YP Sports Hero: Cast your vote for the county’s sports star of 2014

Does England and Yorkshire batsman Joe Root get your vote?

Does England and Yorkshire batsman Joe Root get your vote?

0
Have your say

Our search for the county’s sporting hero of 2014 has begun and for your chance to win two hospitality tickets to a day at a Headingley Test, we want you to tell us who the best of the best is.

Who this year captured your imagination in the world of Yorkshire sport?

Who, for you, is a worthy recipient of the award, and deserving of a place on the honours’ board alongside last year’s winner Matt Fitzpatrick, 2012 champion Jessica Ennis-Hill, and the first recipient of our award, Kevin Sinfield.

Now in its fourth year, the award recognises the best of sporting talent currently active in the White Rose county.

All you have to do is tell us who you believe has been your Yorkshire sports hero of 2014?

One lucky reader of The Yorkshire Post will win two hospitality tickets to the second day of the Test match at Headingley between England and New Zealand on Saturday, May 30.

All you need to do is cast your nomination and hope that your selected sports star wins our poll. If you vote for our eventual winner then your name will be entered into the prize draw.

The Yorkshire Post sports hero will be the one who receives the most nominations from you, our readers. Each nomination counts as a vote.

The criterion is Yorkshire-born sportsmen and women, or people who play for Yorkshire clubs or live and train in the county, who have done wonders this year.

The closing date is Monday, December 15, at noon and The Yorkshire Post Sports Hero of 2014 will be revealed following a week-long countdown of the top five on Saturday, December 20.

You can tweet your vote to @MReederYPSport, @NWestbyYPSport or @YPSport using the hashtag #YPSH14.

Or you can send it by post to Sports Desk, Yorkshire Post, No 1 leeds, 26 Whitehall Road, Leeds, LS12 1BE.

Or you can simply comment at the bottom of this page. If you want to be in with a chance of winning the prize, please leave some form of contact detail on your comment.

Here’s a list of 50 names to consider...

* Nicola Adams

Boxing, Leeds, won Commonwealth title

* Gabby Adcock

Badminton, Leeds, medal of each colour at Commonwealths

* Lizzie Armitstead

Cycling, Otley, Commonwealth gold and World Cup winner

* Gary Ballance

Cricket, Yorkshire, bright prospect in world cricket

* Alicia Blagg

Diving, Wakefield, Commonwealth gold medallist

* Kell Brook

Boxing, Sheffield, finally won world title

* Alistair Brownlee

Triathlon, Leeds, won two Commonwealth titles

* Jonny Brownlee

Triathlon, Leeds, two Commonwealth medals

* Steve Bruce

Football, Hull, led Hull City to FA Cup final

*Sam Burgess

Rugby league, Dewsbury, won NRL Grand Final, IRL player of the year

* Ed Clancy

Cycling, Huddersfield, European champion

* Daryl Clark

Rugby league, Castleford, Super League Man of Steel

* Nigel Clough

Football, Sheffield, led third division Blades to FA Cup semi-final* Hannah Cockroft

Wheelchair sprinting, Halifax, European champion

* Luke Cutts

Pole Vault, Barnsley, Commonwealth silver medallist

* James Denny

Diving, Leeds, Commonwealth silver medallist

* Oliver Dingley

Diving, Harrogate, Commonwealth bronze medallist

* Paul Drinkhall

Table tennis, Middlesbrough, Commonwealth Games champion

* Jenny Duncalf

Squash, Harrogate, Commonwealth silver medallist

* Steve Evans

Football, Rotherham, led Rotherham into the Championship

* Matt Fitzpatrick

Golf, Sheffield, leading amateur at US Open

* Andrew Gale

Cricket, Dewsbury, captained Yorkshire to County Championship

* Rebecca Gallantree

Diving, Leeds, Commonwealth Games champion

* Jason Gillespie

Cricket, Yorkshire, first-team coach of county champions

* Jack Laugher

Diving, Harrogate, double Commonwealth champion

* Alex Lees

Cricket, Halifax, young cricketer of the year

* Adam Lyth

Cricket, Whitby, cricketer of the year

* Nick Marsh

Golf, Huddersfield, English amateur champion

* Nick Matthew

Squash, Sheffield, Commonwealth Games gold medallist

*James Milner

Football, Leeds, Premier League winner

*Martyn Moxon

Cricket, Barnsley, led Yorkshire to county title

*Jamie Nicholls

Snowboarding, Bradford, Winter Olympic finalist

* David O’Meara

Racing, Nawton, Dual Group One winning trainer

* Darryl Powell

Rugby league, Castleford, Super League coach of the year

* Joe Root

Cricket, Yorkshire, England’s opening batsman

* Hannah Starling

Diving, Leeds, Commonwealth Games medallist

* Katie Summerhayes

Skiing, Sheffield, Winter Olympic finalist

*Ben Swift

Cycling, Rotherham, top 10 in world championship

* Tom Sykes

Motorcycling, Huddersfield, world superbike runner-up

* Sophie Taylor

Swimming, Harrogate, Commonwealth champion and medallist

* Scott Thwaites

Cycling, Burley-in-Wharfedale, Commonwealth bronze medallist

* Rebekah Tiler

Weightlifting, Keighley, record-breaking teenager

* Andrew Triggs Hodge

Rowing, Hebden, world champion in men’s four

* Daniel Tudhope

Racing, Thirsk, Jockey who beat the best

* Josh Warrington

Boxing, Leeds, European and British featherweight champion

* Laura Weightman

Athletics, Leeds, Commonwealth silver and European bronze

* Aimee Willmott

Swimming, Middlesbrough, Commonwealth and European silver medallist

* James Willstrop

Squash, Pontefract, multiple Commonwealth Games medallist

* Nile Wilson

Gymnastics, Leeds, double Commonwealth Games champion

* James Woods

Skiing, Sheffield, Winter Olympic finalist

Back to the top of the page