Yorkshire’s Commonwealth Games roll of honour ....

A total of 46 medals were won in Glasgow by competitors either born or trained in Yorkshire, including 13 gold, 18 silver and 15 bronze. If Yorkshire were a ‘country’, it would have finished sixth in the final medals table. Have a look below and click the links to read the stories of how our gold medal winners achieved their Glasgow dream ...

Fireworks mark the end of the 2014 Commonwealth Games closing ceremony.
Fireworks mark the end of the 2014 Commonwealth Games closing ceremony.

GOLD

1. Men’s triathlon: Alistair Brownlee (Leeds)

Sign up to our daily newsletter

2. Team triathlon: Alistair Brownlee (Leeds), Jonny Brownlee (Leeds), Victoria Holland (Leeds) - story HERE

3. Men’s squash singles: Nick Matthew (Sheffield)

4. Women’s 100m breaststroke: Sophie Taylor (Sheffield)

5. Men’s team gymnastics: Nile Wilson (Leeds)

6. Men’s 1m springboard: Jack Laugher (Harrogate)

7. Women’s 3m synchro: Alicia Blagg (Wakefield), Rebecca Gallantree (Leeds) - story HERE

8. Men’s 3m synchro: Jack Laugher (Harrogate), Chris Mears (Leeds) story - HERE

9. Men’s horizontal bar: Nile Wilson

10. Women’s flyweight: Nicola Adams (Leeds)

11. Mixed doubles table tennis: Paul Drinkhall (Middlesbrough)

12. Women’s road race: Lizzie Armitstead (Otley)

13. Mixed badminton doubles: Gabby Adcock (Leeds)

SILVER

1. Men’s triathlon: Jonny Brownlee

2. Men’s team pursuit: Ed Clancy (Huddersfield)

3. Women’s 400m IM: Aimee Willmott (Middlesbrough)

4. Women’s 4x100m: Rebecca Turner (Rotherham)

5. Men’s table tennis team knockout final: Paul Drinkhall (Middlesboro), Daniel Reed (Northallerton)

6. Men’s squash singles: James Willstrop (Pontefract)

7. Badminton team finals: Gabby Adcock (Leeds), Andrew Ellis (Leeds)

8. Women’s 200m butterfly: Aimee Willmott (Middlesbrough)

9. Women’s 4x100m medley: Sophie Taylor, Lizzie Simmonds (Beverley)

10. Women’s 1,500m: Laura Weightman (Leeds)

11. Men’s 3m springb’d: J Laugher

12. Men’s gymnastics parallel bars: Nile Wilson (Leeds)

13. Men’s pole vault: Luke Cutts (Barnsley)

14. Men’s 10m synchro: James Denny (Leeds)

15. Men’s bantamweight: Qais Ashfaq (Leeds)

16. Women’s squash doubles: Jenny Duncalf (Harrogate)

17. Men’s 4x100m sprint relay: Richard Kilty (Stockton-on-Tees)

18. Men’s squash doubles: Nick Matthew

BRONZE

1. Women’s triathlon: Victoria Holland

2. Women’s 4x200m: Becky Turner (Rotherham), Eleanor Faulkner (Sheffield)

3. Women’s heptathlon: Jessica Taylor (York)

4. Men’s gymnastics all-round: Nile Wilson

5. Para-Sport 1,500m T54: Jade Jones (Middlesbrough)

6. Men’s 3m springboard: Oliver Dingley (Harrogate)

7. Men’s 3m synchro: Freddie Woodward (Sheffield), Nick Robinson-Baker (Sheffield)

8. Women’s 3m springboard: Hannah Starling (Leeds)

9. Men’s lightweight powerlifting: Ali Jawad (Leeds)

10. Mixed doubles table tennis: Daniel Reed (Northallerton), Kelly Sibley (Sheffield)

11. Women’s 4x100m sprint relay: Louise Bloor (Rotherham)

11. Women’s badminton doubles: Gabby Adcock

12. Men’s hockey: Barry Middleton (Doncaster)

13. Women’s squash doubles: Emma Beddoes (Leeds)

14. Men’s squash doubles: James Willstrop

15. Men’s road race: Scott Thwaites (Burley-in-Wharfedale)