Honley Show results

Results in full from this year's Honley Show

CATTLE SECTION

BLACK AND WHITE HOLSTEIN / FRESIAN AND AYRSHIRE DIARY CATTLE

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Judge - Mr. Lew Morrell

Class 1 Heifer in milk 1

1. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Class 2 Heifer in calf.

1. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Class 3 Maiden Heifer under 2 years old

1. Richard Bamforth, Denby Dale

2. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Class 4 Dry cow in calf

1. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Class 5 Cow in milk having had 1 or more calves.

1. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Class 6 Pair of animals from any classes.

1. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

2. Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Champion - Jon Midgley, Luddenden

Reserve - Jon Midgley, Luddenden

HEREFORD CLASSES

Judge: Mr. Wilson

Class 13 Female born on or before 31.12.2007.

1. Paul Lucas, Rochdale

2. J. B. Henry, Brighouse – Yolandi

3. G. Hall, Radcliffe

Class 14 Female born on or after 1.1.2008.

1. Heather Whittaker, Halifax

2. B. Rimmer, Preston

3. C. M. Fozzard, Halifax

4. MA & L Ormondroyd, Queensbury

Class 15 Bull born on or before 31.12.2007

1. Heather Whittaker, Halifax

Class 16 Bull born on or after 1.1.2008.

1. J. Walker, Northallerton

2. J. Walker, Northallerton

3. A. P. Massey, Bury

Class 17 Pair of Animals entered in Classes 13-16 .

1. C. M. Fozzard, Halifax

2. J. Walker, Northallerton

3. A. P. Massey, Bury

4. Heather Whittaker, Halifax

Champion – Bernard Rimmer, Preston

Reserve - Heather Whittaker, Halifax

DEXTER CLASSES

Judge: Mr. A. Park

Class 18 Dry cow or heifer in calf.

1. Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

2. S. W. Adcock, Staffordshire

3. Mrs. Nuttall, Blackburn

4. Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

Class 19 Maiden heifer not in calf.

1 Mrs. Nuttall, Blackburn

2. S. W. Adcock, Staffordshire

3. Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

Class 21 Bull, any age.

1. Mrs. Nuttall, Blackburn

Class 22 Cow or heifer in milk.

1. Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

Class 23 Pair of animals from classes 18-22.

1. Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

2. Mrs. Nuttall, Blackburn

Champion – Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

Reserve - Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield

HIGHLAND CATTLE CLASSES

Judge: Mr. David Maughan

Class 24 Cow in calf or with calf at foot.

1. Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton

2. Ian Holmes, Leeds

3. Alison Whitehead, Queensbury

4. C & I Holmes

Class 25 Heifer born on or after 1.12.2006.

1. Robert & Wendy Phillip

2. Eric Halford, Northumberland

Class 26 Heifer born on or after 1.12.2007

1. R. Bradley, Queensbury

2. Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton

3. S. A. Leighton, Derbyshire

Class 27 Heifer born on or after 1.1.2009

1. Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton

2. C & I Holmes, Leeds

3. S. A. Leighton, Wingfield, Derbyshire

4. C & I Holmes, Leeds

Class 28 Highland Bull.

1. Eric Haliford, Northumberland

2. Frank Bradley, Queensbury

3. S. A. Leighton, Wingfield, Derbyshire

Class 29 Pair of Animals entered in Classes 24-28

1. C & I Holmes/Bradley

2. C & I Holmes/Bradley

3. Robert & Wendy Phillip

4. S. A. Leighton, Wingfield, Derbyshire

Class 30 Calf born on or after 30.6.2009

1. Allison Whitehead, Queensbury

2. Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton

3. Ian Holmes, Leeds

Champion – Eric Halford

Reserve – Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton

COMMERCIAL CATTLE CLASSES

Judge: Mark Hallam

Class 31 Heifer any breed or cross.

1. J. Timm, Leeds

2. A. Hall, Darlington

3. P. Summers, Bradford

4. P. Summers, Bradford

Class 32 Bullock any breed or cross.

1. Jane Walker, Northallerton

2. C. Mitchell, Holmfirth

Class 34 Best Butchers Beast

1. J. Timm, Leeds

2. J. Timm, Leeds

3. C. Mitchell, Holmfirth

Class 35 Pair of Animals entered in Classes 30-33

1. J. Timm, Leeds

2. P. Summers

3. C. Mitchell, Holmfirth

Champion – J. Timm, Leeds

Reserve – J. Timm, Leeds

ANY OTHER PEDIGREE BEEF CATTLE

Judges: Mr. Barry Allsop and Rachel Richardson

Class 36 Cow in calf or with calf at foot.

1. N. Barrett, York

Class 37 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot.

1. A. Hall, Darlington

2. N. Barrett, York

Class 38 Maiden Heifer.

1. J. Timm, Leeds

2. N. Barrett, York

3. Gill Greenwood, Bradford

4. N. Barrett, York

Class 39 Bull, any age.

1. A. Hall

Class 40 Pair of Animals

1. A. Hall

2. N. Barrett, York

Champion – A. Hall

Reserve – N. Barrett, York

YOUNG HANDLERS' CLASSES

Judge – Miss. Rachel Richardson

Class 46 Best Beef Calf animal under 12 months (Handler to be under 15)

1. Chris Walker, Kirby Sigston

2. Jessica Bradley, Queensbury, Bradford

3. Kesia Sparham, Belper, Derbyshire

4. Aimee Harrison, Kirkheaton, Hudds

Class 47 Best Beef Calf maiden heifer (Handler 15-26yrs)

1. Charlotte Ormondroyd, Queensbury, Bradford

2. Jonathan Timm, Doncaster

3. Lucy Corner, Aycliffe, Co. Durham

4. Nicola Walker, Kirby Sigston

5. Hannah Ormondroyd, Queensbury, Bradford

6. Jessica Ellis, Everingham, York

7. Neil Barrett, Everingham, York

Class 48 Best Dairy Calf animal under 12 months (Handler to be under 15)

1. Aimee Harrison, Kirkheaton, Hudds

2. Harvey Minors, Honley, Holmfirth

3. Jordan Nuttall, Blackburn

Class 49 Best Dairy Calf maiden heifer (Handler 15-26 yrs)

1. Jade Osborn, Holmfirth

2. Jon Midgley, Halifax

Beef Champion

Champion – Charlotte Ormondroyd, Queensbury, Bradford

Reserve – Chris Walker, Kirby Sigston

Dairy Champion

1. Jade Osborn, Holmfirth

2. Aimee Harrison

Cup winners

The George Lindley Memorial Trophy, for the Supreme Champion in the Dairy Section – Jon Midgley, Halifax.

The S. Drake & Sons Ltd. Cup, for the best Fresian /Holstein Cow in milk – Jon Midgley, Halifax

The Walker & Hollas Ltd. Cup, for the best Fresian/Holstein Cow in calf – Jon Midgley, Halifax

The George Thomas Haigh Cup, for the Best Ayrshire in Show – Jon Midgley, Halifax.

The G. Neary Trophy, for the Supreme Champion in the Pedigree Beef section – Alan, Hall, Darlington.

The Honley Show Society Perpetual Rose Bowl, for the Champion Hereford – Jackie Cooper, Preston

The Holme Valley Beagles Hunt Cup, for the Best Beast, the property of a farmer over whose ground the Holme Valley Beagles have permission to hunt – Clive Mitchell, Holmfirth.

The James Beever Trophy, for the Best Butcher's Beast – J. Timm, Leeds

The Keith Drake Shield, for the Champion in the Any Other Pedigree Beef Breed Classes – Alan, Hall, Darlington

The David & Beth (The Jacobs Well) Shield, for the Champion Commercial Beef animal – J. Timm, Leeds.

The Perfitt & Hardcastle (Solicitors) Cup, for the Champion Highlander in Show – Mr. Eric Halford, Northumberland

The N. W. Price Cattle Trophy, for the Best Homebred Highlander – Robert & Wendy Phillip,Skipton.

The David Mitchell Design Trophy, for the best Highland Calf- Allison Whitehead, Queensbury, Bradford

Alan & Mary Redfern Trophy, Best Pair of Highland Cattle "in memory of the Rigg Fold" – Ian Holmes, Leeds.

The William Sykes & Son Cup, for the Champion Dexter – Sheila Sykes, Huddersfield.

The Alf Green Memorial Trophy, for the best Highland Yearling – Robert & Wendy Phillip, Skipton.

David Brown Tractor Trophy – Young Handlers Beef

Charlotte Ormondroyd, Queensbury, Bradford.

Holme Valley Young Farmers Club Perpetual Trophy - Dairy

Jade Osborn, Holmfirth.

SHEEP

SUFFOLK

Judge: M. Evans

Supreme Exhibitor: R. Stephenson

Reserve Exhibitor: J. Key

CHAROLLAIS

Judge: T. Hunter

Supreme Exhibitor: G. Allenby

Reserve Exhibitor: G. Allenby

TEXEL

Judge: R. Fitton

Supreme Exhibitor: M. Hall

Reserve Exhibitor: P. Sykes

ANY OTHER BREEDS

RYELAND

Judge: J. Scott

Supreme Exhibitor: M. Pink

Reserve Exhibitor: P. Dixon

WHITEFACED WOODLAND

Judge: P.Dixon

Supreme Exhibitor: J. Gill

Reserve Exhibitor J. Gill

OTHER LOWLAND & CONTINENTAL

Judge: M. Watkinson

Supreme Exhibitor: K. Armitage

Reserve Exhibitor: M. Preston

Other results

Rabbits - Best in Show - French Lop shown by Rossendale Stud from Haslington

Best Fancy Rabbit - Belg ian Hare shown by Maureen Hoyle from Huddersfield

Poultry - Best in Show - Soft Feather Bantam Light Blue Leghorn shown by James Crowther.

Tractors - Best in Show - International Load Star 1966 owned by David Gee Transport.

Goats - Best in Show - an Anglo Nubian goat called Stefash Ellie shown by Vicki Hardy from Kirby in Ashfield.

Handicrafts - Best in Show Adult - Wendy Tooby from Holywell Green for her tapestry work.

Best in Show Child - Jake Berry for his entry in the resistant materials class.

Heavy Horse - Best in Show - Richard Bedford from Liversedge for his Brood Mare with Foal at Feet.