Club: East Coast news round-up

editorial image
0
Have your say

SCARBOROUGH North Cliff’s Nick Timmins won the club’s 36-hole Championship.

Fourteen-handicapper Timmins shot net rounds of 68 and 64 for a 132 aggregate.

Jamie Boyer, playing off three, finished runner-up after a net 67 and a net 70.

Third place went to first-round leader Brendan Wilson-McGarry (65 and 73 net).

DRIFFIELD played host to the East Riding Union’s Millennium Trophy Final in which 20 of the 24 Union member clubs had representation.

Fifty eight players contested the three divisions with the winner of Division 1 (Scratch to 9 handicap) being Hornsea’s Sam Middleton with an excellent level par round of 70 that equated to 41 stableford points.

Not that the Hornsea golfer had it all his own way, being pushed right to the finish by Burstwick teenager Jack Maxey .

A regular in the Union Under-18 team, he carded a gross 73 off a handicap of seven for 40 points.

Winners of Division 2 (10 -17) and 3 (18 – 28) were Ganstead Park’s Steve Hoggard with 40 pts and Paul Whittingham (Driffield) with 38 pts respectively.

Proceeds from the Millennium Trophy qualifying competitions go towards the development of junior golf within the East Riding Union.

FILEY’S Adam Morris amassed 43 points for a comfortable win In the Fuller’s London Pride Gold Medal Qualifier, at the KP Club.

He moves on to the national finals at Frilford Heath next month along with runner-up Peter Jeans (Pontefract) and Shipley’s Michael Brown. They both scored 39 points, Jeans placing second on countback.

THE North Cliff Midweek Medal produced some close results in all three divisions. Luke Jenkinson (4) took first place in division one with a net 70 that included five gross birdies.

In division two thewinner was Daniel White (10) with a net 71 and the best net score of the day came in division three where Pete McArthur (18) handed in a net 66.

DENISE HOLMES scored successive 32-point rounds to win North Cliff ladies’ Bowes Goblet Stableford competition.

SOUTH Cliff ladies’ held three eclectic two-round competitions for separate handicap flights.

Sylvia Dosser Cup winner (handicaps 0-20) was Anna Mollon (20) with a net 70, just beating Janet Howes, with a net 70.25 off 16.

Caroline Woodhouse (18) Net 69.25 lifted the Doris Chapman Cup (handicaps 21-27) ahead of Ewa Graczyk (25) net 71.25.

Jean Parkinson (28) net 73 took home the Queen Elizabeth Cup (handicaps 28-36) comfortably ahead of runner-up Ann Wrigglesworth (30) net 76.50.

FILEY ladies’ Taylor Trophy, played for as an Individual medal event, was claimed by Janet Slack with a net 76.

The Kendall Cup was played over two rounds and Lady captain Jenny Davis produced consistent golf with net scores of 76-74 to secure the trophy.

On the same day, the ladies’ club championship was won by Mandy Ingham after rounds of gross 85 and 83.