Local election results 2016: Leeds

Labour's Alison Lowe (centre) poses for photos after winning the Armley ward.
 
Picture : Jonathan Gawthorpe
.
Labour's Alison Lowe (centre) poses for photos after winning the Armley ward. Picture : Jonathan Gawthorpe .
  • 33 seats of 99 contested
  • Labour now have 63 seats (no change)
  • Conservative: 19 seats (no change)
  • Lib Dem: 9 seats (no change)
  • Morley Borough Independents: 5 seats (no change)
  • Green: 3 seats (no change)
0
Have your say

Labour kept a firm grip on the Leeds council chamber, and the number of its woman councillors overtook the men for the first time. All parties held every seat they were contesting. There are now 63 Labour councillors in Leeds, 32 women and 31 men, and the party retains its huge overall majority at Leeds Civic Hall.

Leeds

Lab Hold

ADEL & WHARFEDALE

Barry Anderson (Con)* 4,125

Emma Carter (Green) 281

Cheryl Kebede (Lib Dem) 948

Glenn Morley (UKIP) 440

Paul Wray (Lab) 1,270

ALWOODLEY

Neil Buckley (Con)* 3,443

Warren Hendon (UKIP) 534

Brian Jackson (Alliance for Green Socialism - Save NHS) 83

Miriam Moss (Green) 223

Roderic Parker (Lib Dem) 348

Keith White (Lab) 
1,982

ARDSLEY & ROBIN HOOD

Tim Atkin (Con) 1161

Lindon Dove (UKIP) 1,096

Lyssie Page (Green) 143

Karen Renshaw (Lab)* 2,248

Benjamin Ward (Lib Dem) 225

ARMLEY

David Caldwell (UKIP) 1,104

Christine Glover (Lib Dem) 181

Alison Lowe (Lab)* 2,726

Shane Morgan (Con) 380

David Smith (Green) 453

Beth Sutcliffe (Trade Un Soc Co) 47

BEESTON & HOLBECK

Adam Dent (Green) 232

Angela Gabriel (Lab)* 2,547

Kathryn Gagen (Lib Dem) 84

Kevin Pattison (Trade Un Soc Co) 26

Luke Senior (UKIP) 833

Robert Winfield (Con) 429

BRAMLEY & STANNINGLEY

Kate Bisson (Green) 453

Serena Glover (Lib Dem) 171

Caroline Gruen (Lab)* 2,370

Anne Murgatroyd (UKIP) 1,152

Alex Nancolas (Con) 484

BURMANTOFTS & RICHMOND HILL

James Ellis (Trade Un Soc Co) 47

Penny Gilg (Green) 223

David Hollingsworth (Lib Dem) 464

Geoff Holloran (UKIP) 766

Peter Lord (Con) 189

Denise Ragan (Lab)* 2,279

CALVERLEY & FARSLEY

Kate Arbuckle (Lib Dem) 249

Peter Carlill (Lab) 2,269

Andrew Carter (Con)* 3,674

Clive Lord (Green) 161

Malcolm Steele (UKIP) 596

CHAPEL ALLERTON

Darren Finlay (Lib Dem) 275

Keith Mollison (Green) 464

David Myers (Con) 541

Sheila Store (UKIP) 290

Eileen Taylor (Lab)* 4,169

CITY & HUNSLET

Jahangir Aziz (Lib Dem) 252

Ed Carlisle (Green) 1,397

Mary Finch (Trade Un Soc Co) 54

Amy Green (Con) 443

Elizabeth Nash (Lab)* 2,483

Brian Weatherill (UKIP) 425

CROSS GATES & WHINMOOR

Matthew Gale (Con) 1,088

Kate Langwick (Lib Dem) 245

Mark Maniatt (UKIP) 1,446

Florence Scott (Green) 165

Janette Walker (Lab)* 2,789

FARNLEY & WORTLEY

David Blackburn (Green)* 2,517

John Hardy (Lab) 1,576

Rob Jacques (Lib Dem) 60

Hayley Nancolas (Con) 380

Tony Roberts (UKIP) 751

GARFORTH & SWILLINGTON

Daniel Farrell (Con) 1,726

Sarah Field (Lab)* 3,582

Mitchell Galdas (Lib Dem) 147

Terry Harkin (UKIP) 862

Kieran White (Green) 175

GIPTON & HAREHILLS

Salma Arif (Lab)* 3,972

Tanis Belsham-Wray (Trade Un Soc Co) 60

Beatrice Greenwood (Con) 263

Khalil Kungulilo (UKIP) 360

Margaret Tait (Lib Dem) 245

Rhian Williams (Green) 130

GUISELEY & RAWDON

David Bowe (Lab) 2,114

Bob Buxton (Yorkshire First) 741

Simon Dowling (Lib Dem) 367

Lesley Jeffries (Green) 255

Graham Latty (Con)* 3,177

Lynn Parker (UKIP) 571

HAREWOOD

David Corry (Green) 382

Sara Howell (Lib Dem) 371

Rosemary O’Dea (UKIP) 706

Ryan Stephenson (Con)* 3,295

Leo Verity (Lab) 946

HEADINGLEY

Paul Denner (UKIP) 73

Diane Fox (Con) 113

Al Garthwaite (Lab)* 1,516

Penny Goodman (Lib Dem)

Jack Niddrie (Trade Un Soc Co) 14

Joe Salmon (Green) 705

HORSFORTH

Ben Hall (Green) 421

Ian McCargo (Lab & Co-op) 1,945

Richard O’Callaghan (Con) 1,923

Roger Tattersall (UKIP) 462

Chris Townsley (Lib Dem) 2,329

HYDE PARK & WOODHOUSE

Constance Campbell (Con) 215

Ian Dowling (Lib Dem) 163

Christopher Foren (Green) 509

Ben Mayor (Trade Un Soc Co) 52

Joe Murgatroyd (UKIP) 179

Christine Towler (Lab)* 2,075

KILLINGBECK & SEACROFT

Iain Dalton (Trade Un Soc Co) 44

Adam Douglas (Lib Dem) 166

Elizabeth Hayes (Con) 431

Graham Hyde (Lab)* 2,811

Steve Leak (UKIP) 828

Jaimes Moran (Green) 124

John Otley (Yorkshire First) 111

KIPPAX & METHLEY

Mary Harland (Lab)* 3,122

Elizabeth Hindley (Lib Dem) 181

Ines Newell (Con) 978

Paul Spivey (UKIP) 1,138

Stephen Terry (Green) 180

KIRKSTALL

Martin Hughes (Lib Dem) 212

Stuart Long (Ind) 53

George Rear (Con) 313

Maddy Steeds (Trade Un Soc Co) 43

Morgan Tatchell-Evans (Green) 420

Cain Weber (UKIP) 420

Lucinda Yeadon (Lab)* 3,453

MIDDLETON PARK

Wayne Dixon (Ind) 605

Hugh Findlay (Con) 300

Sadie Fisher (Lib Dem) 99

Fiona Love (Green) 104

Craig Sweaton (UKIP) 1,278

Paul Truswell (Lab)* 2,285

MOORTOWN

Harvey Alexander (UKIP) 565

Mark Dodsworth (Con) 1,349

Tim Goodall (Green) 455

Chris Howley (Lib Dem) 692

Alex Sobel (Lab & Co-op)* 3,517

MORLEY NORTH

Jason Aldiss (Con) 816

Peter Andrews (Lib Dem) 108

Robert Finnigan (Morl Bor Ind) 2,891

Mickayla Ireland (Green) 122

Peter Morgan (UKIP) 537

Andrew Scopes (Lab) 1,245

MORLEY SOUTH

Christopher Bell (Green) 145

Aqila Choudhry (Lib Dem) 55

Jane Eastwood (Con) 497

Judith Elliott (Morl Bor Ind)* 2,188

Sarah Keig (Lab) 1,445

David Kent (UKIP) 687

OTLEY & YEADON

Mick Bradley (Green) 501

Jackie Brown (Ind) 323

Tom Hollings (UKIP) 675

Sandy Lay (Lib Dem)* 3,737

Nik Rutherford (Lab) 1,825

PUDSEY

Jude Arbuckle (Lib Dem) 167

Josie Jarosz (Lab & Co-op)* 2,884

Laura Johnson (Green) 220

Conor O’Neill (Yorkshire First) 211

Simon Seary (Con) 2,120

Kath Tattersall (UKIP) 751

ROTHWELL

David Daniel (UKIP) 750

Emma Dobson (Green) 203

Steve Ellis (Con) 912

Carmel Harrison (Lib Dem) 1,728

David Nagle (Lab)* 2,026

ROUNDHAY

Steven Bell (UKIP) 395

Malcolm Christie (Alliance for Green Socialism - Save NHS) 196

Paul Ellis (Green) 461

Najeeb Iqbal (Lib Dem) 417

Michael Lowry (Con) 1,584

Eleanor Tunnicliffe (Lab)* 4,161

TEMPLE NEWSAM

Debra Coupar (Lab)* 2,690

Sarah Crossland (Green) 179

Phil Moore (UKIP) 1,259

Keith Norman (Lib Dem) 216

David Schofield (Con) 1,430

WEETWOOD

Angelo Basu (Con) 597

Jonathan Bentley (Lib Dem)* 2,701

Mike Cullen (UKIP) 398

Roger Harington (Lab) 1,982

Martin Hemingwway (Green) 415

WETHERBY

Adam Ferhani (Lab) 1,141

Christine Golton (Lib Dem) 366

Vasco Santos (Green) 203

Tina Smith (UKIP) 712

Gerald Wilkinson (Con)* 3,387