles: 1 K Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 8.40; 2 Z Hohn (City of Sheffield) 8.45

High Jump: 3 L Hanagan (City of Sheffield) 1.55

Long Jump: 1 Johnson-Thompson 6.63 (Rec)

Pole Vault: 1 A Roberts (Dearne ALC) 4.00; 2 P Krawczyk (Dearne ALC) 3.20

Under 20 Women

60: 1 K Edwards (City of Sheffield) 7.53; 2 C Paterson (Kingston upon Hull) 7.61; 3 A Barrett (Chesterfield) 7.64

200: 1 Edwards 24.11; 2 E Barrett (Chesterfield) 24.90

400: C Walker (City of York) 57.77

800: 2 E Eadon (City of York) 2:18.74

3000: 1 R Ward (Lincoln Wellington) 10:20.74

60 Hurdles: 3 C Walker (City of York) 8.98

High Jump: 2 L Chappell (Doncaster) 1.60

Pole Vault: 1 A Roberts (Dearne ALC) 3.90

Shot: 1 T Buckingham (Barnsley AC) 12.25; 2 B Taylor (Rotherham) 9.23; 3 K Ward (Leeds City) 7.34

Under 17 Women

60: 2 B J Harris (City of Sheffield) 7.79; 3 C Sampson (Wakefield) 8.02

200: 2 Harris 25.50; 3 E Strickland (Scunthorpe) 25.99

300: 1 A Greenwood (Spenborough) 4:02.3; 2 A Gellion (Rotherham) 41.43

800: 3 T Hammond (Barnsley AC) 2:21.71

1500: 1 E Simpson (City of Sheffield) 4:38.76; 2 E Robinson (Keighley and Craven) 4:45.42; 3 M Butterworth (Doncaster) 5:03.07

High Jump: 1 A Ward (Wakefield) 1.75; 3 A Smith (Kingston upon Hull) 1.60

Pole Vault: 2 E Tinsley (Dearne ALC) 2.80

Long Jump: 1 L Hadawao (City of York) 5.62; 3 M Colbeck (Doncaster) 5.39

Triple Jump: 1 H Chilokaa Mullen (Leeds City) 11.09

Shot: 2 M Nagy (City of Sheffield) 11.79

Under 15 Girls

Pole Vault: 1 L Hill (Chesterfield) 2.60; 2 G Woodhead (Dearne ALC) 2.30

Result of the Brass Monkey Half Marathon at York

D Jenkin (Durham) 68:57; 2 J Franklin (Serpentine) 69:02; 3 J Hatcher (Border) 70:01; 4 J Smith (Leeds City) 70:15

Women

1 S McIntosh (Hunters BT) 76:13; 2 S Barlow (Ripon) 69:43; 3 T Green (Ripon) 69:57

Result of Inter Varsity Cross Country at Leeds

1D Garbutt (Durham) 28:15; 2 J Steward (Leeds Univ) 28:58; 3 C Johnson (Leeds Beckett) 29:00; 4 R Powell (Leeds Univ) 29:08

Women

1 S Partridge (Leeds Univ) 21:42; 2 S Johnson (Rotherham) 21:53; 3 S Hodgson (Leeds Univ) 22:12; 4 N Griffiths (Leeds Univ) 22:58