Yorkshire golf: Huddersfield GC have got it covered when it comes to practice

Huddersfield GC have opened new covered bays on the club's practice ground.
Huddersfield GC have opened new covered bays on the club's practice ground.
0
Have your say

AS we head deeper into autumn, Huddersfield GC can now offer their members protection from the elements while practising following the construction of sheltered bays.

The opening of the facility was attended by sponsor Clive Brook, club president Sue Johnson, the club’s captains and the honorary members who made the project possible.

Men’s captain Nick Ledgard hit the first drive, swiftly followed by ladies’ captain Jean Gee and club professional Alex Keighley.

Huddersfield GC’s ladies’ nine-hole Stableford competition was won by 27-handicapper Kathleen Taylor with 31, two ahead of second-placed Shirley Guest (23 handicap) and three better than Pauline Sykes (33).

DRAX GC’S senior medal was the final qualifying round for the Medal Finals and Kevin Hudson won his first pot of the year to secure his place.

He then capitalised on his good form by winning the Medal Final two days later.

Bryn Butler won Division 3 of the monthly medal with an impressive net 64.

Andy Coates took the Division 1 top spot, one shot higher, and Roger Elliott won Division 2 with a 69.

Andy Coates was the midweek medal winner with a 66, while the prolific Mark Webster took Division 2 (71) and Gary Hinken triumphed in Division 3 (68).

Kevin Hughes was triumphant in the seniors’ Stableford Cup competition with 39 points, his first win of the season.

The winner of the Senior Cup for the best four rounds in this competition was Dave Minto.

The seniors’ Medal Shield, again for the four best rounds over the year, was won by Matthew Forde, who pipped Peter Rowbottom by one shot.

The Adie Greenwood prize for the best eclectic round of the season was won by Bryn Butler, which followed on from his superb medal win. He just edged out Chris Burrows, who had led the competition all through the summer.

Consolation came the way of Burrows with the Division 3 title in the Medal Finals.

The Ladies’ Medal Final was won by Denise Robinson with Maxine Wagstaffe runner-up.

HESSLE GC’S pro-am was won by Nathan Stead with a 69, two shots ahead of Dave Smith 71.

John Wells just edged Darren Leng on countback for third place with a 72, but Leng gained compensation by leading Springhead GC’s team to victory on 134.

Alwoodley’s team, with Joe Tinsley as their professional, were one of three teams a shot adrift and they finished as runners-up on countback.

Hessle’s Jean Hutchinson Rosebowl was lifted by Ruth Goodwin and Steve Goodwin (67.8).

Sylvia and Grahame Fieldsend were second (68.4) and Jan Barnes and Brian Drake third (69.4).

The Pro’s Betterball competition was won by John Green Gary Allott (64), a shot clear of Charlie Hodges and John Florence.

Mark Lambert and Thomas Broadley both amassed 41 points in the Pro’s Stableford with the former taking the win on countback.