This is how your Yorkshire constituency voted in the General Election 2019

Prime Minister Boris Johnson arriving for the count for the Uxbridge & Ruislip South constituency in the 2019 General Election. Credit: Yui Mok/PA Wire
Prime Minister Boris Johnson arriving for the count for the Uxbridge & Ruislip South constituency in the 2019 General Election. Credit: Yui Mok/PA Wire
0
Have your say

Yorkshire has played a huge part in the 2019 General Election, which saw the Conservative Party come away with a healthy majority.

It was a dreadful night for the Labour Party, but there were two glimmers of hope in Yorkshire, as they held onto Sheffield Hallam and also increased their majority in Leeds North West.

But they were only glimmers, as the so-called 'Red Wall' in the North came crashing down. High profile casualties included Caroline Flint and Mary Creagh.

Here are the full results for Yorkshire. The previous incumbent of the seat has an asterisk next to their name, while the winner of the seat will be in bold.

Press Ctrl and F to search through the page for your constituency.

Barnsley Central LAB hold

LAB Dan Jarvis* - 14,804

BRX Victoria Felton 11,233

CON Iftikhar Ahmed - 7,892

LD Will Sapwell - 1,176

GRN Tom Heyes - 900

YRKS Ryan Williams - 710

Majority - 3,571

Turnout - 56.5%

Barnsley East LAB hold

LAB Stephanie Peacock* - 14,329

BRX Jim Ferguson - 11,112

CON Adam Gregg - 10,377

LD Sophie Thornton - 1,330

GRN Richard Trotman - 922

Majority - 3,217

Turnout - 54.8%

Batley and Spen LAB hold

LAB Tracy Brabin* - 22,594

CON Mark Brooks - 19,069

HWDI Paul Halloran - 6,432

LD John Lawson - 2,462

BRX Clive Minihan - 1,678

GRN Ty Akran - 692

Majority - 3,525

Turnout - 66.5%

Beverley and Holderness CON hold

CON Graham Stuart* - 33,250

LAB Chloe Hopkins - 12,802

LD Denis Healy - 4,671

YRKS Andy Shead - 1,441

GRN Isabel Pires - 1,378

Majority - 20,448

Turnout - 67.2%

Bradford East LAB hold

LAB Imran Hussain* - 27,825

CON Linden Kemkaran - 9,681

LD Jeanette Sunderland - 3,316

BRX Jonathan Barras - 2,700

GRN Andy Stanford - 662

Majority - 18,144

Turnout - 60.4%

Bradford South LAB hold

LAB Judith Cummins* - 18,390

CON Narinder Sekhon - 16,044

BRX Kulvinder Manik - 2,819

LD Alun Grifffiths - 1,505

GRN Matthew Edwards - 983

Majority - 2,346

Turnout - 57.6%

Bradford West LAB hold

LAB Naz Shah* - 33,736

CON Mohammed Afzal - 6,717

BRX Derrick Hodgson - 1,556

LD Mark Christie - 1,349

GRN Darren Parkinson - 813

IND Azfar Bukhari - 90

Majority - 27,019

Turnout - 62.6%

Brigg and Goole - CON hold​

CON Andrew Percy - 30,941

LAB Majid Khan - 9,000

LD David Dobbie - 2,180

GRN Jo Baker - 1,281

Majority - 21,941

Turnout - 65.8%

Calder Valley CON hold

CON Craig Whittaker* - 29,981

LAB Josh Fenton-Glynn - 24,207

LD Javed Bashir - 2,884

LIB Richard Phillips - 721

Majority - 5,774

Turnout - 72.9%

Cleethorpes CON hold

CON Martin Vickers - 31,969

LAB Ros James - 10,551

LD Roy Horobin - 2,535

GRN Jodi Shanahan - 1,284

Majority - 21,418

Turnout - 62.9%

Colne Valley - CON gain​

CON Jason McCartney - 29,482

LAB Thelma Walker* - 24,379

LD Cahal Burke - 3,815

BRX Sue Harrison - 1,286

GRN Darryl Gould - 1,068

YRKS Owen Aspinall - 548

Majority - 5,103

Turnout - 72.4%

Dewsbury - CON gain​

CON Mark Eastwood - 26,179

LAB Paula Sherriff* - 24,618

LD John Rossington - 2,406

BRX Philip James - 1,874

GRN Simon Cope - 1,060

MRLP - Sir Archibald Stanton - 252

Majority - 69.4%

Turnout - 1,561

Don Valley - CON gain

Nicholas Fletcher (Conservative) 19,609

Caroline Louise Flint (Labour)* 15,979

Mark Lindsay Alcock (Liberal Democrats) 1,907

Paul Alan Whitehurst (Brexit Party) 6,247

Chris Holmes (Yorkshire Party) 823

Kate Needham (Green Party) 672

Majority - 3,630

Turnout - 60.3%

Doncaster Central LAB hold

LAB Rosie Winterton* 16,638

CON Roberto Weeden-Sanz - 14,360

BRX Surjit Duhre - 6,842

LD Paul Horton - 1,748

YRKS Leon French - 1,012

GRN Frank Sheridan - 981

Majority - 2,278

Turnout - 58.2%

Doncaster North LAB hold

LAB Ed Miliband* 15,740

LD Joe Otten 1,476

YRKS Stevie Shaun Manion 959

BRX Andrew Stewart 8,294

ED Frank Lloyd Calladine 309

CON Katrina Louise Sale 13,370

Majority - 2,370

Turnout - 56.2%

Elmet and Rothwell CON hold

CON Alec Shelbrooke* - 33,726

LAB David Nagle - 16,373

LD Stewart Golton - 5,155

GRN Penny Stables - 1,775

YRKS Matthew Clove -: 1,196

Majority - 17,353

Turnout - 71.9%

Great Grimsby CON gain

CON Lia Nici - 18,150

LAB Melanie Onn* - 10,819

BRX Christopher Barker - 2,378

LD Ian Barfield - 1,070

GRN Loyd Emmerson - 514

IND Nigel Winn - 156

Majority - 7,331

Turnout - 53.9%

Halifax LAB hold

LAB Holly Lynch* - 21,496

CON Kashif Ali - 18,927

BRX Sarah Wood - 2,813

LD James Baker - 2,276

GRN Bella Jessop - 946

Majority - 2,569

Turnout - 64.6%

Haltemprice & Howden - CON hold

CON David Davis - 31,045

LAB George Ayre - 10,716

LD Linda Johnson - 5,215

GRN - Angela Stone - 1,764

YRKS - Richard Honnoraty - 1,039

Turnout - 70.1%

Majority - 20,329

Harrogate and Knaresborough CON hold

CON Andrew Jones* - 29,962

LD Judith Rogerson - 20,287

LAB Mark Sewards - 5,480

YRKS Kieron George - 1,208

Majority - 9,675

Turnout - 73.1%

Hemsworth LAB hold

LAB Jon Trickett* - 16,460

CON Louise Calland - 15,280

BRX Waj Ali - 5,930

IND Ian Womersley - 2,458

LD Jams Monaghan - 1,734

YRKS Martin Roberts - 964

Majority - 1,180

Turnout - 59.6%

Huddersfield LAB hold

LAB Barry Sheerman* - 25,509

CON Ken Davy - 15,572

LD James Wilkinson - 2,367

GRN Andrew Cooper - 1,768

BRX Stuart Hale - 1,666

Majority - 9,437

Turnout - 70.8%

Keighley CON gain

CON Robbie Moore - 25,298

LAB John Grogan* - 23,080

LD Tom Franks - 2,573

BRX Waqas Khan - 850

YRKS Mark Barton - 667

SDP Matthew Rose - 132

Majority - 2,218

Turnout - 72.3%

Kingston upon Hull East LAB hold

LAB Karl Turner* - 12,713

CON Rachel Storer 11,474

BRX Marten Hall 5,764

LD Bob Morgan 1,707

GRN Julia Brown 784

Majority - 1,239

Turnout - 49.3%

Kingston upon Hull North LAB hold

LAB Diana Johnson* 17,033

CON Holly Whitbread - 9,440

BRX Derek Abram - 4,771

LD Mike Ross - 2,084

GRN Richard Howarth - 875

Majority - 7,593

Turnout - 52.2%

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle LAB hold

LAB Emma Hardy* - 13,384

CON Scott Bell - 10,528

BRX Michelle Dewberry - 5,638

LD David Nolan - 1,756

GRN Mike Lammiman - 50

Majority - 2,856

Turnout - 51.9%

Leeds Central LAB hold

LAB Hilary Benn* - 30,413

GRN Ed Carlisle - 2,105

SDP - William Clouston - 281

CON Peter Fortune - 11,143

LD Jack Holland - 2,343

BRX Paul Thomas - 2,999

Majority - 19,270

Turnout - 54.2%

Leeds East LAB hold

LAB Richard Burgon* - 19,464

LD David Dresser - 1,796

CON Jill Mortimer - 13,933

GRN Shahab Adris - 878

BRX Sarah Wass - 2,8981

Majority - 58%

Turnout - 5,531

Leeds North East LAB hold

LAB Fabian Hamilton* - 29,024

CON Amjad Bashir - 11,935

LD Jon Hannah - 5,665

GRN Rachel Hartshorne - 1,931

BRX Inaya Iman - 1,769

AGS Celia Foote - 176

Majority - 17,089

Turnout - 71.6%

Leeds North West LAB hold

LAB Alex Sobel* - 23,971

GRN Martin Hemingway - 1,389

LD Kamran Hussain - 9,397

CON Stewart Harper - 13,222

BRX Graeme Alan Webber - 1,304

Majority - 10,749

Turnout - 72.8%

Leeds West LAB hold

Yorkshire Party - Ian Cowling: 650

Alliance for Green Socialism - Mike Davies: 31

Conservative - Mark Dormer: 11,622

Brexit Party - Philip Mars: 2,685

Labour - Rachel Reeves: 22,118

Green - Victoria Smith: 1,274

Liberal Democrats - Dan Walker: 1,787

Majority - 10,564

Turnout - 59.5%

Morley and Outwood CON hold

CON Andrea Jenkyns* - 29,424

LAB Deanne Ferguson - 18,157

LD Craig Dobson - 2,285

GRN Chris Bell - 1,107

YRKS Dan Woodlock - 957

Majority - 11,267

Turnout - 65.9%

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford LAB hold

LAB Yvette Cooper* - 18,297

CON Andrew Lee - 17,021

BRX Deneice Florence-Jukes - 8,032

LD Tom Gordon - 3,147

YRKS Laura Walker - 1,762

Majority - 1,276

Turnout - 57.1%

Penistone and Stocksbridge CON gain

CON Miriam Joy Cates - 23,688

LAB Francyne Johnson* - 16,478

BRX John Booker - 4,300

LD Hannah Ruth Kitchen - 5,054

Majority - 7,210

Turnout - 69.8%

Pudsey CON hold

LAB Jane Aitchison - 22,936

CON Stuart Andrew* - 26,454

YRKS Bob Buxton - 844

GRN Quinn Daley - 894

LD Ian Dowling - 3,088

Majority - 3,517

Turnout - 74.1%

Richmond CON hold

CON Rishi Sunak* - 36,693

LAB Thom Kirkwood - 9,483

LD Philip Knowles - 6,989

GRN John Yorke - 2,500

YRKS Laurence Waterhouse - 1,077

IND Nick Jardine - 961

Majority - 27,210

Turnout - 69.9%

Rother Valley CON gain

CON Alexander Stafford - 21,970

LAB Sophie Wilson* - 15,652

BRX Allen Cowles - 6,264

LD Colin Taylor - 2,553

GRN Emily west - 1,219

IND Nigel Short - 1,040

Majority - 6,318

Turnout - 65.1%

Rotherham LAB hold

LAB Sarah Champion* - 14,736

CON Gerri Hickton - 11,615

BRX Paul Hague - 6,125

LD Adam Carter - 2,090

YRKS Dennis Bannan - 1,085

Majority - 3,121

Turnout - 57.8%

Scarborough and Whitby CON hold

CON Robert Goodwill - 27,593

LAB Hugo Fearnley - 17,323

LD Robert Lockwood - 3,038

YRKS Lee Derrick - 1,770

Majority - 10,270

Turnout - 66.8%

Scunthorpe CON gain

CON Holly Mumby-Croft - 20,306

LAB Nicholas Dakin * - 13,855

LD Ryk Downes - 875

GRN Peter Dennington - 670

BRX Jeremy Gorman - 2,044

Majority - 6,451

Turnout - 60.9%

Selby and Ainsty CON hold

CON Nigel Adams* - 33,995

LAB Malik Rofidi - 13,858

LD Katharine Macy - 4,842

YRKS Mike Jordan - 1,900

GRN Arnold Warneken - 1,823

Majority - 20,137

Turnout - 71.7%

Sheffield Central LAB hold

LAB Paul Blomfield* - 33,968

CON Janice Silvester-Hall - 6,695

GRN Alison Teal - 4,570

LD Colin Ross - 3,237

BRX Paul Ward - 1,969

YRKS Jack Carrington - 416

Majority - 27,273

Turnout - 56.7%

Sheffield South East LAB hold

LAB Clive Betts* 19,359

CON Marc Bayliss - 15,070

BRX Kirk Kus - 4,478

LD Rajin Chowdhury - 2,125

YRKS - Alex Martin - 966

Majority - 4,289

Turnout - 61.9%

Sheffield, Brightside, and Hillsborough LAB hold

LAB Gill Furniss* 22,369

CON Hannah Juliette Westropp 10,095

BRX Johnny Johnson 3,855

LD Stephen Porter 1,517

GRN Christine Gilligan Kubo 1,170

UKIP Shane Harper 585

Majority - 12,274

Turnout - 57.1%

Sheffield Hallam - LAB hold

LAB Olivia Blake*- 19,709

LD Laura Gordon - 18,997

CON Ian Walker - 14,696

GRN Natalie Thomas - 1,630

BRX Terence McHale - 1,562

UKIP Michael Virgo - 168

Majority - 712

Turnout - 78.2%

Sheffield Heeley LAB hold

LAB Louise Haigh* - 21,475

CON Gordon Gregory - 12,955

BRX Tracy Knowles - 3,538

LD Simon Clement-Jones - 2,916

GRN Paul Turpin - 1,811

Majority - 8,520

Turnout - 63.8%

Shipley CON hold

CON Philip Davies* - 27,437

LAB Jo Pike - 21,195

LD Caroline Jones - 3,188

GRN Celia Hickson - 1,301

YRKS Darren Longhorn - 883

Majority - 6,242

Turnout - 72.9%

Skipton and Ripon CON hold

CON Julian Smith* - 34,919

LAB Brian McDaid - 11,225

LD Andrew Murday - 8,701

GRN Andy Brown - 2,748

YRKS Jack Render - 1,131

Majority - 23,694

Turnout - 74.6%

Thirsk and Malton - CON hold

CON Kevin Hollinrake* - 35,634

LAB David Yellen - 10,480

LD Dinah Keal - 6,774

GRN Martin Brampton - 2,263

YRKS John Hall - 881

IND Steve Mullins - 245

Majority - 25,154

Turnout - 69.9%

Wakefield CON gain

CON Imran Ahmad-Khan - 21,283

LAB Mary Creagh* - 17,925

BRX Peter Wiltshire - 2,725

LD Jamie Needle - 1,772

YRKS Ryan Kett - 868

IND Stephen Whyte - 454

Majority - 3,358

Turnout - 64.1%

Wentworth and Dearne LAB hold

LAB John Healey* - 16,742

CON Emily Barley - 14,577

BRX Stephen Cavell - 7,019

LD Janice Middleton - 1,705

YRKS Lucy Brown - 1,201

SDP David Bettney - 313

Majority - 2,165

Turnout - 55.8%

York Central LAB hold

LAB Rachael Maskell* - 27,312

CON Fabia Tate - 13,767

LD James Blanchard - 4,149

GRN Tom Franklin - 2,107

BRX Nicholas Szkiler - 1,479

YRKS Andrew Snedden - 557

Majority - 13,545

Turnout - 66.2%

York Outer CON hold

CON Julian Sturdy* - 27,324

LAB Anna Perrett - 17,339

LD Keith Aspden - 9,992

IND Scott Marmion - 692

Majority - 9,985

Turnout - 74.1%

Yorkshire East - CON hold

CON Greg Knight* - 33,988

LAB Catherine Minnis - 11,201

LD Dale Needham - 4,219

YRKS Tim Norton - 1,686

GRN Mike Jackson - 1,675

Majority - 22,787

Turnout - 65.3%