Duncalf keeps dream of third title alive

Nick Matthew on his way to victory over Greg Lobban in Manchester. Picture courtesy of Steve Cubbins/squashsite.com
Nick Matthew on his way to victory over Greg Lobban in Manchester. Picture courtesy of Steve Cubbins/squashsite.com
0
Have your say

JENNY Duncalf enjoyed a smooth start at the British National Championships in Manchester, easing through to the quarter-finals with a 3-0 win over qualifier Julainne Courtice.

The 3/4 seed from Harrogate took 25 minutes to run out a 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 winner to set up a last eight meeting with Sarah Kippax, who defeated Deon Saffery 3-1.

Duncalf, ranked ninth in the world, is searching for her third Nationals title, having previously enjoyed success in 2007 and 2009. She was a also runner-up in 2010 and 2011.

Should see negotiate her way past Halifax-based Kippax, a semi-final on Saturday against either Emma Beddoes or second seed and defending champion Alison Waters awaits.

In the men’s draw, there were equally comfortable wins for favourite and five-time winner Nick Matthew as well as second seed James Willstrop, winner in 2007 and 2008.

Matthew eased through 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 against Scotland’s Greg Lobban, while Willstrop - runner-up four times including the last two years – defeated Charles Sharpes 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 in just over half an hour and will now take on Adrian Waller.

Defending champion Matthew, who now faces Joe Lee, said: “It’s great to be back in Manchester – I’ve got great memories here.

“I’m pleased to have got through to the quarter finals, but the standard of squash is so high that I can’t really look any further ahead than the next match.”

Harrogate-based Chris Simpson also made it through without dropping a game, beating Declan James 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 and will now face 3/4 seed Adrian Grant, who was kept on court for an hour by Alan Clyne before emerging victorious 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7. Daryl Selby will face Tom Richards in the other quarter-final.

Elsewhere in the women’s draw, top seed Laura Massaro defeated Carrie Ramsey 3-0 to set up a quarter-final encounter with Sarah-Jane Perry, who beat Lisa Aitken by the same margin. Madeline Perry will play Emily Whitlock in the other quarter-final.

DAY FOUR RESULTS FROM MANCHESTER

Men’s Round Two

Tom Richards bt Eddie Charlton 11/5, 8/11, 11/6, 11/5 (61m)

Daryl Selby bt Chris Ryder 11/5, 11/9, 6/11, 11/8 (58m)

Joe Lee bt Richie Fallows 11/8, 11/13, 10/12, 11/6, 11/5 (65m)

Nick Matthew bt Greg Lobban 11/6, 11/4, 11/4 (34m)

Chris Simpson bt Declan James 11/4, 11/5, 11/4 (34m)

Adrian Grant bt Alan Clyne 10/12, 11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (60m)

James Willstrop bt Charles Sharpes 11/6, 11/3, 11/4 (32m)

Adrian Waller bt Ben Colemen 11/6, 11/8, 11/5 (44m)

Women’s Round One

Sarah Kippax bt Deon Saffrey 11/8, 12/10, 11/9, 11/5 (51m)

Jenny Duncalf bt Julianne Courtice 11/4, 11/5, 11/3 (25m)

Alison Waters bt Amina Helal 11/7, 11/4, 11/5 (26m)

Emma Beddoes bt Fiona Moverley 11/9, 11/5, 11/2 (23m)

Emily Whitlock bt Dominique Lloyd Walter 11/3, 11/7, 11/8 (36m)

Madeline Perry bt Victoria Temple Murray 11/4, 9/11, 11/9, 11/4 (38m)

Sarah-Jane Perry bt Lisa Aitken 12/10, 11/7, 11/9 (35m)

Laura Massaro bt Carrie Ramsey 11/2, 11/5, 11/1 (28m)