Local cricket: Weekend results for September 12-13

.

.

0
Have your say

KEEP up-to-date with all the results from around Yorkshire’s club cricket leagues.

Bradford League

Division Two: * Keighley 119-8 (J Wilkinson 31, J Abbott 6-15), Baildon 81-8 (H Shahzad 5-19); *Morley 212-8 (J McNichol 85, L Heinemann 41, A Balasubramanian 5-55), Hartshead Moor 135 (L Brooke 74. B Jenkinson 6-22); Windhill 148-8 (K Mehmood 33, Z Wheatley 30, A Ahmed 4-48),*Spen Victoria 149-1 (A Islam 72no, B Ejaz 47); Bowling Old Lane 113-9 (A Hussain 49, N Darfield 3-16, M Hunter 3-38, A Mohammad 3-34.*Yeadon 70 (S Zaman 5-25, Z Haider 3-30). No play: Bankfoot v Idle, Brighouse v Gomersal.

Aire Wharfe

Division 1: Otley 172-3 (B Morley 39, J Pickering 109no), *Beckwithshaw 117-5 (M Buller 32no). *Bilton v Kirkstall, no play. Steeton 86 (T Jacklin 5-9, C Bridges 5-18), *Collingham 87-2 (J Harrison 30no, B Leigh 35). *Follifoot v Guiseley, no play. *North Leeds 130 (H Kellaway 43; R Spivey 3-33, D Pennett 3-24), Ilkley 136-6 (J Malik 27, R Spivey 30no). *Rawdon 154-9 (B Heritage 30, J Hodges 35; S Etherington 3-30, D Revis 4-54), Burley 158-6 (C Davy 30, E Brown 70no; G Myers 3-46)

Division 2: *Adel v Thackley, no play. *Ben Rhydding v Harden, no play. *Colton 189 (D Chalk 51, D Wright 30, T Glover 34; C Spivey 3-51, A Mehmood 3-47), Green Lane 132 (I Hawkridge 36no; T Glover 3-30, T Carmody 3-28). Tong Park Esholt 77-8 (D Girling 3-17, N Marshall 4-10), *Knaresborough 78-7 (D Girling 45no). *Skipton 94 (S Carling 52; S Wilkinson 5-12), Pool 95-7 (J Goldthorp 27).

Division 3: Hall Park 136, *Addingham 138-4. Calverley 167-9, *Bardsey 116. Olicanian 219-7, *New Rover 99-9 Rain affected. *Old Modernians 121, Bolton Villas 124-7

Yorkshire ECB

*Appleby Frodingham v Rotherham Tn, no play.

*Barnsley v Harrogate, no play.

Yorkshire Academy 117 (B Ainsley 42; J Cook 3-34, D Wainwright 3-23), *Castleford 94 (C Finan 33; J Logan 7-15).

Doncaster Tn 122-9 (G Cox 36, F Odell 31; N Hardgrave 7-24), *Driffield Tn 128-3 (G Drury 27, R Kholer-Cadmore 49, S Drury 37no).

*Sheffield Utd v Hull, no play.

*York 128-9 (L McKendry 26, R Brown 32, T Pringle 27), Sheffield Collegiate 108 (H Eldred 38; A Whatley 5-36).

Huddersfield League

Premiership: *Skelmanthorpe 102 (L Webster 28; W Qasim 6-30), Delph and Dobcross 97-1 (A Lilley 68no; Delph won rain-affected game); Elland 102 (N Lockley 35; A Jakeman 4-24, A Crispe 3-5), *Honley 103-1 (S Kelly 74no); Scholes 77-0 v *Hoylandswaine; *Moorlands 155-9 (D Winn 31, M Padgett 30; S Naidoo 3-33, I Younas 3-28), Shelley 102 (S Raheem 32; M Padgett 5-14, C Lloyd 4-34). No play: Kirkburton v Broad Oak, Shepley v Slaithwaite, Barkisland v Golcar.

Championship: *Almondbury Wes 257-8 (M Henshaw 147, S Matlub 53; A Mukhtar 4-15, T Wightman 3-73), Lascelles Hall 135 (J Scott 44, M Simpson 33; C Shipman 3-21, M Henshaw 3-27); Almondbury 115-7 (S Mason 5-33), *Kirkheaton 116-4 (J White 3-38); Holmfirth 166-7 (Max Gummerson 46no, B Thornton 33; R Moorhouse 3-48), *Armitage Bridge 167-1 (M West 82no, J Curtling 55no); Meltham 218-6 (J Moulson 97no, J Hinchliffe 37no; G Alexander 4-48), *Linthwaite 162 (K Ijaz 57, A Raza 34no; I Hussain 3-34). No play: Cawthorne v Clayton West, Thongsbridge v Marsden.

Conference: All matches abandoned.

Central Yorkshire League

Premiership: Wrenthorpe 160-8 (J Glynn 62, N Bourke 42no; J Hughes 4-39), Townville 162-3 (N Bresnan 51no, C Harvey 36no, J Booth 33, K Ward 31); Hunslet Nelson 107 (W Stiff 34; F Irfan 3-11, M Varley 3-42), *Wakefield Thornes 110-2 (J Wolfenden 35no, D Toft 34, J Cook 28no); *Methley 231-1 (M Walmsley 104no, R Foster 76, E Walmsley 34no), Birstall 128-9 (R Pearl 33, C Wood 31; M Bashir 3-23). No play: Carlton v Buttershaw SP, Batley v Mirfield PC, Altofts v Ossett.

Championship: Wakefield SM 51 (A Mackereth 4-14, A Grey 3-4), *Hopton Mills 56-0 (A Mackereth 30no); No play: East Ardsley v Northowram Fields, Oulton v Azaad, Liversedge v Caribbean.

Division 1: East Leeds 141-9 (D Atkinson 39; J Abbott 3-32), Crossbank Methodists 143-4 (A Firth 52); *Great Preston 75-1 (M King 37no) v Adwalton. No play: Gildersome v Mirfield.

Wetherby League

Division 1: *St Chad’s 185-7 (U Ishaq 50, M Stevens 35; I Hutchison 3-31), Bilton in ainsty 180-8 (P Atkinson 67, P Schofield 64; O Tenwick 3-31); Garforth PC 114, *Shadwell 115-9; Sicklinghall 254-9 (D Holmes 96no; T Dean 4-50), *Church Fenton 160-8 (T Dean 100no, S Wragg 30); *Barwick in Elmet 189-5 (C Harrison 48no, A Styan 47, N Swales 43; P Horsey 3-37), Wetherby 135 (I Twitchen 46; A Styan 3-25, D Fitzpatrick 3-40). No play: Scarcroft v Old Leodiensians, Kirk Deighton v Scholes.

Division 2: Ledsham 109-9, *Kirk Hammerton 58; *Crossgates 10-0 v St Chad’s; *Long Marston 75-7, South Milford 79-1; Hillam-Monk Fryston 159-9, *Headingley Bramhope 160-5. No play: Saxton v Rufforth, Thorner Mexborough v East Keswick.

Division 3: Barwick 156-7, *Sherburn 89; *Bilton in Ainsty 116, Thorner Mexborough 106-9; St Chad’s 123, *Garforth PC 124-6.

Division 4: *South Milford 235-8, Long Marston 236-6; *Hillam-Monk Fryston 157, Shadwell 159-4; *East Keswick 83, Walton Park 78.

Division 5: Headingley-Bramhope 111-5, *Rufforth 115-5.

Pontefract League

Division 1: *Fairburn 294-3 (R Greatrick 81, J Clegg 65no, C Piggott 49, G Abdy 42), Ackworth 235-6 (C Fisher 104no, D Harris 60, C Hyde 32); Askern 180, *Hooton Pagnell 127; *West Bretton 159-7 (A Cundy 53no), Old Sharlston 161-8 (D Taylor 33, L Reeves 30no; C Degnan 3-26); South Kirkby 185 (B Clark 58; K McIntyre 3-19), *Frickley 83 (S Secker 6-47, Dean Woolsey 3-23); *Nostell 30, Streethouse 31-0.

Division 2: Glasshoughton 90 (R Cooper 6-31, J Railton 4-46), *Crofton 91-4 (R Cooper 56no); *Featherstone 210-9 (J Dunn 53, C Appleyard 44, R Armitage 40), Hemsworth 211-7 (L Waldron 46, K Locke 46, C Webster 42, M Webster 39; A Perry 3-69); *Allerton Bywater 163-5 (J Wright 68, G Portman 39), Knottingley 138 (M Stones 42, B Davis 35; J Wright 4-37, U Bashir 3-11); Rothwell 108, *Hatfield 110-3; *Barnby Dun 228 (K Dinnage 165; J McLee 4-51, S Bamforth 3-65), Stainborough 167 (A Beck 43, J Abson 33; D Evans 5-42, I Khan 3-57).

Division 3: *Streethouse 251-4, Yorkshire Main 58.

Division 4: Fenwick 89, *Thorpe Audlin 90-7; Garforth 137, *Bullcroft Main 139-2; Ryhill 144-6, *South Kirkby 95.

Division 5: *Fishlake 132-8, Fairburn 38; Featherstone 126-9, *Pledwick 127-0; *Stanley Falcon 269-7, Frickley 43; *Old Sharlston 125-6, Thurnscoe 126-4.

Division 6: Barnby Dun 50, *Glasshoughton 55-5; Barnsley 360, *Hundhill Hall 160; Darton, *Whitley Bridge; *Hemsworth 63, Normanton 65-6.

Division 7: *Bentley 119, Thorpe Audlin 122-9; *Brodsworth 168-6, Allerton Bywater 72; Stanley Falcon 103, *Ryhill 108-6; Hooton Pagnell 72, *Askern 76-3; *Pledwick 103-7, Ferrybridge 72.

Division 8: *Crigglestone 309-2, Rossington 60; *Normanton 87, Hensall 79; Sykehouse 105, *Notton 106-1; *Pegler 88, Brook-Walton 89-2.

North Yorkshire and South Durham ECB

Premier League: * Stokesley 169 (A Weighell 57; S Tennant 4-34), Barnard Castle 143 (A Sajjad 82), * Normanby Hall 151 (C McGregor 40; G Shaw 5-63, H Fernando 4-44), Marton 152-6 (H Fernando 45), Seaton Carew 144-5 ( v * Norton), aban, rain, Richmondshire 63-1 ( v * Hartlepool), aban, rain, * Redcar 42-1 ( v Guisborough), aban, rain, * Darlington 6-0 ( v Middlesbrough), aban, rain, * Great Ayton v Marske, aban, rain.

Dales Council

A Division: *Cookridge 200 (M.Wilson 95, S.McAvoy 4-66), Pudsey St Lawrence 83 (J.Beck 44, M.Wilson 5-20); *New Wortley 98 (A.Sattar 3-28), Halifax Direct 99-6 (A.Shah36, N.Awan 3-23); Farnley Hill 156-4, *Pudsey Congs 141-9. Bradford Moor v Leeds Sikh, Shipley Prov v Tong Park Esholt & Thornbury v Savile Stars all Abandoned no play.

B Division: *Drighlington 160-8 (M.Waller 62), Cookridge B 135 (A.Dunne 4-51); *Woodhouse 149, Farsley 151-9. Adel v Morley Abandoned no play.

C Division: Thornbury B 185-9 (I.Mahmood 47*),*Pudsey Lawrence B 103 (Alex Wilson 4-15). Leeds Sikh B conceded to Gt Horton Park Chapel.

York & District Senior

Premier Division: Sheriff Hutton Bridge 165-9 (A Fisher 31, A Ibbotson 28, A Tute 4-32), *Acomb 99-7 (A Tute 27). Heworth 178-6dec (G Wilkinson 56no, S Syed 25, W Peet 29), *Clifton Alliance 182-3 (J Ashdown 65, J Gilham 45). *Scarborough 208-6 (D Harland 38, J Pick 50, M Tennant 58no) v Beverley Town – abnd. No Play – Easingwold v Fenner, Hull Zingari v Dunnington, Stamford Bridge v York, Studley Royal v Woodhouse Grange.

Division One: *Beverley Town 239-7 (R Riley 33, T Hudson 63, M Cooke 63), Bolton Percy 144 (D White 66, M Saint 4-42, J Emery 3-13). Whitkirk 253-1 (S Webb 65, M Murphy 147no, J Malthouse 35no), *Bridlington 150 (S Leeson 55, B Danby 5-48). Driffield Town 154 (M Sharp 40, W Norman 52, B Lamb 3-24, D England 3-24), Goole Town 142 (A Nottingham 44, O Ounsley 50, O Goldsworthy 4-23, G Hutton 3-37). Folkton & Flixton 188-8 (C Mann 50, H Walmsley 33, N Zakrzewski 29, W Hutchinson 28, D Greenlay 3-47), *Pickering 122-7 (C Frank 38, J Nesfield 5-24). No Play – Malton & Old Malton v Osbaldwick, Sewerby v Sessay.

Division 2 North: No Play – Harrogate v Duncombe Park, Hovingham v Clifton Alliance, Easingwold v Ripon, Sheriff Hutton Bridge v Acomb, Thirk v Londesborough Park, York v Selby.

Division 2 South: Hull Zingari 192-7, *Driffield Town 150. *Dringhouses 20-3 v Pocklington abnd. *Heworth v Welton & Brough – no play. *Hull 213-8, Partington 203-9. Tadcaster Magnet 113, *Hornsea 115-4. Rowntrees & Huntington 166-7, *Woodhouse Grange 167-5.

Halifax

Premier Division: Triangle 89 (Ali 7-54), *Queensbury 91-2 (Singh 46). Sowerby Bridge 164 (Helliwell 61, Wood 31, Collins 5-47), *Jer Lane 165-3 (Pinfield 59, Younas 58*). Thornton 268-6, *Southowram 203 (Belfield 38, Wells 34, Ramsden 5-33). Blackley 140-8, *SBCI 144-5. *Copley v Mytholmroyd – no play. Warley 214-6, *Booth 217-3.

Division 2: *Clayton 127 (Shackleton 35*, Walker 30, Shaukatt 4-16), Outlane 129-4 (Ainley 55*). *Denholme Clough v Upper Hopton – no play. *Cullingworth v Shelf – no play: 4-4. *Greetland 36, Old Town 40-2: pts 0-12.*Great Horton PC v Old Crossleyans - no play.

South Yorkshire

Aston Hall 209-5 (N Smit 76*, J Barker 45, R Ward 42*), *Conisbrough 140-8 (N Smith 51*, J Doran 31, S Ludlam 3-29, J Coulson 3-14); *Darfield, Hallam rain; *Elsecar, Wickersley rain; Wath 140 ao, *Houghton Main 141-9; Coal Aston 76 ao (S Reid 4-30, D McGough 4-19), *Tickhill 78-0 (A Rennison 41*, S Reid 33*); *Whitley Hall 207-4 (C Siddall 95*, M Milburn 50, S Cunningham 3-48), Treeton 211-6 (S Foster 66, C Roebuck 46) Shiregreen 124 ao, *Aston Hall 2nds 126-5; *Kexborough, Rockingham rain; Whiston PC 216-9, *Millhouses Works 117 ao; *Norton Woodseats, Whitley Hall 2nds rain; *Rotherham Town 2nds 229-5, Norton Oakes 112-8; Barnsley 2nds 141-7, *Sheffield Collegiate 145-5 * Bradfield, Oughtibridge rain; Sprotbrough 154, *Frecheville 82 ao; Thorncliffe 210-9, *Hallam 2nds 211-7; * Warmsworth , Upper Haugh rain; *Wath 2nds, Rotherham Phoenix rain; * Wickersley 2nds, Elsecar 2nds rain.

Back to the top of the page