The Yorkshire Post's 2018 Rural Awards winners are set to be revealed
The quality of entries for The Yorkshire Post’s 2018 Rural Awards left our judging panel with a huge task to choose just one winner in each of the categories but today we can reveal who has been shortlisted before next month’s black tie awards ceremony.
Held for a second time and sponsored by Bishop Burton College near Beverley, the Rural Awards champion the individuals, businesses and organisations that make rural Yorkshire such a hotbed of talent and innovation.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe awards evening at Pavilions of Harrogate at the Great Yorkshire Showground this Thursday will allow us to celebrate just that, bringing to the fore the people at the heart of all that is great about our countryside communities.
The evening begins with a drinks reception from 7pm. Guests will enjoy a three-course meal and live entertainment by talented singer Adie Doyle from Huddersfield.
Hosting the celebration will be BBC television presenter and journalist, Harry Gration, who will interview The Yorkshire Post’s Country Week columnist Julian Norton, on-stage. Julian will be signing copies of his new book ‘The Diary of a Yorkshire Vet’ and a silent auction will raise funds for the Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution.
The stars of the event are of course our shortlisted nominees, whose entries caused much deliberation among the judges, one of whom was Charles Mills, the Yorkshire Agricultural Society’s show director.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Everyone who entered can be really proud, it was a tough choice for us as judges,” Mr Mills said.
The other judges were Dorothy Fairburn, northern director of the Country Land and Business Association, Catherine Harris, head of agriculture at law firm Wilkin Chapman, and Amy Morrison, West Riding county adviser at the National Farmers’ Union.
James Mitchinson, editor of The Yorkshire Post, said the awards are a chance to reflect upon the importance of Yorkshire’s rural communities.
He said: “All of Yorkshire can, and should, take great inspiration from the brilliant people in our rural communities who continue to show, whatever is thrown at them, that they are a powerful force who continue to embody the resilient spirit of our great county.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We cannot wait to celebrate these individuals and businesses at our awards night, which allows us to publicly celebrate their achievements.
“The Yorkshire Post is proud to stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the people who look after our rural heartlands, campaigning together for what’s needed to properly care for the complex needs that countryside life brings, such that all of Yorkshire can benefit from all that it offers.”
Bill Meredith, chief executive and principal of Bishop Burton College, added: “This event is so important in highlighting the excellent work and positive success stories within the sector, which is crucial to the wider economy. It promises to be another excellent evening.”
RURAL AWARDS SHORTLIST IN FULL
Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Bishop Burton College: Rebecca and Richard Burniston of Fiddlers Green, Paul Tompkins of South Acre Farm, The Nicholsons of Cannon Hall Farm
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYoung Farmer of the Year, sponsored by Rural Insurance: James Kilner of Heap Field Farm, Georgina Fort of EJ Fort, Matthew Donald of Mount Pleasant Farm, Lucy Corner of Rye Close Farm
Farming Business of the Year, sponsored by Silk Family Law: Breckenholme, Yummy Yorkshire, Wharfe Valley Farms
Rural Tourist Attraction, sponsored by FG Adamson & Son: Wensleydale Creamery, World of James Herriot, Castle Howard Estate Ltd, Spirit of Yorkshire Distillery, Yorkshire Heart Vineyard & Brewery, Yummy Yorkshire.
Farm Shop, sponsored by the Campaign to Protect Rural England: Farmer Copleys, Bert’s Barrow, Minskip Farm Shop
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStudent/Apprentice, sponsored by Yorkshire Agricultural Society: Ruth Broadhead, Daniel Duerden, Alice Clews
Diversification, sponsored by Wilkin Chapman LLP: Cherry View Milk, Breckenholme, Moss Valley Fine Meats, Farmer Copleys, Littlewold Vineyard, The Dawnay Estates
Professional Services to the Community, sponsored by Ryedale Auctioneers: Lowe Maintenance, Wilkin Chapman LLP
Show Volunteer: Eileen Jack, David Ford, Sarah Taylor
Community Group of the Year, sponsored by the Robert E Fuller Gallery: Tadcrafters CIC, Keld Resource Centre Ltd, Hovingham Village Market
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVet of the Year, sponsored by Kettlewell Fuels: Gemma Thwaites, Leanne Forde, Jonathan Statham, Kimpy Sipma
Rural High Street or Rural Retailer: Bert’s Barrow, Fodder, Pot House Hamlet, Nigel Lister - Ox Close Fine Foods
A Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Cundalls, will be presented at the awards evening to an individual chosen by The Yorkshire Post.