Aidan O’Brien’s Guineas winners head the Coronation Stakes field at Royal Ascot

CLASSIC winners Mother Earth and Empress Josephine head 13 contenders for the Coronation Stakes, the day four centrepiece at Royal Ascot.

Mother Earth, victorious in last month's 1000 Guineas under Frankie Dettori, lines up in todya's Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot.
Mother Earth, victorious in last month's 1000 Guineas under Frankie Dettori, lines up in todya's Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot.

CLASSIC winners Mother Earth and Empress Josephine head 13 contenders for the Coronation Stakes, the day four centrepiece at Royal Ascot.

The pair are both trained by Aidan O’Brien, with Mother Earth having lifted the 1,000 Guineas at Newmarket at the beginning of May – before finishing second when trying to double up in the French equivalent later in the month.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Empress Josephine landed the Irish 1,000 Guineas for the Ballydoyle team, despite not making her racecourse debut until March this year.

Mother Earth, victorious in last month's 1000 Guineas under Frankie Dettori, lines up in todya's Coronation Stakes at Royal Ascot.

O’Brien’s sons Joseph and Donnacha will be in opposition – with Pretty Gorgeous, a Group One winner as a juvenile but only seventh in the Irish 1,000 Guineas on her seasonal bow, and Shale, also a top-class two-year-old who finished fifth in a Guineas trial in April, respectively.

The home defence is headed by Primo Bacio – bidding to continue her swift rise through the ranks for Ed Walker, having won a York Listed heat by a cosy three lengths last time after finishing a close-up fourth in the Fred Darling as a 100-1 shot.

Fred Darling winner Alcohol Free will re-oppose, but she has two lengths to find with Mother Earth from Newmarket where she finished fifth in the Guineas.

Newmarket third Fev Rover will try her luck again for the Richard Fahey team buoyed by the win of Perfect Power yesterday with Potapova, an unbeaten eight-length Redcar novice winner, a fascinating entry for Sir Michael Stoute.

Jessica Harrington’s Oodnadatta and the Henry de Bromhead-trained Flirting Bridge further enhance the Irish challenge, while German 1000 Guineas winner Novemba adds an extra international element.

Meanwhile Starman will take on 13 rivals as he bids for a first Group One victory in tomorrow’s Diamond Jubilee Stakes.

Ed Walker’s charge made rapid strides last term, winning his first three starts before meeting with a first defeat when upped in company to the highest level on soft ground on Champions Day.

He made a victorious start to 2021 when landing the Duke of York Stakes, where he beat the reopposing Nahaarr – trained by William Haggas – by a neck. Summerghand (fourth), Ventura Rebel (fifth), Art Power (sixth), Emaraaty Ana (seventh) and Final Song (ninth) will all also try to reverse York form at Ascot.