Local election results 2016: Bradford

Count underway at the Richard Dunn Sports centre in Bradford for the local council elections.  Picture: Tony Johnson

Count underway at the Richard Dunn Sports centre in Bradford for the local council elections. Picture: Tony Johnson

  • Labour extends majority
  • Suspended Labour councillor re-elected as independent
1
Have your say

COUNCIL leader David Green declared Bradford had drawn a line under the Respect era as Labour extended its grip on the city. Labour emerged from the local elections with an eight seat majority after a string of wins.

Its wins including taking back seats in the Manningham and City wards previously held by former Respect councillors Ruqayyah Collector and Ishtiaq Ahmed.

The Little Horton and Bradford Moor seats won by Respect in 2012 went to an independent and the Liberal Democrats respectively. Labour enjoyed a further two gains in Wyke and Thornton and Allerton.

Labour went into the elections with a single seat majority on the council and with national predictions that the party was on track to lose dozens of seats it was thought its grip on Bradford might slip.

But its four wins and single loss saw a net increase in its councillors to 49, a majority of eight over the combined opposition parties.

The Lib Dems took the seat up in Bradford Moor, another held by a former Respect councillor, taking their overall tally to 10.

The seats being contested this time round were last up for election in 2012 when Respect won five seats just weeks after George Galloway had taken a surprise victory in the Bradford West by-election.

Mr Galloway lost his Bradford West seat to Labour MP Naz Shah in last year’s General Election.

The Conservatives went into this week’s elections with 23 seats and lost two but remain the second biggest party on the authority.

Bradford

Lab Hold

BAILDON

Peter Ashton (Lab) 988

John Cole (Lib Dem) 866

Debbie Davies (Con)* 2,192

Carl Dunk (Green) 184

Dale Normington (UKIP) 382

BINGLEY

Matthew Edwards (Green) 528

Sara Hardman (UKIP) 876

John Pennington (Con)* 2,720

Peter Russell (Lib Dem) 283

Joe Wheatley (Lab) 1,673

BINGLEY RURAL

Helen Baranowski (Lib Dem) 505

Derrick Hodgson (UKIP) 1,282

Brian Newham (Green) 305

Barney O’Connor (Lab) 1,208

Naveed Riaz (Con)* 1,990

BOLTON AND UNDERCLIFFE

Jonathan Barras (UKIP) 443

Frank Dignan (Lab) 1,214

Alexander Newsham (Green) 75

David Ward (Lib Dem)* 2,088

Geoff Whiteley (Con) 179

BOWLING AND BAKEREND

Altaf Hussain (Con) 278

Hassan Khan (Lab)* 2,643

Bacha Sayed (Lib Dem) 650

Ian Slattery (Trade Un Soc Co) 351

BRADFORD MOOR

Riaz Ahmed (Lib Dem)* 2,586

Naveed Ilyas (Con) 100

Sabiya Khan (Lab) 2,536

CITY

Aneela Ahmed (Lab)* 2,192

Munir Ahmed (Con) 1,356

David Cooper (Green) 251

Tariq Mahmood (Lib Dem) 80

CLAYTON AND FAIRWEATHER GREEN

Harry Boota (Con) 708

Steven Cotterill (Lib Dem) 160

Norma Russell (Green) 145

Anjali Swallow (Lab & Co-op)* 1,990

James Vasey (UKIP) 702

CRAVEN

Val Carroll (Lab) 1,225

Peter Clarke (Con) 1,324

Gerald Ebden (Lib Dem) 185

Peter Ferguson (Green) 197

Adrian Naylor (Ind)* 1,767

ECCLESHILL

Lara Barras (UKIP) 611

Helen Love (Green) 87

Terry Pearson (Con) 281

Munsaf Saddiq (Lab) 1,123

Brendan Stubbs (Lib Dem)* 1,678

GREAT HORTON

Jamie Illingworth (UKIP) 445

Abdul Jabar (Lab)* 2,894

Hashim Kohan (Con) 304

Mary Slingsby (Lib Dem) 238

Michael Stanlick (Green) 132

HEATON

Sajid Akhtar (Con) 1,566

Celia Hickson (Green) 727

Salman Sayed (Lib Dem) 92

Mohammad Shabbir (Lab)* 2,236

IDLE AND THACKLEY

Falak Ahmed (Con) 267

Garry Blackmore (UKIP) 640

Sarah Dick (Green) 130

Alun Griffiths (Lib Dem)* 2,567

Rupert Oliver (Lab) 654

ILKLEY

Paul Barrett (Con) 1,386

Claire Darling (Green) 309

Anne Hawkesworth* 2,260

Kay Kirkham (Lib Dem) 103

Paul Latham (UKIP) 224

Henri Murison (Lab) 1,147

KEIGHLEY CENTRAL

Kaneez Akthar (Lab) 1,634

Allah Ditta (Ind) 34

Mark Hudson (UKIP) 437

Khadim Hussain* 2,571

Daisy Knight (Green) 143

Paul Mann (Lib Dem) 187

Abdul Razak (Con) 641

KEIGHLEY EAST

Martin Beetham (Lib Dem) 123

Mark Shaw (UKIP) 735

Malcolm Slater (Lab)* 2,671

Mark Startin (Con) 994

Jonni Thurling (Green) 154

KEIGHLEY WEST

Margaret Chadwick (Lib Dem) 71

Ian Dermondy (UKIP) 754

Adrian Farley (Lab)* 1,588

Brian Ford (Green) 77

Christopher Herd (Con) 1,034

LITTLE HORTON

Nurjahan Ali Arobi (Green) 81

Omar Hussain (Lab) 1,814

Talat Sajawal* 2,561

Rizwan Sakhawat (Con) 110

Ian Vipond (Lib Dem) 130

MANNINGHAM

Ghazanfar Hussain (Con) 195

Mohammed Mirza (Lib Dem) 1,019

Sarfraz Nazir (Lab)* 3.233

John Robinson (Green) 197

QUEENSBURY

Lynda Cromie (Ind)* 1,507

Eithne Dodwell (Green) 128

James Hunt (Lib Dem) 53

Jason Smith (UKIP) 972

Michael Walls (Con) 597

Andy Walsh (Lab) 674

ROYDS

Shauna Devonshire (Lib Dem) 136

Ryan Robertshaw (Con) 462

Andrew Thornton (Lab)* 1,398

Lois Wood (UKIP) 1,173

SHIPLEY

Christine Briggs (Lib Dem) 152

Martin Love (Green)* 2,231

Ben Pickles (Lab) 1,579

David Servant (Con) 800

THORNTON AND ALLERTON

Susan Elliott (Lib Dem) 111

Helen Marriott (Green) 200

Michael McCabe (UKIP) 533

Beverley Mullaney (Lab)* 1,795

Charles Sykes (Con) 1,501

TOLLER

Amjad Ali (Lib Dem) 148

Sean Dobiech (Green) 189

Arshad Hussain (Lab)* 3,254

Kasir Hussain (Ind) 185

Raja Hussain (Con) 1,315

TONG

Michael Johnson (Lab)* 1,143

Lincoln Stead (UKIP) 823

Eddie Ward (Con) 372

Kirsty Yeadon (Lib Dem) 161

WHARFEDALE

Caroline Firth (Lab) 906

Bob Jones (Lib Dem) 491

Dale Smith (Con)* 2,145

Janet Souyave (Green) 395

WIBSEY

Brian Boulton (Lib Dem) 156

David Green (Lab)* 1,651

Bernie Pringle (UKIP) 739

Andrew Robinson (Green) 121

Richard Sheard (Con) 547

Khurram Shehzad (Ind) 310

WINDHILL AND WROSE

Hong La (UKIP) 657

George Morrall (Con) 638

Alex Ross-Shaw (Lab)* 1,858

Gillian Thorne (Lib Dem) 289

Phillip Thornton (Green) 172

WORTH VALLEY

Russell Brown (Con)* 1,589

Kevin Campbell-Wright (Green) 296

Mark Curtis (Lab) 1,200

John Kirby (UKIP) 643

Alan Sykes (Lib Dem) 129

WYKE

Kevin Hall (Lib Dem) 88

James Lewthwaite (Brit Dems) 89

Darren Parkinson (Green) 71

David Robinson (Ind) 659

Francesca Stefanyszyn (Con) 449

Rosie Watson (Lab)* 1,147

John Worsley (UKIP) 701

Back to the top of the page