2018-19 Fixtures: Doncaster Rovers - Seaside opener for Rovers with Wycombe first visitors to Keepmoat

DONCASTER ROVERS have been handed an opening-day trip to the seaside, with the League One side to visit Chris Powell's Southend United on Saturday, August 4.

.

It represents the start of a tough August for Rovers, who host promoted Wycombe Wanderers in their home opener on August 11 before visiting relegated Burton Albion on August 18.

Back-to-back home games then follow with last season’s beaten League One play-off finalists Shrewsbury Town (August 21) and Portsmouth (August 25).

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

A home derby with Bradford City lies in wait on September 22 while a glamour Keepmoat appointment with Sunderland - who will be visiting the venue for the first time in a league match - is scheduled for a midweek night in October - on October 23.

The reverse fixture against the Black Cats takes place on Good Friday (April 19) when Rovers will make their first-ever league trip to the Stadium of Light.

Rovers make the short journey to Oakwell to face neighbours Barnsley on November 24 and welcome the Reds at the Keepmoat on March 16.

December sees Doncaster host rivals Scunthorpe United on December 15 and they hit the road for the festive fixtures, visiting Fleetwood on Boxing Day and seeing out 2018 with a long trek to Gillingham.

Rovers start 2019 at home to Rochdale on New Year’s Day.

Doncaster face the second part of the M180 derby at Scunthorpe on February 23 and head to Bradford on April 6.

A home game with Coventry City is Rovers’ last appointment of the season on May 4.

AUGUST

4 Southend United A

11 Wycombe Wanderers H

15 Carabao Cup One

18 Burton Albion A

21 Shrewsbury Town H

25 Portsmouth H

29 Carabao Cup Round Two

SEPTEMBER

1 Peterborough United A

8 Luton Town H UEFA Nations League

15 Walsall A

22 Bradford City H

26 Carabao Cup Round Three

29 Plymouth Argyle A

OCTOBER

2 Accrington Stanley A

6 Fleetwood Town H

13 Rochdale A UEFA Nations League

20 Gillingham H

23 Sunderland H

27 Coventry City A

31 Carabao Cup Round Four

NOVEMBER

3 Charlton Athletic A

10 Emirates FA Cup 1

17 A.F.C. Wimbledon H

24 Barnsley A

27 Blackpool H

DECEMBER

1 Emirates FA Cup 2

8 Bristol Rovers A

15 Scunthorpe United H

19 Carabao Cup Five

22 Oxford United H

26 Fleetwood Town A

29 Gillingham A

JANUARY

1 Rochdale H

5 Southend United H Emirates FA Cup 3

9 Carabao Cup Semi-Final (1)

12 Wycombe Wanderers A

19 Burton Albion H

23 Carabao Cup Semi-Final (2)

26 Shrewsbury Town A Emirates FA Cup 4

FEBRUARY

2 Portsmouth A

9 Peterborough United H

16 Bristol Rovers H Emirates FA Cup 5

23 Scunthorpe United A

24 Carabao Cup Final

MARCH

2 Charlton Athletic H

9 A.F.C. Wimbledon A

12 Blackpool A

16 Barnsley H Emirates FA Cup 6

23 Luton Town A Euro 2020 Qualifiers

30 Walsall H

APRIL

6 Bradford City A Emirates FA Cup Semi-Final

13 Plymouth Argyle H

19 Sunderland A

22 Accrington Stanley H

27 Oxford United A

May

4 Coventry City H