`

Commonwealth Games: Yorkshire win more golds than Canada and New Zealand

England's Nile Wilson (gold) celebrates following his routine on the Men's Horizontal Bar
England's Nile Wilson (gold) celebrates following his routine on the Men's Horizontal Bar
0
Have your say

Yorkshire athletes won 18 gold medals as part of Team England’s hugely successful Commonwealth Games campaign on the Gold Coast.

Either by birth or residence for training, athletes representing Yorkshire won more gold medals than Canada and New Zealand (15 apiece) and would have finished fourth on the medals table out in Australia.

Keighley's Natalie Haythornthwaite, right, celebrate with their gold medals after winning the Women's Netball final against Australia, at the Coomera Indoor Sports Centre during day eleven of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia. (Pictures: PA)

Keighley's Natalie Haythornthwaite, right, celebrate with their gold medals after winning the Women's Netball final against Australia, at the Coomera Indoor Sports Centre during day eleven of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia. (Pictures: PA)

In total, England won 45 gold, 45 silver and 46 bronze to finish second in the medals count behind the hosts.

Yorkshire athletes, either through individual achievement or team contribution, won 18 golds, 14 silver and 13 bronze medals.

They ranged from the five medals (including three golds) claimed by Leeds gymnast Nile Wilson, to the three bronze medals accumulated by Sheffield swimmer Eleanor Faulkner, to the belated gold for Pontefract squash star James Willstrop, to the three titles won by Harrogate diver Jack Laugher.

Here is a full list of Yorkshire’s 2018 Commonwealth Games medallists.

Leeds Diving Club duo Jack Laugher and Chris Mears during the Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard at the Optus Aquatic Centre during day nine of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia.

Leeds Diving Club duo Jack Laugher and Chris Mears during the Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard at the Optus Aquatic Centre during day nine of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast, Australia.

Gold (18):

1. Nile Wilson, Leeds; gymnastics, men’s team, day one.

2. James Wilby, York, swimming; men’s 200m breaststroke, day one.

3. Aimee Willmott, Middlesbrough; swimming, women’s 400m individual medley, day one.

4. Charlie Tanfield, Great Ayton; track cycling, men’s 4000m individual pursuit, day two.

5. Nile Wilson, Leeds; gymnastics, men’s individual all-around, day three.

6. Jade Jones, Middlesbrough; triathlon, women’s PTWC, day three.

7. Nile Wilson, Leeds; gymnastics, men’s high bar, day five.

8. James Willstrop, Pontefract; squash, men’s singles, day five.

9. Jack Laugher, Harrogate; diving, men’s 1m springboard, day seven.

10. Annie Last, Sheffield; cycling, women’s mountain bike, day eight.

11. Jack Laugher, Harrogate; diving, men’s 3m springboard, day eight.

12. Dan Goodfellow, Leeds; diving, men’s 10m synchro, day nine.

13. Jack Laugher & Chris Mears, Harrogate and Leeds; diving, men’s 3m synchro, day nine.

14. Paul Drinkall, Middlesbrough; table tennis, men’s doubles, day 10.

15. Richard Kilty, Middlesbrough; athletics, men’s 4x100m relay, day 10.

16. Marcus Ellis, Huddersfield; badminton, men’s doubles, day 11

17. Gabby Adcock, Leeds; badminton, mixed doubles, day 11

18. Natalie Haythornthwaite, Keighley; England women’s netball team, day 11.

Silver (14):

1. Jess Learmonth, Wetherby; women’s triathlon, day one.

2. Charlie Tanfield, Oliver Wood, Great Ayton & Wakefield; track cycling, men’s 4000m team pursuit, day one.

3. Jarvis Parkinson, Doncaster; swimming, men’s 4x100m relay, day two.

4. James Wilby, York; swimming, men’s 100m breaststroke, day three.

5. Alistair Brownlee, Jonny Brownlee, Jess Learmonth, Leeds & Wetherby; triathlon, mixed team relay, day three.

6. Jack Oliver, Leeds; weightlifting, men’s 77kg, day three.

7. Tom Bosworth, Leeds; athletics, men’s 20km race walk, day four.

8. Nile Wilson, Leeds; gymnastics, men’s rings, day four.

9. Nick Grainger, Jarvis Parkinson, Rotherham & Doncaster; swimming, men’s 4x200m freestyle relay, day four.

10. Sarah Davies, Leeds; weightlifting, women’s 69kg, day four.

11. Nile Wilson, Leeds; gymnastics, men’s parallel bars, day five.

12. Harry Tanfield, Great Ayton; road cycling, men’s individual time trial, day six.

13. Katherine Torrance, Alicia Blagg, Leeds & Wakefield; diving, women’s synchronised 3m springboard, day seven.

14. Marcus Ellis, Huddersfield; badminton, mixed doubles, day 11.

Bronze (13):

1. Katy Marchant, Leeds; track cycling, women’s team sprint, day one.

2. Eleanor Faulkner, Sheffield; swimming, women’s 4x100m freestyle relay, day one.

3. Eleanor Faulkner, Sheffield; Swimming, women’s 4x200m freestyle relay, day three.

4. Marcus Ellis, Huddersfield; badminton, mixed team event, day five.

5. James Wilby, York; swimming, men’s 50m breaststroke, day five.

6. Paul Drinkhall, Middlesbrough; table tennis, men’s team, day five.

7. Eleanor Faulkner, Sheffield; swimming, women’s 400m freestyle, day six.

8. Luke Cutts, Barnsley; athletics, men’s pole vault, day eight.

9. Lois Toulson, Huddersfield; diving, women’s 10m platform, day eight.

10. Laura Weightman, Leeds; athletics, women’s 5000m, day 10.

11. Barry Middleton, Doncaster; England men’s hockey team, day 10.

12. James Willstrop, Pontefract; squash, men’s doubles, day 11.

13. Jade Jones, Middlesbrough; athletics, women’s T54 marathon, day 11.