Olympic overnight (Thursday): Golden double for our super Brits

Great Britain enjoyed their best day of the Olympics in Rio so far, winning six medals, including two golds.

Golden boys Jack Laugher and Chris Mears

Here, we wrap up the action from across Rio and looks ahead to today:

* Joe Clarke claimed gold in the K1 canoe slalom, with the 23-year-old from Staffordshire producing a flawless run to win in 88.53 seconds.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

* City of Leeds duo Jack Laugher and Chris Mears also took gold in the men’s synchronised three metres springboard event at the Maria Lenk Aquatics Centre.

Great Britain's Joe Clarke celebrates gold in the kayak (K1) men's final

* Tour de France champion Chris Froome landed bronze in the men’s individual time trial, overcoming a tricky course in wet conditions.

* Steven Scott beat team-mate Tim Kneale to win bronze in the men’s double trap, the 31-year-old from Sussex winning 30-28 and giving Britain a second shooting bronze of the Games after Ed Ling finished third in the trap on Monday.

* Sally Conway bounced back from the disappointment of losing her semi-final in the -70kg judo category to beat Austria’s Bernadette Graf of Austria and secure bronze.

* Max Whitlock won bronze in the men’s all-around gymnastics final, Britain’s first since 1908. The 23-year-old excelled on the pommel horse - his favourite piece of apparatus - but also produced an excellent floor routine to secure third place. Leeds youngster Nile Wilson laid down a marker for the future by finishing eighth.

Bronze medal gymnast Max Whitlock

* Andrew Willis missed out on a medal in the 200 metres breaststroke by an agonising eight hundredths of a second, while Duncan Scott was fifth in the final of the 100m freestyle.

Coming up on day six:

* Jen McIntosh lines up in her favoured 50m rifle three positions, her second shooting event of the Games after missing out on the final of the 10m air rifle at 1pm.

* Commonwealth Games gold medalist Natalie Powell, heavily tipped claim a podium spot in the women’s -78kg judo category, starts her campaign against Gabon’s Sarah Myriam Mazouz around 3pm, with the finals set to start at around 7.30pm.

Leeds gymnast Nile Wilson enjoyed a top-10 finish

* Canoeist David Florence will be hoping to put his C1 nightmare behind him when he competes in the C2 semi-finals alongside Richard Hounslow, with the final at 6.15pm. Fiona Pennie goes in the women’s K1 semi-final at 5.15pm.

* Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny and Callum Skinner will hope to begin Britain’s track cycling campaign with a bang in the men’s team sprint finals at 10.20pm. Sir Bradley Wiggins’s bid for a British record eighth Olympic medal begins in team pursuit qualifying, along with Yorkshire’s Ed Clancy, from 9.20pm, while the corresponding women’s event, featuring Laura Trott, begins an hour earlier.

* Rugby Sevens crowns its maiden men’s champions at the Olympics and, after the women missed out on a podium place, finishing fourth, Simon Amor’s team will be hoping to go at least one better should they make the medals matches.

* In the early hours of Friday morning, Michael Phelps will go in search of his 22nd Olympic gold in the 200m individual medley final.

Judo star Sally Conway
Tour De France winner Chris Froome with his bronze medal
Great Britain's Joe Clarke celebrates gold in the kayak (K1) men's final
Bronze medal gymnast Max Whitlock
Leeds gymnast Nile Wilson enjoyed a top-10 finish
Judo star Sally Conway
Tour De France winner Chris Froome with his bronze medal