Jonny Booth blasts back as Townville stun Hanging Heaton

Nick Connolly hit 107 and shared a stand of 120 with Gary Fellows (54) and 97 with Joe Fraser (55) as Hanging Heaton set a target of 271-5 as the Bradford |League got under way.

New normal: New Farnley players taking a hand gel break in the game against Cleckheaton, who reached 194-6 before the hosts won at 196-5 in their Bradford League encounter. Pictures: Gary Longbottom

But Townville opener Jonny Booth blasted back with 10 fours and 10 sixes in an unbeaten 143 and with Conor Harvey hitting 70, the visitors clinched victory with five balls left.

Ed Brown (92no) and Yasir Abbas (48) helped Bradford & Bingley to 253, Josh Priestley taking 5-60. But an unbroken 119 stand between Chris Marsden (80no) and Barrie Frankland (44no) saw Pudsey St Lawrence home.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Lee Goddard (97) and Steve Bullen (55no) led New Farnley’s successful chase of Cleckheaton’s 194-6 in which Toby Booth (65) and Kris Ward (50) were the main contributors.

Townville hero: Jonny Booth.

Mohammad Suleman (55) led the way as Wrenthorpe passed Methley’s 174-8, which included 62 from Marcus Walmsley.

Three cheap wickets each for Muhammad Shahnawaz, Tariq Hussain and Mohammed Bhoola dismissed Morley for 92, setting up victory for Batley.

In Yorkshire North, Chris Bilton hit an unbeaten 105 in Woodhouse Grange’s 217-6 before Dunnington were dismissed for 102 with Alfie Oliver taking 4-12.

Connor Hyde hit a half-century in Castleford’s 195-8 and then linked up with Jack Young (4-35) and David Wainwright (3-53) and ended Driffield Town’s chase, nine runs short, with his third wicket.

Driving force: Azeem Rafiq of Cleckheaton on the drive against New Farnley.

Sam Grant (52no) saw Clifton Alliance past Harrogate’s 190-9 in which Henry Thompson made 62, while Guy Darwin (44no) saw York to victory after Charlie Elliot (5-48) and Tom Forsdike (4-34) ousted Stamford Bridge for 161.

A fifth-wicket stand of 78 between Mark Fisher (39) and Harry Sutcliffe (32) helped Sheriff Hutton Bridge to 159-8 and a 24-run win over Acomb.

An opening century stand between Sam Shaw (54) and Hasnaf Yousaf (72) put Elsecar on their way to 276-5 in the win against Wickersley in Yorkshire South.

Andre Bradford (63no) and Harry Bliss (44no) steered Hallam past Cawthorne’s 145-7 while James Stuart starred, following up a knock of 41 with 5-36, as Doncaster Town beat Treeton.

Out: New Farnley players celebrate the wicket of Joe Pyrah of Cleckheaton.

A 5-21 spell from Kieran Watson helped restrict Tickhill to 114 and set up a seven-wicket win for Appleby Frodingham while Sheffield Collegiate also had a comfortable win after bowling out Barnsley for 73.

In the Huddersfield League, Tom Sanders smashed seven fours and six sixes in his 92 as Denby set a 184-4 target. He then picked up two wickets as Rastrick fell 13 short despite a spirited 54 not out from Sunil Singh.

Thurstonland’s Russell Mottram included six sixes in his unbeaten 85 but Mirfield PC got home by three wickets with Shan Devraj (46) top scoring.

Bradley Birkhead made 69 but with Danny Glover picking up 4-45, Scholes were restricted to 148 and Dan Wood (70no) saw Shepley to an eight-wicket win.

An unbeaten century stand between Sam Carroll (57no) and Ben Carrington (68no) clinched victory for Kirkburton at Clayton West, while Cosmond Walters took 4-16 and top scored with 61 not out as Shelley beat Lascelles Hall.

Luke Bridges (56) and Matthew Weston (40) were the main contributors to Barkisland’s 163 and with Jake Finch taking 4-29, Thongsbridge came up 18 runs short.

An 8-38 spell from Sajad Ali saw Saltaire to their first victory in the Aire-Wharfe top flight, ensuring Horsforth could not overhaul their 252 target despite the efforts of No 3 Bailey Worcester who was ninth man out on 124.

Alex Fox followed up a 5-37 spell with 62 but Follifoot still lost by 12 runs against Bilton.

Gareth Clough (53) and Andrew Doidge (4-39) were the main contributors to Rawdon’s 55-run win at Addingham.

Charlie Swallow (32-9) and Toby Jacklin (3-32) prompted the collapse of North Leeds to just 75 before Swallow (36no) and Jonny Haslem (33no) made short work of chase.

Nick Brook (47) and Jason Wright (41no) were top scorers as Burley beat Ilkley and an unbeaten stand of 81 between Damon Reeve (47no) and Rob Spivey (28no) helped Otley recover from 25-4 to 191-7 on the way to beating Olicanian by 92 runs.

Results:

* denotes home side

Yorkshire Premier North: Castleford 195-8 (A Bourke 37, L Hyde 55no, C Hyde 50; J Anson 4-55), *Driffield 186 (A Drury 44, N Kelly 37, D Broumpton 30, M Khan 36; C Hyde 3-23, J Young 4-35, D Wainwright 3-53); Woodhouse Grange 217-6 (H Gamble 33, C Bilton 105no, S Beales 34no; D Brent 3-53), *Dunnington 102 (A Bilton 47; C Suddaby 3-18, A Oliver 4-12); *Harrogate 190-9 (H Thompson 62, H Stothard 39, C Keable 33; T Brown 3-44), Clifton 194-5 (A Simpson 48, S Grant 52no); *Sheriff Hutton Bridge 159-8 (M Fisher 39, H Sutcliffe 32; C Marshall 4-42), Acomb 135 (W Wade 41; M Bird 3-20, B Harrison 3-38); *Stamford Bridge 161 (K Waite 44, J Pick 30; C Elliot 5-48, T Forsdike 4-34), York 162-7 (D Snell 34, H Adair 29, G Darwin 44no).

Yorkshire South Premier Cup, Eastern Group: Tickhill 114 (C Wood 30; M Harris 3-27, K Watson 5-21), *Appleby Frod 115-3 (A Grimes 35, K Lindley 28no); *Doncaster 195-6 (J Stuart 41, B Anjam 70, C Kaye 43; V Ogden 4-37), Treeton 174-8 (C Cobb 27, L Johnson 42, S Drury 51; J Stuart 5-36); Elsecar 276-5 (S Shaw 54, H Yousaf 72, P Hadfield 33, T Ali 42no), *Wickersley 163 (I Spencer-Jones 57, G Purshouse 41; R Parker-Cole 4-36, O Blackburn 3-8).

Western Group: Cawthorne 145-7 (B Simpson 29, M Jepps 28; N Cooper 3-24), *Hallam 146-3 (A Bradford 63no, H Bliss 44no); Barnsley WM 73 (H Eldred 3-13, I Parkin 3-12), *Sheffield Collegiate 74-2; *Wakefield Thornes v Whitley Hall pp.

Bradford Premier Cup, West Group: *Bradford & B 253-7 (C Davy 36, K Tahirkeli 36, E Brown 92no, Y Abbas 48; J Priestley 5-60), Pudsey SL 254-4 (M Robertshaw 43, C Marsden 80no, B Frankland 44no); Cleckheaton 194-6 (K Ward 50, T Booth 65), *New Farnley 196-5 (L Goddard 97, S Bullen 55no; A Deegan 3-34).

East Group: *Hanging Heaton 271-5 (G Fellows 54, N Connolly 107, J Fraser 55, C Geldart 35no; B Raynor 3-48), Townville 275-7 (J Booth 143no, J Hughes 32, C Harvey 70); Methley 174-8 (M Walmsley 62, A Cross 40, J Laban 40; J Donnelly 3-26), *Wrenthorpe 175-9 (M Suleman 55; C McMurran 3-42, F Rooke 3-40).

Inter: *Morley 92 (M Shahnawaz 3-19, T Hussain 3-26, M Bhoola 3-7), Batley 93-3 (A Loan 27; M Dowse 3-21).

Division 1 Cup, West Group: *Baildon 136-8 (J Ford 32, W Kelly 36no; D Squire 3-36), Hartshead Moor 137-2 (C Field 32, A Greenwood 38no, J Wood 47no); Keighley 125-9 (N Storton 25, P Quinlan 48; S Wisniewski 3-21), *Pudsey Congs 128-9 (V Patel 28no).

East Group: *Carlton 335-3 (D White 40, D Ford 134no, F Alam 134), Birstall 196-8 (J Haynes 40, C Orme 65); Ossett 274-7 (H Anderson 33, C Hosley 87, J Keen 30, J Finnigan 64; J Hebden 3-31), *East Bierley 278-4 (M West 113, D Cross 72no, P Martin 45).

Inter: Bankfoot 209-6 (H Ahmed 28, J Lee 59, D Colehan 42, U Shakir 54; C Rhodes 3-45), *Gomersal 164 (L Fletcher 27; J Lee 3-36).

Division 2 Cup, West Group: Scholes 104, *Bowling Old Lane 109-5; Buttershaw St Paul’s 195-9, *Jer Lane 178-4.

East Group: *Hopton Mills 125, East Ardsley 127-7; *Sandal 243-6, Hunslet 127.

Inter: *Northowram Fields 80, Spen Victoria 82-4.

Huddersfield League, Orange Group: *Barkisland 163-7 (M Weston 40, L Bridges 56), Thongsbridge 145-9 (B Balmforth 44, T Raven-Hill 39; J Finch 4029); *Broad Oak 152-5 (H Booth 55no), Moorlands 154-6 (E Walmsley 37no, A Fortis 45); Golcar 142 (S Whitwam 37, J McNamara 30, D Woodhead 29; U Yaqoob 4-11), *Delph & Dobcross 96; Armitage Bridge 125-8 (S Atkin 26; A Greaves 3-13), *Honley 128-7 (S Kelly 35, L Kenworthy 33; J Hopper 4-14); *Scholes 148 (B Birkhead 69; D Glover 4-45, N Hussain 3-50), Shepley 150-2 (D Wood 70no, G Wood 32, M Joice 26no).

Yellow Group: *Clayton West 161 (D Swann 44, C Bullock 32; A Moore 3-18), Kirkburton 163-2 (A Smith 28, S Carroll 57no, B Carrington 68no); *Marsden 102-7 (M Butters 28; R Randhawa 3-32), Elland 108-4 (R Newman 27, B Speak 31); Slaithwaite 132-9 (A Walker 37no; I Hussain 3-26), *Meltham 105 (E Berry 4-20, D Berry 3-18); Lascelles Hall 140 (C Taylor 30; C Walters 4-16, J Holling 3-27), *Shelley 143-3 (G Barden 26, C Walters 61no); *Thurstonland 153-8 (K Ahmed 31, R Mottram 85no), Mirfield PC 156-7 (S Devraj 46).

Red Group: *Almondbury 131-6 (S Panday 26, H Walker 30; J Lee 3-12), Emley Clarence 135-6 (L Taylor 26, A Taylor 31, J Lee 32no; J White 3-18); Denby 184-4 (J Gumpert 25, T Sanders 92, A Hodgson 33no), *Rastrick 171-7 (T Barratt 36, J Pearson 25, S Singh 54no); Almondbury Wes 153-9 (W Binns 25, B Jenkins 41), *Skelmanthorpe 155-9 (G Sommerville 39, R Robinson 30).

Aire Wharfe, Division 1: Rawdon 190-9 (B Morley 40, G Clough 53, R Jennings 25no), *Addingham 135 (R Miller 25, R Atkins 26, B Brearley 33; A Doidge 4-39, S Baxter 3-12); Ilkley 151 (T Pattinson 35, J Raper 35, D Pennett 32; J Hall 3-37, N Bulcock 4-38), *Burley 153-5 (N Brook 47, J Wright 41no, J Hall 26no); North Leeds 75 (C Swallow 3-29, T Jacklin 3-32), *Collingham 76-2 (C Swallow 36no, J Haslem 33no); Bilton 170-9 (T Arshad 45no; A Fox 5-37), *Follifoot 158 (C Becker 42, A Fox 62; L Jarvis 3-54); Otley 191-7 (C Thompson 41, D Reeve 47no, R Spivey 28no). *Olicanian 99 (S Brown 3-32); *Saltaire 252 (D Hussain 38, A Hussain 37, S Ali 34, W Rasheed 28; C Murgatroyd 4-48, M Cordingley 3-65), Horsforth 164 (B Worcester 124; S Ali 8-38).

Division 2: *Adel 90 (C Ridgeway 34; J Holderness 3-11, B Holderness 5-26), Beckwithshaw 93-4; *Bardsey 233 (M Altaf 29, F Abid 32, S Zaman 84; G Lee 6-21), Calverley 184 (G Lee 51, D Hall 36; J Wainman 3-76, A Ali 4-42); Kirkstall Ed 129 (D Lamb 42; Z Abbas 3-32, R Atkinson 4-13), *Guiseley 130-7 (R Butterfield 37); Green Lane 164 (I Zaman 45, N Safdar 48; S Wilkinson 5-26), *Hall Park 167-3 (J Greaves 37, S Wilkinson 38no, T Lester 52no); *New Rover 65 (C Bell 4-5, O Boggie 3-15), Pool 66-6 (R Goldthorp 32no; M Khan 3-21); *Tong Park Esholt 231 (I Patel 50, F Maqsood 39, S Mir 36, G Wilkinson 32; S Pearson 3-42, M Nutter 3-58), Steeton 129 (J Akrigg 45; M Ali 3-33, S Mir 3-20).

Division 3: Bolton Villas 142, *Ilkley II 132; Alwoodley 230-7, *North Leeds II 140; Colton 259-8, *Old Leondiensians 113; Ben Rhydding 193, *Skipton 194-8; *St Chads 194, Leeds Mod 197-4; *Thackley 131, Tong Park Esholt II 110.

Halifax Premier: Mytholmroyd 205 (Ahmed 61no, J Earle 60), *Blackley 153 (Mindham 43, Cowen s 5-29); Sowerby Bridge 165-9, *Booth 171-3 (Hasn Wajid 96); SBCI 292-6 (Scholefield 131, Fawcett 60), *Shelf Northowram HT 269 (Talbot 95, Richardson 49, T Wood 5-65); Copley 148-9 (Clayton 4-27), *Thornton 150-6 (N Hutchinson 52no, Thorpe 4-33); *Triangle 267-8 (Whippey 53, Watson 49, Graham 44, Silkstone 43), Illingworth 226 (Smith 41, Cooper; 40, Graham 4-53); *Warley 124-9, Bradshaw 101 (Greenwood 4-27).

First Division: Great Horton PC 172 (Beesley 54, Edden 5-45), *Clayton 171-9 (Shafique 48); Oxenhope 50 (Stokes 5-31), Low Moor HT 51-2; Luddendenfoot 114 (Kay 4-20), *Upper Hopton 115-9 (T Hosker 5-28).

Second Division: Southowram 119 (Crossley 80, Javed 4-27), *Augustinians 79 (Doran 4-25); *Cullingworth 290-5 (Khalid 104no, C Welch 68no, Bloodworth 46), Leymoor 141 (Wallker 45no); Stones 67, *Outlane 68-2; *Queensbury 152-5, Bradley & Colnebridge 141 (Rashid 43).

Dales Council, A Division: *Bradford Moor 120, Halifax Direct 122-3 (A Rashid 62); *Drighlington 195-9 (M Waller 85), Cookridge 199-8; Woodhouse 314-6 (A Khan 128, M Faisal 70), One Stop 137; *Pudsey St Lawrence 71-9, Savile Stars 73-8; Leeds Caribbean 203-9, *Thornbury 151.

B Division: *Adel 96 (A Mahmood 5-11) Mayfield 99-2; Shipley Prov 169-7 P Ravichandran 57), *Baildon 174-8 (S Bullock 53no); Thornbury B 73 (R Khan 6-6), *Cookridge B 38 (H Khan 7-12); Tong Park Esholt 184-5 (J Scott 55), *Interlink 134 (M Peace 5-31); *Muff Field 226 (H Malik 155), Pudsey Congs 167 (J Turnbull 50, V Rajagopalan 50).

C Division: Drighlington B 240-9 *Cookridge C 22; *Baildon B 151-8, Mayfield B 91; *Rodley 172-7, St Chads Broomfield B 84; Morley 142, *St Chads Broomfield 126-9.