Local election results 2016: Barnsley

Library picture
Library picture
0
Have your say

LABOUR held Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council, where a third of seast were contested.

Barnsley

Lab Hold

CENTRAL

Douglas Birkinshaw (Lab)* 1,157

Mark Brook (Con) 198

Estelle Mageean (Trade Un Soc Co) 62

Colin Porter (Eng Dem) 314

Kate Raynor (Green) 156

CUDWORTH

Tony Devoy (Yorkshire First) 338

Elizabeth Hill (Con) 142

Steve Houghton (Lab)* 1,452

DARFIELD

Caroline Saunders (Lab)* 1,038

Trevor Smith (UKIP) 864

Delia Weldon (Con) 184

DARTON EAST

Gail Charlesworth (Lab)* 968

Sharon Love (Barn Ind Group) 769

John Race (Ind) 486

Gordon Wilkinson (Con) 229

DARTON WEST

Alice Cave (Lab)* 1,597

Lee Ogden (Con) 708

DEARNE NORTH

Peter Murray (Con) 220

Pauline Phillips (Lab)* 1,420

DEARNE SOUTH

Cicely Cowgill (Con) 137

David Hunter (Ind) 454

Charlotte Johnson (Lab)* 1,724

DODWORTH

Phil Birkinshaw (Barn Ind Group)* 1,344

Ian Parker (Green) 218

Dave Webster (Lab) 641

Alex Wilkinson (Con) 262

HOYLAND MILTON

Brian Caton (Trade Un Soc Co) 72

Louise Holliday (UKIP) 594

Justin Saxton (Eng Dem) 123

Andrew Simpson (The Eccentric Party of Great Britain) 24

Mick Stowe (Lab)* 1,382

Lesley Watkinson (Con) 193

KINGSTONE

Steven Burkinshaw (Con) 220

Donna Green (Lab)* 1,074

Tracey Holland (Trade Un Soc Co) 107

Christopher Houston (BNP) 198

Chris Scarfe (Green) 195

MONK BRETTON

Kirk Dyson (Con) 294

Steve Green (Lab)* 1,430

Sharon Taylor (Trade Un Soc Co) 273

NORTH EAST

Eddie Devoy (Yorkshire First) 295

Jeff Ennis (Lab)* 1,311

Peter Makinson (Barn Ind Group) 795

Ian Richardson (Con) 147

OLD TOWN

Phil Lofts (Lab)* 1,020

Gillian Millner (Con) 176

Louise Sowerby (Barn Ind Group) 987

Amy Walker (Green) 187

PENISTONE EAST

Jill Hayler (Lab)* 1,254

Dale Turner (Green) 414

John Wilson (Con) 1,657

PENISTONE WEST

Dave Griffin (Lab)* 1,285

Mike Ogle (Con) 894

Richard Trotman (Green) 291

Steve Webber (Ind) 790

ROCKINGHAM

Emma Dures (Lab)* 1258

Shaun Fletcher (Trade Un Soc Co) 63

Kevin Riddiough (Eng Dem) 122

Steve Sylvester (UKIP) 792

Debbie Toon (Con) 205

ROYSTON

Karen Fletcher (Trade Un Soc Co) 70

Edward Gouthwaite (Ind) 437

Caroline Makinson (Lab)* 1,267

Nichola Richardson (con) 208

STAIRFOOT

Wayne Johnson (Lab)* 1,459

Clive Watkinson (Con) 378

ST HELENS

Jan Campbell (Trade Unionist and Socialists Against Cuts) 78

George Hill (Con) 66

Jim Johnson (UKIP) 365

Alan Jones (Green) 67

Sarah Tattersall (Lab)* 1085

WOMBWELL

Daniel Griffin (Lab)* 1,672

Mike Toon (Con) 389

WORSBROUGH

Gill Carr (Barn Ind Group)* 1,020

Lauren Conway (Green) 111

Jake Lodge (Lab) 931

Stuart Wilkinson (Con) 130