Yorkshire golf: Carole Hampson and Mike Greenberry enjoy major success at Crow Nest Park

Buckwell Trophy winners Carole Hampson, left, and Mike Greenberry with lady captain Gwyn Greenberry, who presented the trophy.
Buckwell Trophy winners Carole Hampson, left, and Mike Greenberry with lady captain Gwyn Greenberry, who presented the trophy.
0
Have your say

THIRTEEN-handicapper Carole Hampson teamed up with immediate past captain Mike Greenberry to win the Buckwell Trophy, Crow Nest Park's only major mixed competition.

Also known as the Buckwell Trophy, players enter their names for the event and a blind draw follows to ensure the winning pair can never be predicted.

Crow Nest Park captain Barry Seymour, left, with Richard Langley Webb, Julie Langfield and, right, lady vice captain Jackie Turner.

Crow Nest Park captain Barry Seymour, left, with Richard Langley Webb, Julie Langfield and, right, lady vice captain Jackie Turner.

Sixteen couples played and Hampson and 20-handicapper Greenberry produced the lowest greensomes score of 70.2.

Lady vice captain Jackie Turner and past president John Haverstock were second, returning a score of 70.8.

The trophy is a decanter, which has remained full with whisky since its creation.

Bank Holiday Monday saw Crow Nest Park's men's and ladies Masters Trophy events, entry being available to men and ladies who are past winners of major competitions.

Richard Langley Webb won the men's event with with 39 Stableford points and winning lady was Julie Langfield with 28.

Willow Valley's Friday evening Stableford saw Darryl Wright pip Richard Thornton on a count back with 20pts while the weekly Saturday competition was won by John Kelly with 37, Thornton again bested on count back. David Fenton took the honours in the second class section with an excellent total of 41.

The May Stableford also doubled as the Bridgestone Trophy qualifier and a brilliant round by Ahsan Khan enabled him to amass 41pts.

Thornton's consistently good golf earned him a third runner-up placing, two points adrift of Khan.

Michael Burnell won the second class section with 37, beating Chris Riley by a single point.

Ghyll's May Stableford was played under sunny skies and with the course in superb condition, David Walling profiting by posting 43pts, the equivalent of a one-over-gross score of 71. His scintillating round included three birdies and 11 pars to leave the field of 50 trailing in his wake.

Sean Nutter was a distant second with a nonetheless commendable 38pts, on count back from Joe Pizer.

Junior Josh Carlos returned 38pts to lift the Alan Preston Memorial Trophy, while Jake Barnes (35) shaded second place on tcount back from Freddie Paxton.

A count back was required to determine the winner of captain Alec Russell’s junior prize, which went to Ben Jolly with a score of 38 of Spencer Datkiewicz. Freddie Paxton was two points behind in third place.

Playing in Division Two of the Bradford Union Scratch League, Ghyll - under the captaincy of Steve Greenwood - have made a steady start to the season.

The team, made up mainly of players who have graduated through the club’s junior programme, have beaten The Manor GC 6-2, lost to South Bradford by the same margin and halved their match with Bradford.

Liam Bowditch has won two matches while Steve Greenwood, Jonny McGeachie and Jason Wright have recorded one victory each.

Judith Blades, Ghyll’s lady captain, recorded her second victory of the season in taking the Slater Shield with a runaway score of 42, losing three shots on her handicap in the process.

Susan Tattersall (36) was second and Eileen Chapple (34) third.