Golden Globes 2021: all the UK winners from John Boyega to The Crown's Emma Corrin - and full nominees list

British Netflix drama The Crown won four awards at the ceremony - which was hosted over Zoom

Tina Fey co-hosted the Golden Globes 2021, with Amy Poehler (Picture: Getty Images)

The 78th Golden Globe Awards ceremony was held last night (1 March), as British actors took part via Zoom for the first time in its history.

The event was live streamed from Los Angeles, with hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, revealing who had been chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association as this year’s winners.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Out of 25 awards given to television and film stars from 2020 and early 2021, eight awards were scooped by British nominees.

Here is a full list of British winners, and a list of all winners and nominees from the 2021 awards.

Josh O’Connor - Best Actor in a TV Drama

O’Connor is an English actor who portrayed the young Prince Charles in award-winning Netflix drama, The Crown.

He has starred in season three and four of the series and in 2019 was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor BAFTA for his role as the prince, losing out to Will Sharpe.

He has previously revealed he did not want to be in the series, telling the Guardian: “I didn’t want to do the audition. It didn’t excite me.”

However, he welled up as he accepted his Golden Globe and told his fellow actors: “Thank you to everyone who makes The Crown what it is. I've had the time of my life making this show.

"To our incredible cast, every day working with you was a masterclass."

Emma Corrin - Best Actress in a TV Drama

Corrin has only recently joined the cast of The Crown, taking on the role of Princess Diana in 2020.

She has already been nominated for four awards for her portrayal of Diana, winning the Golden Globe and being nominated at the Satellite Awards.

The 25-year old is also in the running for a Critics' Choice Television Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards.

In her acceptance speech, she paid tribute to Diana, saying: “Most of all, thank you so much to Diana. You have taught me compassion and empathy beyond any measure that I can imagine.

“On behalf of everyone who remembers you so fondly and passionately in our hearts — thank you.”

Daniel Kaluuya - Best Supporting Actor in any Motion Picture - Judas And The Black Messiah

Kaluuya played the lead role in Judas and The Black Messiah, a thriller about Black Panther Party leader Fred Hampton, who was killed by police in a 1969 raid.

The English actor was also nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for his performance.

Accepting his Golden Globe over Zoom, Kaluuya was cut off from the hosts and joked “You’re doing me dirty.” before going on to explain the importance of the role.

He said: “The great Nipsey Hussle says, ‘We are here to give until we are empty,’ and I gave everything.

“I couldn’t give it to a more noble man — that’s chairman Fred Hampton — and I hope generations after this can see how brilliantly he fought, how brilliantly he spoke and how brilliantly he loved.

“He taught me about myself, made me grow as a man and I appreciate it with all my heart.”

John Boyega - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series

British-Nigerian actor and producer Boyega won a Golden Globe for his role in the episode ‘Red, White and Blue’ of Amazon Prime series, Small Axe.

He plays the role of Leroy Logan in the series, and has also been nominated for a Critics' Choice Television Award, the results of which are yet to be announced.

Boyega accepted his award while sitting in his front room, wearing jogging bottoms.

He said: "I'm so shocked."

"I thought it was gonna be one of them nights where you go to your bed and just chill," he then lifted his legs to reveal his casual attire.

"I've got Balenciagas, guys. I've got tracking bottoms on my bottoms that I'm comfortable [in], but this is exciting,” he added.

Rosamund Pike - Best Actress in a Motion Picture in a Musical or Comedy - I Care A Lot

Pike took on the role of con artist Marla Grayson for comedy-thriller, I Care A Lot.

The decorated actress already has a string of awards to her name, including a Primetime Emmy Award and an Academy Award nomination for her role in 2014’s Gone Girl.

She used her speech to pay tribute to her fellow nominees for the category, before joking with Maria Bakalova about the actress’ role in Borat 2.

Pike referenced a scene in her own movie, likening it to a scene Bakalova filmed for the Borat movie.

She said: “In my movie, I had to swim up from a sinking car, I think I still would rather do that than be in a room with Rudy Giuliani.

“So, Maria, I salute your brilliance and your bravery.”

Anya Taylor-Joy - Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series Made for Television

American-born Argentine-British actress Taylor-Joy played the role of Beth Harmon in Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit.

Winning her Golden Globe makes her the first actress of Latin American origin to win an award in that category.

Taylor-Joy used her speech to especially thank co-creator, writer and director Scott Frank.

She said: “Scott Frank, my god, I love you. Thank you for letting me be part of the journey and thank you for trusting me with Beth.

“It’s obviously wonderful that everyone has seen the show, but I would do this project again and again and again.

“I learned so much. I’m so grateful, and thank you to the audiences that have watched it and supported the character. It meant the world.”

Sacha Baron Cohen - Best Actor in a Motion Picture

English comedian and actor Baron Cohen is known for his creation and roles as fictional characters, including Ali G and Borat Sagdiyev.

Baron Cohen was joined by his wife Isla Fisher for the awards, planted a huge kiss on her husband as he accepted his two awards, both for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, which also won Best film – musical or comedy.

In true Baron Cohen style, he joked his way through his speech as he was recognised for his role and the production as a whole.

He said: “'Thank you to the all-white Hollywood Foreign Press. I've gotta say this movie couldn't have been possible without my co-star, a fresh new talent who came from nowhere and turned out to be a comedy genius.

“I'm talking, of course, about Rudy Giuliani. I mean, who can get more laughs out of one unzipping? Incredible.

“Our movie was just the beginning for him, Rudy went on to star in a string of comedy films.”

Full list of Nominees and Winners:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"

Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"

Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"

Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso" - *WINNER

Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"

Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"

Elle Fanning - "The Great"

Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"- WINNER*

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Drama

Jason Bateman - "Ozark"

Josh O'Connor - "The Crown" - WINNER*

Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"

Al Pacino - "Hunters"

Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Drama

Olivia Colman - "The Crown"

Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"

Emma Corrin - "The Crown" - WINNER*

Laura Linney - "Ozark"

Sarah Paulson - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"

Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"

Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"

Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True" - WINNER*

Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"

Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"

Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"

Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"

Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit" - WINNER*

Best Television Series Drama

"The Crown" - WINNER*

"Lovecraft Country"

"The Mandalorian"

"Ozark"

"Ratched"

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"Normal People"

"The Queen's Gambit" - WINNER*

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"

Julia Garner - "Ozark"

Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"

Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"

Gillian Anderson - "The Crown" - *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega - "Small Axe" - WINNER*

Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"

Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"

Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland - "The Undoing"

Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy

"Emily in Paris"

"The Flight Attendant"

"Schitt's Creek" - WINNER*

"The Great"

"Ted Lasso"

FILM

Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER*

"Hamilton"

"Music"

"Palm Springs"

"The Prom"

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"The Father"

"Mank"

"Nomadland" - WINNER*

"Promising Young Woman"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"Another Round," Denmark

"La Llorona," Guatamala/France

"The Life Ahead," Italy

"Minari," USA - WINNER*

"Two of Us," France/USA

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Jack Fincher - "Mank"

Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7" - WINNER*

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"

Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Hear My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

"IO SI (Seen)" - "The Life Ahead" - WINNER*

"Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"

"Tigers & Tweed" - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah" - WINNER*

Jared Leto - "The Little Things"

Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"

Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"

Olivia Colman - "The Father"

Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian" - WINNER*

Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"

Helena Zengel - "News of the World"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER*

James Corden - "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"

Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Motion Picture - Animated

"The Croods: A New Age"

"Onward"

"Over the Moon"

"Soul" - WINNER*

"Wolfwalkers"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Chadwick Boseman, - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - WINNER*

Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"

Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"

Gary Oldman - "Mank"

Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday" - WINNER*

Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"

Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"

Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

Kate Hudson - "Music"

Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"

Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot" - WINNER*

Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER*

James Corden - "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"

Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Director - Motion Picture

David Fincher - "Mank"

Regina King - "One Night in Miami"

Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland" - WINNER*

Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Best Original Score

"The Midnight Sky"

"Tenet"

"News of the World"

"Mank"

"Soul" - WINNER*