Yorkshire leagues: Results round-up for August 1-2

.
.
0
Have your say

Our comprehensive results service online every Monday for followers of Yorkshire club cricket leagues.

Bradford League

* denotes home team

Division 1: Pudsey Congs 128-6 dec (24 overs) (C Geldart 25, J Greaves 35, A Bairstow 28, A Mustafa 3-39), *Saltaire 129-6 (23.1 Overs) (A Ayub 46, A Ayoub 32*, N Lindley 3-25)

No play in other matches.

Division 2: Yeadon 115-4 dec (22 overs) (J Todd 28, D Gormley 36*, W Maqsood 3-38), *Baildon 117-5 (21.5 overs) (S Bailey 57*, O Halliday 3-55); *Bankfoot 132-7 dec (25 overs) (C Walters 60, Z Jadoon 3-25), Windhill 48 (17.1 overs) (N Hanson 5-21, H Ahmad 4-23);

No play in other matches.

Yorkshire ECB League

Premier: *Appleby Frodingham 220-9 (K Watson 70no, M Morland 38, S Singh 40; N Hardgrave 4-41), Driffield Tn 177-3 (A Asad 65no, S Drury 66no) abnd; *Cleethorpes 192 (A Osmond 60; T Pringle 3-52, R McKendry 4-46), York 194-4 (S Lambert 51, R McKendry 56, A Collins 39no, C Booth 33no; A Willerton 3-79); Sheffield Collegiate 109 (A Gosney 4-38, L Brown 5-51), *Doncaster Tn 112-3 (G Cox 33, G Attenborough 41no); Harrogate 339-9 (C Ryan 27, J Latham 37, J Tattersall 91, G Ross 30, D Foster 60, N Taylor 60; J Alam 4-80), *Hull 251 (D Watkin 94, C Lound 51; D Foster 3-92); Barnsley 324-7 (J Trower 87, D Rafiq 25, Z Ahmed 51, S Nuttall 46no, J Ellis 28; B Sanderson 6-72), *Rotherham Tn 72-1 (J Moorhouse 34, Cummins 29no) abnd; *Yorkshire Academy 63-3 v Sheffield Utd abnd.

Huddersfield League

Premiership: *Shelley 5-0 v Scholes; *Kirkburton 6-0 v Skelmanthorpe; Slaithwaite 47-2 v *Moorlands. No play: Broad Oak v Golcar, Shepley v Barkisland, Elland v Delph and Dobcross, Honley v Hoylandswaine.

Championship: Almondbury Wes 12-0 v *Kirkheaton; Meltham 18-1 v *Almondbury; *Cawthorne 262-9 (L Wiles 108, C Matthewman 58no; B Howitt 6-83), Thongsbridge 151-9 (T Raven-Hill 42, T Kemp 40; Cawthorne won rain-affected match). No play: Armitage Bridge v Linthwaite, Marsden v Lascelles Hall, Holmfirth v Clayton West.

Conference: Hall Bower 9-0 v *Denby; Lepton Highlanders 70-5 (N Mahmood 25) v *Emley Clarence; *Thurstonland 4-0 v Rastrick. No play: Cartworth Moor v Cumberworth, Upperthong v Birkby Rose Hill.

Oddfellows Cup final: Meltham 161 (A Afzal 48; M Hussain 3-13), *Cawthorne 164-6 (M Smith 67; I Hussain 3-23).

Aire Wharfe League

Division 1: Burley 4-0 v *Beckwithshaw abnd; *Follifoot 159-4 (J Pickles 56, D Lawrence 42, J Riley 25no), Bilton 126-5 (M Shah 30); *Guiseley 148-3 (D Reeve 70no, J Inglis 50), Steeton 133-8 (A Folds 50, S Pearson 30no; C Wain 3-24, M Brown 3-39); Rawdon 132-9 (J Hodges 32, A Doidge 27no, R Spivey 3-29, D Pennett 4-50), *Ilkley 137-4 (A Bailey 60no, N Cockcroft 32); Collingham 104 (A Boyle 3-11, T Chana 3-27), *North Leeds 105-2 (R Winter 39, H Kellaway 36); *Otley 225-3 (J Pickering 129, A Rhodes 37), Kirkstall Ed 89-5 (B Butt 49; R Halloran 3-14) abnd.

Division 2: *Adel 122-4 (A Jones 30, C Rowley 26, M Johnson 30), Knaresborough 123-7 (E Martin 40, S Ryan 35; N Smith 3-39); *Illingworth v Tong Park no play; *Skipton 137-5 (I Khan 75no), Colton 78-9; Green Lane 85 (J Agar 36; D Maguire 4-21), *Thackley 87-6 (A Mahmood 3-12); *Pool 137-6 (B Platt 56; K Christmas 4-48), Ben Rhydding 69 (D Amos 4-7, S Wilson 3-13).

Division 3: Old Modernians 73-2 v *Bardsey abnd; Olicanian 105-7, *Calverley 72; Bolton Villas 73, *Menston 75-5; Addingham 118-8, *Silsden 116; Upper Wharfedale 182-8, New Rover 130-8; Alwoodley 151-7, Hall Park 100-8 abnd.

Pontefract League

Division 1: Monk Bretton 226-7 (Lee Ogden 100, Luke Ogden 40; S Bland 3-44, J Van Ee 3-56), *Streethouse 227-6 (D Bowles 70, J Van Ee 54, M Gibbons 33; J Clayton 3-51); *South Kirkby 153-8, Fairburn 155-5; Fishlake 143, *Old Sharlston 146-6; *Nostell 135, Hooton Pagnell 140-4; *Askern 162-7 (A Gillies 45; C Walker 3-49) v Ackworth.

Division 2: *Knottingley 134-8, Barnby Dun 106; Brook Walton 126 (J Harvey 31, R Vigars 30; J Wright 5-38), *Allerton Bywater 31 (A Mumford 5-15, K Watson 4-9); Crofton 70 (J Heritage 7-30), *Hemsworth 73-0 (L Perks 33no); Glasshoughton 121 (S Noden 4-31), *Sandal 122-1 (D Riley 50no, K Hewitt 34); Hatfield 232-7 (J Stewart 81no, E Pattison 48), *Featherstone 117.

Division 3: *Brodsworth Main 61, Hensall 62-4; Kilnhurst, *Darton; *Bentley 139, Notton 140-1; *Whitley Bridge 221-8, Streethouse 126; Yorkshire Main 196-9, *Hundhill Hall 200-4.

Division 4: Ryhill 179 v *Fenwick; *Crigglestone 66, South Kirkby 67-1; *Monk Bretton 201-4, Sykehouse 181-9; Thorpe Audlin 203-9, *Ackworth 42.

Division 5: Featherstone 96, *Hatfield 97-1; Frickley 202 v *Thurnscoe; *Fairburn 100, Pledwick 104-6; *Stainborough 75-6 v Rothwell; *Pollington 118 v Stanley Falcon.

Division 6: Darton 91, *Barnsley 16-2; Hemsworth 86-1 v *Wakefield Thornes; *West Bretton; Sandal 196, *Glasshoughton 112; Whitley Bridge 219, *Barnby Dun 18-0.

Division 7: Nostell 60, *Hooton Pagnell 62-3; Bentley 199-9, *Ryhill 101; Knottingley 146-6, *Stanley Falcon 147-4.

Division 8: Rossington 144, *Brook-Walton 145-2; *Hensall 100, Crigglestone 101-5; Newton Hill 40, *Kilnhurst 41-2; Garforth 148-7, *Normanton 72; Pegler 104, *Notton 105-1.

Wetherby League

Division 1: *St Chad’s 236 (N Revell 60, U Ishaq 46; D Fitzpatrick 4-24, A Styan 3-75), Barwick in Elmet 226-9 (N Swales 69, G Bettison 56; W Lander 4-25, A Khan 3-51); Church Fenton 108-9, *Shadwell 66; *Scarcroft 139-8, Kirk Deighton 145-4; Scholes 156-6, *Bilton in Ainsty 158-1; *Old Leodiensians 83-4 (S Cobbett 31no) v Sicklinghall; Wetherby 110-2 (T Hudson 40no) v *Garforth PC.

Division 2: *Thorner Mexborough 140-8 (N Atack 4-37), Crossgates 141-5 (N Atack 48); Kirk Hammerton 36 (T Atkinson 8-21), *Headingley Bramhope 37-0; *Rufforth 134-8, Ledsham 73; *Saxton 67-4 (G Bottomley 41) v Long Marston; *East Keswick 3-0 v South Milford; *Hillam-Monk Fryston 178-8, St Chad’s 179-9.

Division 3: Bilton 95-9, *Sherburn 97-7; Garforth PC 45-0 v *Meanwood; Green Hammerton 96, *Headingley Bramhope 97-4; *Barwick 116-8, Scarcroft 108-8; St Chad’s 168, *Kirk Deighton 168.

Division 4: East Keswick 168-9, *Wetherby 100; Hillam 98, *Kippax 102-1; *South Milford 252-4, Old Leos 254-2; Saxton 81-9, *Crompark 84-2; Shadwell 161-2, *Long Marston 144; Walton Park, *Church Fenton.

Division 5: Rufforth 125-8, *Scholes 128-3; Headingley Bramhope 174-7, *Crossgates 152-8; *Green Hammerton 122, Meanwood 125-5; *Kirk Hammerton 103-7, Sherburn 105-5.

Central Yorkshire League

Premiership: Buttershaw SP 8-0 v *Birstall; Batley 195-8 (M Tahir 57, K Talib 52; D Hammill 5-40), *Carlton 86-5 (M Shahnawaz 3-30); Wrenthorpe 4-0 v *Hunslet Nelson; *Methley 181-8 (M Walmsley 52; J Hughes 3-22, P Hepworth 3-72), Townville 185-3 (J Hughes 56no, C Harvey 42no, C Holliday 36); Altofts 164 (J Drummond 73, C Nuttall 40; M Varley 4-41, M Rasool 3-31), *Wakefield Thornes 165-5 (S Storr 65, J Cook 51).

Championship: *Azaad 76-4 v Northowram Fields; Caribbean 39-6 (M Carroll 3-1, R Myers 3-32) v *Hopton Mills; East Ardsley 179-4, *Oulton 96; Liversedge 107-5 (P Marlow 58) v *Wakefield SM.

Division 1: *Adwalton 25-0 v Gildersome; *Crossbank Methodists 9-0 v Rodley; *Great Preston 237-7 (D Ranasinghe 64, J Bickerdike 36, M King 30, A Clark 30no; A Young 4-91, A Pearson 3-65), Mirfield 157 (A Young 48, P Scouller 39; L Russell 4-19, A Clark 3-55).

York Senior League

Premier Division: *Acomb 182-7 (M Dale 35, A Tute 45, S Hopkinson 4-51), Clifton Alliance 129-8 (J Ashdown 46, A Brewster 3-27, D Sykes 3-38); Studley Royal 144 (D Coad 52, D Craven 28, T Loten 6-40), *Dunnington 149-5 (O Sherwood 69no); *Fenner 164-9 (G Williamson 41, L Laybourne 27no, J Roe, 2-41, K Thompson 2-45), Beverley 165-6 (J Fisher 37, R Fish 35, L Laybourne 2-43, N Abid 2-21); *Heworth 129 (I Lynch 32, D Walton 35no, J Jackson 4-39, C Suddaby 3-17), Woodhouse Grange 130-4 (C Bilton 40no, T Young 50, G Knott 3-25); *Sheriff Hutton Bridge 241 (R Pinder 84, P Scaling 47, J Holt 5-48, T Smith 3-69), Scarborough 125-6 (D Harland 34, J Pick 31, S Croft 4-42); Hull Zingari 177 (J Storey 30, G Martinson 29, M Beckett 3-26, K Murphy 3-55), *Stamford Bridge 152-7(S Boyle 59, T Hoggard 45, J Morton 3-20) abnd; Easingwold 220 (S Piercy 81, M Mierzwiski 75, G Sharp 5-47, H Adams 5-25), *York 91 (B Horseman 38, G Sharp 24, M Turnbull 4-17, J Posthill 4-13).

Division 1: Bridlington 277 (R Lount 52, N Tennant 52, S Leeson 87, M Saint 3-52, T Hudson 6-53), *Beverley 29-0 abnd; *Bolton Percy 132 (P Houseman 30, A Rigby 43, D Greenlay 5-18), Pickering 84-5 (M Shepherd 28) abnd; *Driffield 181-5 (T Norman 28, J Hanley 24, B Cadmore 78) v Folkton & Flixton abnd; Malton & OM 123 (S Harland 65, M Wilkie 3-31, S Langstaff 4-24), *Sessay 127-1 (M Till 51no, S Mason 71no); *Sewerby 147 (M Artley 44, A Long 40, J Kerr 3-32, R Mann 3-33), Goole 103 (L Beasley 6-27); Osbaldwick 43-3 (M Obrien 3-22) v *Whitkirk abnd.

Division 2 North: Acomb 158-7, *Clifton Alliance 159-1; *Duncombe Park 107-4 v Sheriff Hutton Bridge abnd; Londesborough Park 183-5dec, *Easingwold 145; Thirsk 138-9, *Selby 139-3; *York 127, Hovingham 68; No play - Harrogate v Ripon.

Division 2 South: *Driffield 157-7, Dringhouses 163-7; Tadcaster Magnet 203-7, *Hull Zingari 204-7; Hornsea 242-9, *Partington 178; Welton & Brough 94, *Pocklington 95-5; *Rowntrees & Huntington 144-8, Heworth 109-7; Hull 183-7, *Woodhouse Grange 150-5.

Division 3 North: *Copmanthorpe 117, Thorp Arch & Boston Spa 119-4; *Hovingham 84-8, Castleford 85-1; *Huby 102, Pocklington 103-3; *Malton & OM 165-9, Sessay 169-2; *Sheriff Hutton 100, Woodhouse Grange 105-1; Stillington 153-7dec, *Pickering 152.

Division 3 South: *Carlton Towers 212, Sutton-On-Hull 161-8; *Cottingham 211-6, Civil Service 166-7; York 123, *Goole 125-3; *Scarborough 152, Hemingborough 96-7; *Welton & Brough 165, Fenner 169-6; *Yapham 212-9, New Earswick 42.

Division 4 West: *Cawood 116, Stamford Bridge 121-0; Selby 150-9, *Drax 152-5; Whitkirk 98, *Londesborough Park 96; Bolton Percy 104, *Tadcaster Magnet 92; Dunnington 77-1 v *Thorp Arch & Boston Spa abnd; Carlton Towers 172-6dec, *Woodhouse Grange 85-8.

Division 4 Central: *Civil Service 37-4 v Copmanthorpe abnd; Sheriff Hutton 89, *Dringhouses 91-2; Duncombe Park 122-9dec, *New Earswick 40; *Osbaldwick 168-2dec, Cawood 87; Rowntrees & Huntington 183-4, *Stillington 128-5.

Division 4 East: *Beverley 191-9, Hessle 38-0; *Hornsea 182, Partington 32-4; *Hull Ionians Coal Exporters 138-9, South Holderness 142-9; *Humbleton 149, Brandesburton 152-2; *North Dalton 111-8, Kirkella 112-2; Driffield Town 235-9, *Sutton-On-Hull 178-7.

Dales Council League

A Division: *Bradford Moor v Tong Park Esholt abandoned no play; *Cookridge 26-1 v Farnley Hill Dnb abandoned rain; Halifax Direct 213-8, *Leeds Sikh 163 (H Seehra 83*, M Iqbal 4-42); *Pudsey St Lawrence v Shipley Providence abandoned no play; *Savile Stars 152, New Wortley 47-7 match abandoned; *Thornbury 59-0 v Pudsey Congs Dnb abandoned.

B Division: * Adel conceded to Drighlington; *Baildon 114-8 (N Javed 57, T Iqbal 4-34, M F Bhatti 3-42), Woodhouse 115-3 (I Mirza 46*, Q Shezad 30); *Farsley conceded to Cookridge B.

C Division: Pudsey St Lawrence B 142-7d (T Ayes 66*, L McHale 3-35), *Drighlington B 143-1 (J Barker 53*, S Majeed 43); *Leeds Sikh B v Thornbury B abandoned no play; Baildon B 62 (Dave Shaw 6-33), *Pudsey Congs B 64-0 (R Kettlewell 32*, D Shaw 32*).

Halifax League

Premier Division: *Booth 200-7 (Rob Laycock 105*, Worsnop 31, Singh 5-76), Queensbury 91 (Saghir 4-27, Ric Laycock 3-17, Collinge 3-33). All other matches abandoned – rain.

Division 1: *Sowerby St Peter’s 161-6 (Brook 68, Hosker 3-32), Luddendenfoot 76 (Hoyle 8-51) All other matches aband.

Division 2: *Outlane 200-3 (Brook 64*, Westwood 54*, Mellor 45), Denholme Clough 196-7 (Asif 57*, I Aslam 53, Dorotiak 3-44) *Shelf 166 (Priestley 71, Hassell 5-47), Great Horton PC 126 (Chaudhry 43, Ramsden 6-50) All othermatches aband.

South Yorkshire League

Championship: Houghton Main 206 (L Rigby 50, R Jones 33, T Ali 27, D Merryweather 25, D Hemingway 5-59, L Johnson 3-53), *Coal Aston 209-5 (L Johnson 49, N Horsfield 44*, L Browes 39); Whitley Hall 198-7 (A Wilson 82*, C Siddall 29, J Tasker 29, M Topp 4-40), *Darfield, rsp; Conisbrough 151 (M Blakemore 43, J Phillips 26, J Smedley 3-5), *Hallam 40-2 rsp (J Cooper 28*); Elsecar 220-7 (J Meadows 105*, M Naveed 26), *Tickhill 178 (A Rennison 68, L Bradshaw 25, P Cummins 4-32); Wath 180 (S Drury 67, H Wootton 35, M Attari 4-33), *Treeton 183-4 (C Cobb 61, P Fenn 42*, S Cunningham 39); Aston Hall 273-2 (A Whiteley 108, J Barker 68, M Cartwright 46*, N Smit 40*), *Wickersley 235-8 (H Jehangir 65, R Harrison 41, P Lund 38, J Bothma 34*, S Younis 26, N Smit 4-91).

Division 1: Kexborough 268-5, *Aston Hall 2nds 238; *Barnsley 2nds 248-6, Millhouses Works 231-8; *Rockingham 166-7, Whiston PC dnb Rain; Norton Oakes 168, *Whitley Hall 88-2 Rain; Norton Woodseats 163, *Sheffield Collegiate 2nds 164-4; Rotherham 2nds 239-6, *Shiregreen 156-9 rsp.

Division 2: *Elsecar 2nds 238, Thorncliffe rsp; Frecheville 167-8, *Oughtibridge 168-2; Hallam 2nds 213-8, *Rotherham Phoenix 169; *Upper Haugh 201, Sprotbrough 202-8; Warmsworth 203, *Wath 2nds 9-1 rsp; Wickersley 2nds 170-4, *Bradfield 172-4.

Solly Sports Heavy Woollen Cup final

Hoylandswaine v Woodlands

Woodlands won by 34 runs

Woodlands: D Snell c Mynett b Williams 5; S Frankland c Singh b Iqbal 25; S Richardson lbw b Iqbal 5; L Weston c Williams b Singh 59; G Soames c Williams b Iqbal 7; J Laban run out 1; C Garner c Mynett b Iqbal 2; C Brice c and b Williams 15; S Ahmed b Singh 10; G Finn not out 13; E Richardson c Joice b Singh 14. Extras 26. Total 182.

Bowling: K Williams 9-2-31-2, Y Abbas 10-3-33-0, J Iqbal 10-1-29-4, R Wilkinson 10-2-33-0, B Potter 3-0-11-0, S Singh 8-0-35-3.

Hoylandswaine: A Morris lbw b Brice 18; G Nawaz c Weston b Brice 60; S Singh lbw b Soames 14; R Robinson c Snell b S Richardson 2; M Joice c Finn b S Richardson 13; Y Abbas not out 15; B Potter c Laban b S Richardson 6; R Wilkinson c Weston b S Richardson 0; A Mynett lbw b S Richardson 0; K Williams lbw b Brice 2; J Iqbal b E Richardson 9. Extras 9. Total 148.

Bowling: S Ahmed 8-3-8-0, E Richardson 4.4-0-38-1, D Snell 3-0-18-0, C Brice 10-2-14-3, S Richardson 10-2-43-5, G Soames 10-2-25-1.

ECB Natwest Club T20

North East area finals

Semi-Final: Wakefield Thornes 110-6 (M Varley 40; C Bethel 3-13), Barnsley 114-8 (J Trower 63no).

Final: Chester Le Street 165-5 (A Smith 30, C Martiin 83), Barnsley 150 (J Trower 38, T Shaw 28; A Bell 4-25).