Baftas 2020 winners: full list of results and the biggest winners and losers at this year’s Bafta Film Awards

On Sunday 2 February, the results of the 73rd annual Bafta Film Awards were revealed, with Sir Sam Mendes' 1917, DC’s Joker and South Korean thriller Parasite winning several trophies each.

However, similar to the Oscars, this year's awards provoked another diversity row, with all acting categories featuring only white actors, and only men in the directors category.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

At the same time, the 2020 awards saw Netflix making the biggest push yet for a streaming service to have its films given equal consideration on the big night.

Now that the dust has begun to settle, here's who came out on top - and who missed out.

Winners

1917

The big winner from this year's BAFTAs was undeniably Sam Mendes' single-take war epic 1917.

Not only did it take home both the big gongs – Outstanding British Film and Best Film – but Mendes himself was hailed for the logistical miracles he pulled off with a Best Director award.

His partner in crime Roger Deakins also added to his own collection of BAFTAs, taking home his fifth Best Cinematography gong for his stunning work on 1917. He has now won the award more than any other person in BAFTA history.

On top of that, 1917 also won in the Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects categories.

Laura Dern did her parents proud at the BAFTAs, Pictures: Adrian Dennis/ AFP via Getty Images

The Dern Family Legacy

As she was largely expected to, Laura Dern scooped up the Best Supporting Actress BAFTA for her role as a sly divorce lawyer in Noah Boambuch's Marriage Story.

She used her time up on the stage to thank her mother. Many others have done the same thing while cradling their trophy – Taika Waititi thanked his own mum while receiving his Adapted Screenplay award.

However, it becomes more interesting when you consider that Dern's mother, Diane Ladd, also won the award back in the 1974 Martin Scorsese drama, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore.

Her father, actor Bruce Dern, has never taken home a BAFTA – although he was nominated in 2014 for his curmudgeonly turn in Alexander Payne's Nebraska.

2019 Movie-goers

Although we can and will pick over the eventual winners to argue about what the BAFTA got right and what they got wrong, one sure takeaway from this year's ceremony is just how good a year for movies 2019 was.

It saw old masters dazzling audiences all over again with the likes of The Irishman and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood at the same time as fresher voices like Jojo Rabbit, Parasite and Little Women pushed off in new directions.

The last few years have been a trying time for cinema as the industry adapts to the rising dominance of streaming services but if 2019 proved anything its that great movies aren't going anywhere any time soon.

Taika Waititi took the UK to task over their colonial past. Picture: Tolga Akmen/ AFP via Getty Images

Losers

People who aren't white men

As soon as the BAFTA nominees were announced, the most obvious omission was the absence of a single non-white face across any of the acting categories. Oscar-nominee Cynthia Erivo then rejected their request to perform at the ceremony, citing its lack of inclusivity.

With this looming over the ceremony itself, major stars like Joaquin Phoenix used their time in the spotlight to condemn the awards' lack of diversity.

As with the Oscars, the BAFTAs also saw fit to only nominate male candidates for the Best Director award – a category that has been notoriously unwilling to award women throughout its history.

While Taika Waititi is a much-beloved figure, seeing Greta Gerwig losing in the Adapted Screenplay race will have stung doubly for those who believe she should have been vying for the director's gong.

Legendary Directors

Martin Scorsese and Quentin Tarantino are two of the most celebrated filmmakers in modern cinematic history and both wowed critics all over again with their most recent movies.

With their films' star-studded casts, reflective tone and rave reviews, it seemed like both of them would be shopping for bigger trophy cabinets by the time the 2020 awards season was over.

When the nominations were announced, both movies found themselves in the running for almost all the major categories.

However, in the end, Brad Pitt was the sole winner from Tarantino's nostalgic masterpiece while Scorsese's mob epic went home completely empty-handed.

Netflix

Over the last few years, Netflix has pushed harder and harder into the high-quality original content side of its operation, recruiting some of the finest filmmakers in Hollywood and giving them the resources to let their imaginations run wild.

In spite of that, the academies have shown an unwillingness to reward their efforts. In the ongoing cinema versus streaming services war, this has become an important battleground.

That all looked set to change following a year in which The Irishman, Marriage Story, Uncut Gems, Dolemite is My Name, Klaus and The Two Popes all lined up behind the big, red N.

However, 1917's dominance saw them mostly miss out, taking home only two awards – Laura Dern for Supporting Actress and Klaus for Animated Film - for all their efforts.

The internet's favourite, Bong Joon-ho took home two awards. Picture: Adrian Dennis / AFP via Getty Images

Full list of winners:

Best Film

"1917" *WINNER"The Irishman""Joker""Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood""Parasite"Outstanding British Film"1917""Bait""For Sama""Rocketman""Sorry We Missed You""The Two Popes"

Best Director

Sam Mendes ("1917") *WINNERMartin Scorsese ("The Irishman")Todd Phillips ("Joker")Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite")

Leading Actress

Jessie Buckley ("Wild Rose")Scarlett Johansson ("Marriage Story")Saoirse Ronan ("Little Women")Charlize Theron ("Bombshell")Renée Zellweger ("Judy") *WINNER

Leading Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")Joaquin Phoenix ("Joker") *WINNERAdam Driver ("Marriage Story")Taron Egerton ("Rocketman")Jonathan Pryce ("The Two Popes")

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks ("A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood")Anthony Hopkins ("The Two Popes")Al Pacino ("The Irishman")Joe Pesci ("The Irishman")Brad Pitt ("Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood") *WINNER

Supporting Actress

Laura Dern ("Marriage Story") *WINNERScarlett Johansson ("Jojo Rabbit")Florence Pugh ("Little Women")Margot Robbie ("Bombshell")Margot Robbie ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")

Adapted Screenplay

Steven Zaillian ("The Irishman")Taika Waititi ("Jojo Rabbit") *WINNERTodd Phillips, Scott Silver ("Joker")Greta Gerwig ("Little Women")Anthony McCarten ("The Two Popes")

Original Screenplay

Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman ("Booksmart")Rian Johnson ("Knives Out")Noah Baumbach ("Marriage Story")Quentin Tarantino ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite") *WINNER

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite ("Bait") *WINNERWaad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama")Alex Holmes ("Maiden")Harry Wootliff ("Only You")Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio ("Retablo")

Original Score

Thomas Newman ("1917")Michael Giacchino ("Jojo Rabbit")Hildur Guđnadóttir ("Joker") *WINNERAlexandre Desplat ("Little Women")John Williams ("Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker")

Cinematography

Roger Deakins ("1917") *WINNERRodrigo Prieto ("The Irishman")Lawrence Sher ("Joker")Phedon Papamichael ("Le Mans '66")Jarin Blaschke ("The Lighthouse")

EE Rising Star Award

AwkwafinaKaitlyn DeverKelvin Harrison Jr.Jack LowdenMicheal Ward *WINNER

Film Not In The English Language

Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia ("The Farewell")Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama")Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar ("Pain and Glory")Bong Joon-ho ("Parasite") *WINNERCéline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur ("Portrait of a Lady On Fire")

Documentary

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert ("American Factory")Todd Douglas Miller ("Apollo 11")Asif Kapadia ("Diego Maradona")Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts ("For Sama") *WINNERKarim Amer, Jehane Noujaim ("The Great Hack")

Animated Film

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho ("Frozen 2")Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh ("Klaus") *WINNERWill Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley ("A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon")Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen ("Toy Story 4")

Casting

Shayna Markowitz ("Joker") *WINNERDouglas Aibel, Francine Maisler ("Marriage Story")Victoria Thomas ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")Sarah Crowe ("The Personal History of David Copperfield")Nina Gold ("The Two Popes")

Editing

Thelma Schoonmaker ("The Irishman")Tom Eagles ("Jojo Rabbit")Jeff Groth ("Joker")Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker ("Le Mans '66") *WINNERFred Raskin ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")

Production Design

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales ("1917") *WINNERBob Shaw, Regina Graves ("The Irishman")Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková ("Jojo Rabbit")Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran ("Joker")Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")

Costume Design

Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell ("The Irishman")Mayes C. Rubeo ("Jojo Rabbit")Jany Temime ("Judy")Jacqueline Durran ("Little Women") *WINNERArianne Phillips ("Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood")

Makeup and Hair

Naomi Donne ("1917")Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan ("Bombshell") *WINNERKay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann ("Joker")Jeremy Woodhead ("Judy")Lizzie Yianni Georgiou ("Rocketman")

Sound

Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson ("1917") *WINNERTod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic ("Joker")David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester ("Le Mans '66")Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan ("Rocketman")David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood ("Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker")

Special Visual Effects

Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy ("1917") *WINNERDan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick ("Avengers: Endgame")Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman ("The Irishman")Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez ("The Lion King")Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy ("Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker")

British Short Animation

Maryam Mohajer ("Grandad Was a Romantic") *WINNERKathrin Steinbacher ("In Her Boots")Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel ("The Magic Boat")

British Short Film

Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring ("Azaar")Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill ("Goldfish")Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad ("Kamali")Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva ("Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl") *WINNERLena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald ("The Trap")