Yorkshire golf: Masham defend their Division Two Harrogate Union title by 10 shots

Masham A, l-r, Alan Sturdy, club captain Barry Stead, Terry Pickard and Neil Garbutt.
Masham A, l-r, Alan Sturdy, club captain Barry Stead, Terry Pickard and Neil Garbutt.
0
Have your say

MASHAM A triumphed emphatically in Harrogate Union's Second Division championship at Knaresborough.

The team of club captain Barry Stead, Alan Sturdy, Terry Pickard and Neil Garbutt won with a total of 358.

Willow Valley's Darren Bakes, who won the second class section of the club's Saturday Stableford with an incredible 51pts.

Willow Valley's Darren Bakes, who won the second class section of the club's Saturday Stableford with an incredible 51pts.

Masham, who successfully defended their title, were victorious by a 10-shot margin from Rudding Park A, who were led by club vice captain Phil Stock.

Individual winner was Chris Edge (Romanby) with an 86.

Hanging Heaton's Scott Colquhoun won the North of England Gold Medal Qualifier at Ilkley with a net 71 off 10.

He had 10 gross pars and won on count back from four other players.

The Oaks' Richard Seels placed second, just bested by a shot by Colquhoun's inward 39.

Colquhoun progresses to the England Golf National final to be held at Frilford Heath, in Oxfordshire on Friday, August 12.

Willow Valley's weekend competitions saw some of the best scoring in recent memory including an incredible 51pts from Darren Bakes to win the second class section of the Saturday Stableford.

Ahsan Khan continued on from where he left off the previous weekend by winning the first class section, scoring 39pts, one ahead of runner-up Jon Shaw, whose highlight came at the first hole when he drove it close to the pin and holed out for an eagle two.

Sunday brought the June Medal and Khan made it three in a row by taking the honours once again with an excellent score of two-under-par 70 resulting in a net 65.

Chris Sweeney came second in the first class section with a net 69.

The second class section again threw up an incredible winning score, with David Fenton's 84 net 60 winning by no fewer than 10 shots. Andrew Tattersfield was runner-up.

Catterick's Victoria Iveson's carded a net 68 to scoop the Mike Lee Trophy and the Silver medal, Bronze going to Sue Bailey who finished two shots back and one ahead of third-placed Valerie Pringle.

The seniors' Open fourball better ball competition was won by Catterick pair Steve May and Abs Bhatti with 48pts.

Brough's P Kaye and C Clarkson were second, a point adrift, with another Catterick pairing - Ron Bruce and Pete Latham - third on 45, a point ahead of club-mates John Kirkbride and Will Banks.

Catterick ladies B team won 5-2 at home against Richmond while the A team halved against visiting Hainsworth.

The Rabbits won away at Middlesborough by an impressive 5-0 and followed that with a 3-2 home win against Saltburn to maintain their place at the top of the table.

Division One of the men's June medal was won by George Catterall with a net 66. He was five clear of Mike Dines who took second place on count back from Jed Benson.

Division Two saw 66 again the winning score, Harry Catterall the man to card it to triumph by two from Jem Robinson. Paul Hankin was third with a net 71.

Trefor Davies produced a net 64 to win Division Three honours by four from Paul Harris, with Tony Boyd third on 72.

Hessle's Pro's Better Ball competition was won by Charle Hodges and John Florence with a score of 65, one ahead of Shaun Kavanagh and Wayne Douglas.

In Division One of the Pro's individual Stableford, Philip Scott carded 40pts to win by one from Charles Fountain.

Division Two winner was Mark Bradley with 42, also good enough for a one-shot margin, over Gavin Woodgate.

The Mid Week Medal Division One category winner was Paul Gainey (79-9-70), two in front of runner-up Andrew Greetham (77-5-72) and third-placed Malcolm Sutton (84-12-72).

Division Two saw Peter Orvis triumph (91-20-71), five shots clear of Shaun Kavanagh (90-14-76) and six ahead of Neil Muir (101-24-77).