Yorkshire CCC Fixtures for 2022: Gloucestershire first up in Division One

YORKSHIRE are confirmed participants in Division One of the County Championship after the fixtures for the new season were announced today.

Harry Brook of Yorkshire (Picture: SWPix.com)
Harry Brook of Yorkshire (Picture: SWPix.com)

Read More

Read More
Why Ottis Gibson’s arrival is “an important moment for Yorkshire County Cricket ...

There had been fears that the club would be relegated given its abject handling of the Azeem Rafiq racism crisis.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

But Yorkshire will remain as a top-flight club although they could still face a points deduction pending the outcome of an England and Wales Cricket Board investigation into the fiasco.

Lord Kamlesh Patel is the new Yorkshire County Cricket Club chairman (Picture: Simon Hulme)

While that situation remains unclear and ongoing, Yorkshire know that they will start out with the chance, all things being equal, of winning their first Championship title since 2015 under new head coach Ottis Gibson.

The club kick-off their campaign against Gloucestershire at Bristol on April 14, with the first Championship home game coming two weeks later against Kent at Headingley.

Yorkshire play Surrey and Hampshire in the Championship at Scarborough in July, with the Roses fixture reverting to Headingley in May.

The return Roses match at Old Trafford is in early September, while York will host a 50-over meeting between the teams on August 4.

Yorkshire also take on Northants in the One-Day Cup at York in addition to playing 50-over contests at Scarborough against Worcestershire and Hampshire.

The T20 Blast Roses meetings are at Old Trafford on May 27 and at Headingley on June 8.

Yorkshire finish their season with a Championship game against Gloucestershire at Headingley from September 26.

YORKSHIRE

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

April

14-17 Gloucestershire A Bristol

21-24 Northamptonshire A Wantage Road

28-May 1 Kent H Headingley

May

5-8 Essex A Chelmsford

12-15 Lancashire H Headingley

19-22 Warwickshire H Headingley

June

12-15 Hampshire A Ageas Bowl

July

11-14 Surrey H Scarborough

19-22 Somerset A Taunton

25-28 Hampshire H Scarborough

September

5-8 Lancashire A Old Trafford

12-15 Essex H Headingley

20-23 Surrey A The Oval

26-29 Gloucestershire H Headingley

T20 BLAST

May

25 Worcestershire H Headingley

27 Lancashire A Old Trafford

29 Leicestershire H Headingley

31 Derbyshire H Headingley

June

3 Durham H Headingley

6 Notts H Headingley

8 Lancashire H Headingley

10 Birmingham A Edgbaston

17 Durham A Chester-le-Street

18 Derbyshire A Chesterfield

23 Worcestershire A New Road

24 Northamptonshire A Wantage Road

July

1 Birmingham H Headingley

3 Leicestershire A Grace Road

50-OVER CUP

August

2 Northamptonshire H York

4 Lancashire H York

7 Worcestershire H Scarborough

10 Glamorgan A Cardiff

17 Essex A Chelmsford

19 Kent A Canterbury

21 Derbyshire A Chesterfield

23 Hampshire H Scarborough

NORTHERN DIAMONDS

CHARLOTTE EDWARDS CUP

May

14 Loughborough A Loughborough

18 Lancashire A TBC

21 Southern Vipers H TBC

29 Lancashire H Headingley

June

1 Loughborough H Chester-le-Street

4 Southern Vipers A Ageas Bowl

RACHAEL HEYHOE FLINT TROPHY

July

2 Lancashire A TBC

9 Sunrisers H Headingley

16 Central Sparks A Worcester

23 Loughborough H Chester-le-Street

September

9 South East Stars A Beckenham

11 Western Storm A Taunton

17 Southern Vipers H Headingley