Bantams face Forest in Carling Cup

BRADFORD CITY have received a plum home draw in the first round of next season's Carling Cup. Peter Taylor's League Two side will entertain beaten Championship play-off semi-finalists Nottingham Forest in the week commencing August 9.

Burnley and Hull, the highest placed of the clubs relegated from the Premier League, have a bye to round two along with Premier League clubs not involved in European competition.

Holders Manchester United, who beat Aston Villa in last season's final, are among the clubs entering in round three.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

In the northern section first round seeded draw, which meant Championship clubs could not face each other, promoted Leeds United will host Lincoln City.

Barnsley will entertain Rochdale, Doncaster Rovers host Accrington Stanley, Sheffield United head to Hartlepool and Middlesbrough go to Chesterfield.

Relegated Sheffield Wednesday entertain Bury and fellow League One side Huddersfield go to Carlisle United, while beaten League Two play-off finalists Rotherham United head to Peterborough.

Carling Cup first round draw:

Hartlepool United v Sheffield United

Leicester City v Macclesfield Town

Walsall v Tranmere Rovers

Carlisle United v Huddersfield Town

Stockport County v Preston North End

Barnsley v Rochdale

Morecambe v Coventry City

Doncaster Rovers v Accrington Stanley

Chesterfield v Middlesbrough

Peterborough United v Rotherham United

Bradford City v Nottingham Forest

Leeds United v Lincoln City

Sheffield Wednesday v Bury

Scunthorpe United v Oldham Athletic

Crewe Alexandra v Derby County

Exeter City v Ipswich Town

Southend United v Bristol City

Southampton v Bournemouth

Brentford v Cheltenham Town

Queens Park Rangers v Port Vale

Torquay United v Reading

Norwich City v Gillingham

Stevenage v Portsmouth

Shrewsbury Town v Charlton Athletic

Cardiff City v Burton Albion

Northampton Town v Brighton & Hove Albion

Swansea City v Barnet

Plymouth Argyle v Notts County

Wycombe Wanderers v Millwall

Oxford United v Bristol Rovers

Milton Keynes Dons v Dagenham & Redbridge

Hereford United v Colchester United

Yeovil Town v Crystal Palace

Aldershot Town v Watford

Swindon Town v Leyton Orient

Ties to be played week commencing August 9.