Local election results 2016: Wakefield
Wakefield
Lab Hold
ACKWORTH, NORTH ELMSALL AND UPTON
Nathan Garbutt (UKIP) 639
Don Marshall (Con) 776
Steven Pallett (Ind) 500
Martin Roberts (Yorkshire First) 234
Martyn Ward (Lab)* 1,631
AIREDALE AND FERRY FRYSTON
Les Shaw (Lab)* 2,142
Amy Swift (Con) 467
ALTOFTS AND WHITWOOD
Peter Box (Lab)* 1,675
Steve Crookes (Yorkshire First) 363
Anthony Hill (Con) 668
Matthew Jeans (Ind) 384
CASTLEFORD CENTRAL AND GLASSHOUGHTON
Richard Forster (Lab)* 2,133
Dawn Lumb (UKIP) 718
Joanne Smart (Con) 241
CROFTON, RYHILL AND WALTON
Steve Ashton (UKIP) 1,003
Tony Ayoade (Con) 812
Adam Belcher (Lib Dem) 25
Faith Heptinstall (Lab)* 1,968
FEATHERSTONE
Maureen Tennant-King (Lab)* 2,778
Rodney Williams (Con) 611
HEMSWORTH
Penny Ashton (UKIP) 413
Pauline Kitching (Lab)* 1,391
John Martin (Con) 190
Ian Womersley (Ind) 1,104
HORBURY AND SOUTH OSSETT
Darren Byford (Lab)* 1,611
Neil Coleman (UKIP) 890
Madalena Coutinho Mestre (Con) 883
Mark Goodair (Lib Dem) 531
Richard Norris (Green) 216
KNOTTINGLEY
Eamonn Mullins (Con) 277
Graham Stokes (Lab)* 1,597
Lewis Thompson (UKIP) 724
NORMANTON
Mathew Gilligan (Con) 706
Alan Wassell (Lab)* 2,147
OSSETT
Terry Brown (Con) 880
Jonathan Cook (UKIP) 1,017
Lynn Masterman (Lab)* 1,168
Tony Richardson (Ind) 913
Tony Sargeant (Lib Dem) 290
PONTEFRACT NORTH
Arnie Craven (Yorkshire First) 168
Chris Hyomes (Con) 470
Lorna Malkin (Lab)* 1,601
Josh Spencer (UKIP) 762
PONTEFRACT SOUTH
John Gill (Trade Un Soc Co) 271
Celia Loughran (Lab)* 1,917
Geoff Walsh (Con) 1,669
Dan Woodlock (Lib Dem) 203
SOUTH ELMSALL AND SOUTH KIRKBY
Michelle Collins (Lab)* 2,802
Chris I’Anson (Con) 536
STANLEY AND OUTWOOD EAST
Dave Byrom (Trade Un Soc Co) 52
Margaret Dodd (Lib Dem) 151
James Johnston (UKIP) 831
Gill Laidler (Con) 950
Matthew Morley (Lab)* 1,873
WAKEFIELD EAST
Jody Gabriel (Green) 315
Mick Griffiths (Trade Un Soc Co) 243
Rosaline Lund (Lab)* 2,225
Richard Wakefield (Con) 550
WAKEFIELD NORTH
Lucy Brown (Yorkshire First) 246
Allan Couch (Con) 564
Elizabeth Rhodes (Lab)* 1,781
Keith Wells (UKIP) 636
WAKEFIELD RURAL
Cynthia Binns (Con)* 1,978
Denis Cronin (Lib Dem) 546
Samuel Lynch (Trade Un Soc Co) 246
Jayne Wilby (Lab) 1,744
WAKEFIELD SOUTH
Ian Bain (Lab) 1,408
Daniel Cochran (Yorkshire First) 259
David Currie (Lib Dem) 248
Richard Hunt (Con)* 1,643
John Sibbald (Trade Un Soc Co) 89
WAKEFIELD WEST
Brian Else (Green) 324
Louise Kasatkin (Trade Un Soc Co) 143
Hilary Mitchell (Lab)* 1,563
Dianne Presha (Con) 962
Peter Williams (Lib Dem) 196
WRENTHORPE AND OUTWOOD WEST
Natasha De Vere (Lib Dem) 160
Sam Harvey (Con) 1,338
Martyn Johnson (Lab)* 1,831
Ian Sheldrake (UKIP) 845