Leeds, Huddersfield, Blades, Bantams and Rovers well represented in PFA teams of the season
Leeds striker Chris Wood and Huddersfield play-maker Aaron Mooy are in the Championship team.
Billy Sharp’s 27 goals for promoted Sheffield United see him named in the League One team, while John Marquis is in the League Two XI, with team-mate James Coppinger, after his 26 strikes helped Doncaster to promotion.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSharp is joined by team-mates goalkeeper Simon Moore, defender Kieron Freeman and midfield duo Mark Duffy and John Fleck along with Bradford City defender James Meredith.
Bolton’s central defenders, ex-Owl Mark Beevers and former Boro man David Wheater, join them along with former Huddersfield striker James Vaughan (Bury).
PFA TEAMS OF THE YEAR 2017
PREMIER LEAGUE
Goalkeeper: David de Gea (Manchester United)
Defence: Kyle Walker (Tottenham); David Luiz (Chelsea); Gary Cahill (Chelsea); Danny Rose (Tottenham).
Midfield: Dele Alli (Tottenham); Eden Hazard (Chelsea); N’Golo Kante (Chelsea); Sadio Mane (Liverpool).
Forwards: Harry Kane (Tottenham); Romelu Lukaku (Everton)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Goalkeeper: David Stockdale (Brighton)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDefence: Bruno Saltor (Brighton); Lewis Dunk (Brighton); Jamaal Lascelles (Newcastle); Ryan Sessegnon (Fulham)
Midfield: Tom Cairney (Fulham); Anthony Knockaert (Brighton); Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield); Jonjo Shelvey (Newcastle)
Forwards: Dwight Gayle (Newcastle); Chris Wood (Leeds)
LEAGUE ONE
Goalkeeper: Simon Moore (Sheffield United)
Defence: Kieron Freeman (Sheff Utd); Mark Beevers (Bolton); David Wheater (Bolton); James Meredith (Bradford)
Midfield: Mark Duffy (Sheff Utd); John Fleck (Sheff Utd); Josh Morris (Scunthorpe); Erhun Oztumer (Walsall)
Forwards: Billy Sharp (Sheff Utd); James Vaughan (Bury)
LEAGUE TWO
Goalkeeper: Luke McCormick (Plymouth)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDefence: Kelvin Mellor (Blackpool); Sonny Bradley (Plymouth); Christian Burgess (Portsmouth); Enda Stevens (Portsmouth)
Midfield: Nicky Adams (Carlisle); Luke Berry (Cambridge); James Coppinger (Doncaster); Graham Carey (Plymouth)
Forwards: Danny Hylton (Luton); John Marquis (Doncaster)
WOMEN’S SL
Goalkeeper: Mary Earps (Reading FC)
Defence: Lucy Bronze (Manchester City); Jennifer Beattie (Manc City); Steph Houghton (Man City); Jess Carter (Birmingham City)
Midfield: Karen Carney (Chelsea); Jill Scott (Man City); Jordan Nobbs (Arsenal); Caroline Weir (Liverpool)
Forwards: Jane Ross (Man City); Eniola Aluko (Chelsea).