Ennis scoops top Northern Sports award
The Sheffield-based athlete, who won gold in both the Indoor World Championships in pentathlon and the European Championships in heptathlon in 2010, beat the likes of Rebecca Addlington and Jill Scott in the public vote.
Nearly 400 guests from across the world of sport and business, including former Yorkshire bowler Darren Gough, attended the gala dinner at Lancashire’s Old Trafford Cricket Ground.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the other public vote categories, current Lancashire and England player, James Anderson scooped Sportsman of the Year Award, Team of the Year was won by Manchester City Football Club, while Sports Manager/Coach of the Year went to Wigan Warriors’ Michael Maguire.
Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability was won by skiier, Joe Willoughby, while Ben Stokes of Durham County Cricket Club was named Breakthrough/Newcomer of the Year just ahead of Rotherham cyclist Ben Swift.
Legendary Lancashire and West Indies cricketer, Clive Lloyd CBE was presented the Lifetime Achievement Award.
Ennis, who was unable to attend due to training commitments, sent a message of thanks through, stating: “This is such an honour! Thanks to everyone who voted. These awards prove just how much sporting excellence there is in the north of England.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe evening also celebrated the efforts of those people who work behind the scenes within the world of sport, with a panel of judges including Yorkshire Post Sports Editor Matt Reeder running the rule over such categories as Best Community Programme, Best Grassroots Coach or Best Sports Related Website.
Sheffield Hallam University enjoyed success as they won the Best New Sports Technology award for their iBoxer product, while Leeds-based Walker Morris solicitors were winners of the Best Professional Services to Sport for their work with financially-stricken football clubs.
The full list of winners included:
Best Community Programme - sponsored by The Community Foundation
Blackburn Rovers Community Trust (Positive Activities Project)
Best Grassroots Club/Scheme
Everton in the Community
Best Grassroots Sports Coach
Gary Kelsall, Sport Cheshire
Best Sports Sponsorship of the Year
The Co-operative Group (Activate Sport)
Best Sports Marketing & Communications Campaign
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLancashire County Cricket Club (England v Bangladesh: npower Test Match)
Best Digital Marketing Campaign
Liverpool Football Club (We Make the Shirt, You Make it Liverpool)
Best Sports Related Website
Singletrack Magazine
Best New Sports Technology
Sheffield Hallam University (iBoxer)
Best Business Services to Sport Award
Astra Signs Ltd
Best Professional Services to Sport Award
Walker Morris (Contribution to Football)
Best Northern Sports Journalist - sponsored by Bird Consultancy
John Edwards, Bridlington Free Press
Unsung Hero
Ian Elvin, Northumbria University
Lifetime Achievement Award
Clive Lloyd CBE
Public Vote:
Breakthrough/Newcomer of the Year
Ben Stokes
Sportswoman of the Year
Jessica Ennis
Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability
Joe Willoughby
Sports Manager/Coach of the Year
Michael Maguire
Team of the Year
Manchester City Football Club
Sportsman of the Year
Jimmy Anderson