Local election results 2016: Barnsley
Barnsley
Lab Hold
CENTRAL
Douglas Birkinshaw (Lab)* 1,157
Mark Brook (Con) 198
Estelle Mageean (Trade Un Soc Co) 62
Colin Porter (Eng Dem) 314
Kate Raynor (Green) 156
CUDWORTH
Tony Devoy (Yorkshire First) 338
Elizabeth Hill (Con) 142
Steve Houghton (Lab)* 1,452
DARFIELD
Caroline Saunders (Lab)* 1,038
Trevor Smith (UKIP) 864
Delia Weldon (Con) 184
DARTON EAST
Gail Charlesworth (Lab)* 968
Sharon Love (Barn Ind Group) 769
John Race (Ind) 486
Gordon Wilkinson (Con) 229
DARTON WEST
Alice Cave (Lab)* 1,597
Lee Ogden (Con) 708
DEARNE NORTH
Peter Murray (Con) 220
Pauline Phillips (Lab)* 1,420
DEARNE SOUTH
Cicely Cowgill (Con) 137
David Hunter (Ind) 454
Charlotte Johnson (Lab)* 1,724
DODWORTH
Phil Birkinshaw (Barn Ind Group)* 1,344
Ian Parker (Green) 218
Dave Webster (Lab) 641
Alex Wilkinson (Con) 262
HOYLAND MILTON
Brian Caton (Trade Un Soc Co) 72
Louise Holliday (UKIP) 594
Justin Saxton (Eng Dem) 123
Andrew Simpson (The Eccentric Party of Great Britain) 24
Mick Stowe (Lab)* 1,382
Lesley Watkinson (Con) 193
KINGSTONE
Steven Burkinshaw (Con) 220
Donna Green (Lab)* 1,074
Tracey Holland (Trade Un Soc Co) 107
Christopher Houston (BNP) 198
Chris Scarfe (Green) 195
MONK BRETTON
Kirk Dyson (Con) 294
Steve Green (Lab)* 1,430
Sharon Taylor (Trade Un Soc Co) 273
NORTH EAST
Eddie Devoy (Yorkshire First) 295
Jeff Ennis (Lab)* 1,311
Peter Makinson (Barn Ind Group) 795
Ian Richardson (Con) 147
OLD TOWN
Phil Lofts (Lab)* 1,020
Gillian Millner (Con) 176
Louise Sowerby (Barn Ind Group) 987
Amy Walker (Green) 187
PENISTONE EAST
Jill Hayler (Lab)* 1,254
Dale Turner (Green) 414
John Wilson (Con) 1,657
PENISTONE WEST
Dave Griffin (Lab)* 1,285
Mike Ogle (Con) 894
Richard Trotman (Green) 291
Steve Webber (Ind) 790
ROCKINGHAM
Emma Dures (Lab)* 1258
Shaun Fletcher (Trade Un Soc Co) 63
Kevin Riddiough (Eng Dem) 122
Steve Sylvester (UKIP) 792
Debbie Toon (Con) 205
ROYSTON
Karen Fletcher (Trade Un Soc Co) 70
Edward Gouthwaite (Ind) 437
Caroline Makinson (Lab)* 1,267
Nichola Richardson (con) 208
STAIRFOOT
Wayne Johnson (Lab)* 1,459
Clive Watkinson (Con) 378
ST HELENS
Jan Campbell (Trade Unionist and Socialists Against Cuts) 78
George Hill (Con) 66
Jim Johnson (UKIP) 365
Alan Jones (Green) 67
Sarah Tattersall (Lab)* 1085
WOMBWELL
Daniel Griffin (Lab)* 1,672
Mike Toon (Con) 389
WORSBROUGH
Gill Carr (Barn Ind Group)* 1,020
Lauren Conway (Green) 111
Jake Lodge (Lab) 931
Stuart Wilkinson (Con) 130