Yorkshire golf: West Bradford GC seniors start new campaign in imperious form
Peter Leskovac and Ian Lightbody, and Roy Baker and Alan Greenwood led the way, both pairs recording a 7&5 victory.
Andrew Haigh and Bill Green were almost as impressive, winning 6&5.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe other victors were Colin Pitman and Mike Nield (3&2), Bob Helley and Peter Mungovin (also 3&2) and Ian Peirson and Paul Winter (2&1).
Castlefields GC's Lewis Broadley Shield was won by Barry Goldspink and Charles Tolley, who beat the runners-up Donald Booth and Mel Wood on a back nine count back after each pairing totalled 45.5pts.
The competition involved drawn partners playing with half their combined handicap
Leeds & District Union's team to play their annual match against the Royal Navy, on Sunday at Pontefract GC - union president Jack McKee's home club - is:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarry Hardcastle (Wike), Chris Ramsey (Selby), Ryan Armitage (Pontefract), Les Measham (Normanton), Neil Kinghorn (Wakefield), Mark Griffiths (Normanton), Darren Walton (Pontefract), Andy Stringer (Wakefield), Paul Croft (Sand Moor), Nigel McKee (Leeds).
Branshaw GC's Saturday Thrash was won by Steve Buckley and Phil Earle with 45pts.
The club's first 9-hole challenge was contested by 39 players, Jake Brearey emerging triumphant on 21pts, winning on countback from Leon Holland. Third on 20pts was Peter Ousey.
Bracken Ghyll GC's Winter Pairs final will see Chris Page and Seb Tempest face Bernard Hughes and David Anderson on May 8.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRoundhay GC's Des Shiels, Gary Smith, Paul Costello and Paul Savage will participate in the 2016 Longest Day Golf Challenge on June 17 in aid of MacMillan Cancer Support.
Teeing off around 4.30-5am, they are expected to play until 9pm, completing approximately 72 holes.
Volunteers are needed on the day to support the quartet by supplying drinks and on-the-go snacks.
Donations can be made by visiting www.justgiving.com/desshiels.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTemple Newsam GC's team to face Scarcroft GC in the fourth round of the Mail on Sunday National Classic on Thursday is Peter Cammiss, Dave Cothay, Dave Hudson, Willie Heselgrave and Chris Kilbride.
Cleckheaton & District GC made progress in the event by winning 5-0 against Easingwold GC.
The team comprised Adrian Jowett, Les Harwood, Chris Redman, Craig Harris and Jon Wickens. Next up for Cleckheaton are Rudding Park GC at home.
Nigel Colbeck and Chris Green have been selected to represent Cleckheaton in the Yorkshire Foursomes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYork Union's YIDU Junior League to face Sheffield at Wheatley GC on Monday is:
Matt Jagger, Ciaran Matthews, Will Pindard, Ben Singleton, George Robson, Matty Roberts, Tom Kelly, Josh Stead, Matthew Fairey, Harry Lee, Will Swires and George Strachan.