Athletics Watson puts heat into York Brass Monkey half-marathon

Dave Watson (Holmfirth) beat Darran Bilton (Leeds City) to win the Brass Monkey Half-marathon at York yesterday, finishing almost a minute clear in 69:07. Third of the 1,200 runners was Scarborough's Jonathan Bateman.

Last year’s winner Ian Fisher (Otley) decided not to start following his marathon in Bombay a week ago.

Scottish international Hayley Haining saw her finish 14th overall in 73:31 to beat the women’s course record set by Tracey Morris (Valley Striders) last year by 13 seconds. Morris was a minute slower than last year to finish runner-up. .

1 D Watson (Holmfirth) 69:07; 2 D Bilton (Leeds City) 70:01; 3 J Bateman (Scarborough) 70:19; 4 N Cayton (Otley) 70:47; 5 C Ryde (Doncaster and Stainforth) 71:14; 6 B Hanley (Valley Striders) 7:37; 7 J Convery (Bingley, first veteran) 71:42; 8 M Grainger (Darlington) 71:47; 9 G Dunn (Thirsk and Sowerby) 71:54; 10 A Jackson (Ackworth) 72:26; 11 M Cox (Otley) 72:58; 12 J Mawson (Otley) 73:27. Team: Otley

Women: 1 H Haining (Kilbarchan) 73:31 (Record) 73:31; 2 T Morris (Valley Striders) 74:47; 3 M Hayward (Beverley) 78:11; 4 B Taylor (Darlington) 78:40; 5 J Nutt (Elswick) 81:44; 6 A Raw (Darlington) 83:01

GERALD PHIRI (Sheffield) scored an excellent spring double at the North of England indoor track and field championships at Sheffield. Following his win in the 60m on the first day, he clocked a superb 21.82 to win the Under-17 200m yesterday.

Winners included, Sunday – Under-20 men: Long jump: J Fletcher (Wakefield) 6.88. Under-17 men: 200m: G Phiri (Sheffield) 21.82; 500m: S Feasey (Kingston Upon Hull) 4:13.57. Under-15 boys: 60m: H Foster (Bingley) 7.63. Under-17 women: 1,500m: L Clarke (Rotherham) 4:55.6.

Saturday – Under-20 men: 60m hurdles: C Kavanagh (Sheffield) 8.29. High jump: M Hudson (Leeds City) 1.90. Shot: J Williamson (Sheffield) 16.91. Under-17 men: 60m: G Phiri (Sheffield) 6.88. 60 Hurdles: J Hetherington (Sheffield) 8.98. 3km walk: J Friend (Kingston upon Hull) 17:37.53. Under-15 boys: 3km walk: M Pratt (Sheffield) 18:47.56. Under-20 women: 60m: Z Hohn (Wakefield) 7.83. High jump: J Lumley (Leeds City) 1.74. Shot: L Booth (Rotherham) 13.03.3km walk: J Gagg (Kingston upon Hull) 15:04.71. Under-17 women: 800m: N Grant (Rotherham) 2:21.47. Under-15 girls: 3,000m walk: N Meyers (Sheffeld) 17:36.73.

Vicky Graves was an outstanding winner in the North Yorkshire Schools Cross Country Championship at Tadcaster on Saturday, taking the intermediate girls’ title.

Her brother Phil was denied a family double when he finished runner-up to Daniel Edmondson in the intermediate boys’ event.

Senior boys: 1 B Rusius (Harrogate/Craven); 2 A Duffield (Scarborough); 3 S Johnstone (Harrogate/Craven). Team: Harrogate/Craven.

Intermediate boys: 1 D Edmondson (Harrogate/Craven); 2 P Graves (York); 3 D Gibbon (Hambleton/Richmond). Team: Harrogate/Craven.

Junior boys: 1 S Hutchinson (Harrogate/ Craven); 2 D Roberts (Hambleton/Richmond); 3 I Lynn (York). Team: Harrogate/Craven.

Senior girls: 1 I Rowe (Harrogate/Craven); 2 T Wheatman (Scarborough); 3 L Young (York). Team: York.

Intermediate girls: 1 V Graves (York); 2 V Needham (York); 3 S Hitchen (Hambleton/Craven). Team: York.

Junior girls: 1 A Wheatman (Scarborough); 2 R Kitchen (York); 3 E Eden (York). Team: York.

European cross-country champion Hayley Yelling completed a hat-trick of triumphs in the Reebok Cardiff Cross-Challenge in Bute Park.

In her third hard race in successive weekends, the part-time maths teacher earned a 40-metre winning margin over Irish international Jolene Byrne in the six-kilometre race. Another Great Britain international, Louise Damen, representing England, was third.

The men’s nine-kilometre race was won by Peter Riley.