Willstrop forced to withdraw early in Manchester

MARCH ON: Sheffield's Nick Matthew on his way to defeating Declan James in Manchester on Thursday. Picture: squashpics.com
MARCH ON: Sheffield's Nick Matthew on his way to defeating Declan James in Manchester on Thursday. Picture: squashpics.com
0
Have your say

JAMES WILLSTROP’S return to action suffered a setback yesterday when he withdrew from the British National Championships.

The 31-year-old Yorkshireman handed a walkover to second round opponent Charles Sharpes and although his reasons for exiting the tournament early in Manchester were not clear last night, there was understandable concern that it may be related to the hip injury he suffered last year.

The second seed, who beat Lyell Fuller 3-2 in a first round clash on Wednesday, had an operation on his hip last September and only returned to competitive action at the end of last month.

Yesterday saw the women’s draw get underway at the National Squash Centre, with Harrogate’s Jenny Duncalf enjoying a first round win over qualifier Jenny Chadwick 11-4 11-5 7-11 12-10. She will now face No 2 seed and defending champion Alison Waters.

In the men’s draw, Sheffield’s defending champion Nick Matthew defeated Declan James 11-3 11-9 11-5. Harrogate’s Chris Simpson beat Greg Lobban 11-6 10-12 11-9 11-5.

Hull’s James Earles lost 11-6 11-2 11-8 to Adrian Waller.

Afterwards, Matthew said: “Declan is a good friend and we train a lot together so I had to be on my game.

“I really do feel for James (Willstrop), but I have to focus on my own job, there’s a lot of banana skins out there.”

Women’s round one results:

[1] Laura Massaro (Lancs) bt Jessica Davis (Cheshire) 11/2, 11/2, 11/7 (21m)

[5/8] Emily Whitlock (Cheshire) bt Leonie Holt (Warwickshire) 11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (25m)

[5/8] Victoria Lust (Bedfordshire) bt Alison Thomson (Surrey) 11/4, 11/6 11/6 (26m)

[3/4] Madeline Perry (Northern Ireland) bt Georgina Kennedy (Kent) 11/5, 11/4, 11/3 (18m)

[3/4] Sarah-Jane Perry (Warwickshire) bt Millie Tomlinson (Derbyshire) 14/12, 15/13, 11/9 (52m)

Fiona Moverley (Yorkshire) [5/8] Sarah Kippax (Cheshire) 3/11, 11/6, 6/11, 11/8, 14/12 (55m)

[5/8] Jenny Duncalf (Yorkshire) bt Rachel Chadwick (Cheshire) 11/4, 11/5, 7/11, 12/10 (37m)

[2] Alison Waters (Middlesex) bt Lucy Beecroft (Northumbria) 11/4, 11/1, 11/3 (19m)

Men’s round two results:

[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [9/16] Declan James (Notts) 11/3, 11/9, 11/5 (42m)

[5/8] Alan Clyne (Scotland) bt [9/16] Peter Creed (Wales) 11/6, 11/1, 11/8 (38m)

[3/4] Chris Simpson (Yorkshire) bt [9/16] Greg Lobban (Scotland) 11/6, 10/12, 11/9, 11/5 (67m)

[5/8] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt [9/16] Jaymie Haycocks (Warwickshire) 11/8, 12/10, 11/7 (48m)

[5/8] Tom Richards (Surrey) bt [9/16] Ben Coleman (Essex) 11/5, 11/4, 11/4 (35m)

[3/4] Daryl Selby bt [9/16] Eddie Charlton (Notts) 11/8, 11/4, 11/7 (34m)

[5/8] Adrian Waller bt James Earles (Yorkshire) 11/8, 11/4, 11/7 (34m)

[9/16] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) w/o [2] James Willstrop (Yorks) withdrawn