Yorkshire leagues: Results for weekend of August 16-17.

.

.

0
Have your say

HAVE a look at our weekly results service for games from in and around the yorkshire club cricket leagues.

Bradford League

Division One: *East Bierley 274-5 (M Gill 111no, G Hamilton 42, D Shuffe 31no), Farsley 237 (G Pickles 81, J Wainman 59, A Ejaz 5-29); *Hanging Heaton 209-7 (D Stiff 51no, I Philliskirk 33), Pudsey Congs 210-8 (N Lindley 103no, C Geldart 48, J Carruthers 4-32); Cleckheaton 192 (J Lee 59, J Wood 41, I Fisher 5-26, M Bilal 3-31),*New Farnley 118 (N Walker 36, I Wardlaw 4-24, T Altaf 3-32, A Deegan 3-31); Lightcliffe 188-5 (A Stead 103no), *Pudsey St Lawrence 189-4 (M Robertshaw 88, J Smith 65no); Undercliffe 281-4 (G Ahmed 89, H Khan 88, F Hussain 43), *Saltaire 171 (A Ayub 62, A Hussain 5-47); Bradford & Bingley 109 (C Best 56no, C Brice 5-23, S Ahmed 3-20), *Woodlands 112-2 (Sam Frankland 54no).

Division Two: *Brighouse 150-7 (N Hussain 49no, M Zahid 34, A Uppal 3-34), Bankfoot 73 (A Ladak 4-26, N Hussain 3-27); *Hartshead Moor 135 (F Ul-haq 93no, I Ahmed 5-34, M Hunter 3-29), Yeadon 136-1 (J Wray 89no, O Stephenson 37no); Baildon 190 (W Maqsood 48, I Ahmed 4-27, M Rafiq 3-63, Alex Robinson 3-55), *Idle 137-7 (V Hadkar 77no, W Maqsood 5-51), * Keighley 76 (D Cross 3-15), Scholes 77-1 (K Maroof 36); * Morley 226-6 (J McNichol 102, K Naveed 99, C Rhodes 4-51), Gomersal 72 (N Bromby 4-25, M Dowse 4-30); Bowling Old Lane 232-9 (N Sardar 102, A Alishan 37, S Zaman 33, M Yasin 3-56, Z Wheatley 3-58),*Windhill 180 (K Mehmood 58, S Iqbal 33, K Maqsood 5-60).

Yorkshire ECB

*Barnsley 288-7 (J Trower 110, J Brown 29, A Rafiq 57, C Bethel 26no; J Shutt 3-87), Castleford 133 (J Shutt 26; J Brown 4-19, A Jahangir 4-38).

*Cleethorpes 219-9 (D Mansfield 47, A Osmond 28, H Warwick 42, I Mansfield 38; M Wilkinson 5-30), Hull 186 (B Barrick 31, Tom Appleyard 39, C Hodgson 37; A Osmond 5-39).

Doncaster Tn 203 (A Gosney 39, L Townsend 51; T Geeson-Brown 3-52, D Foster 3-30), *Harrogate 208-2 (J Latham 31, J Tattersall 75no, G Ross 92no).

Rotherham Tn 167-9 (J Moorhouse 35, C Purshouse 68; W Root 4-42, J Varley 3-38), *Sheffield Collegiate 171-9 (L Shutt 32no; A Ogden 3-54, V Ogden 3-60, M Cummins 3-36).

*Sheffield Utd 192-7 (S Saleem 25, J Scholtz 31, M Taylor 50no; J Forrester 3-32, D Heath 3-36), Appleby Frodingham 102 (S Singh 35; L Weekes 4-23)

Driffield Tn 108 (A Asad 38, T Norman 37; R Mckendry 3-26, T Pringle 5-13), *York 111-3 (L McKendry 40no).

Yorkshire League Cup

Semi-final: Sheffield Collegiate 249-5 (A Patmore 93, W Root 63, M Simpson 27, D Priestley 25no), *York 250-5 (S Lambert 117no, A Whatley 56, T Pringle 31no).

Aire Wharfe

Division 1: *Beckwithshaw 213-8 (B Quick 84, M Buller 53, Y Ali 29; A Wetherall 3-45, C Bridge 4-41), Collingham 134 (J Harrison 47, J Haslam 38; Y Husain 3-28. Y Ali 6-35). *Bilton 252-7 (R Bradshaw 77, S Ali 54, M Shah 31; S Etherington 3-56), Burley 169 (C Davy 58; S Ali 5-33, M Shah 3-39). *Follifoot 130 (A Fox 29, J Riley 26; K Samunderu 3-25), Rawdon 129 (A Duckworth 27, J Hodges 26; D Lawrence 6-35). Otley 184 (J Pickering 48, J Davies 67; J Inglis 3-31, C Wain 3-48), *Guiseley 104 (S Smith 55no; S Blake 3-25, R Halloran 5-11). Kirkstall 217-9 (M Webb 32, S Wilkinson 98, T Webb 25; H Wilson 4-48, R Spivey 3-58), *Ilkley 175 (R Kroon 49, N Cockcroft 26; S Brown 4-52, B Butt 4-61). *North Leeds 150 (M Kellaway 30, A Farooq 26; J Emmott 5-39), Steeton 92 (A Karim 5-38, L Audain 5-27).

Division 2: *Adel 179-9 (C Rowley 34, G Thorpe 49; T Pratt 5-39, A Miller 4-37), Ben Rhydding 153 (L Bolton 27, A Miller 28no; B Witz 4-36, N Smith 3-27). *Horsforth 181 (B Worcester 75; T Glover 5-64, J Horner 4-22), Colton 101 (D Chalk 31, D Wright 32; G Lee 4-3). Harden 155 (P Quinlan 49; T Metcalfe 3-29, N Marshall 3-48), *Knaresborough 156-4 (D Girling 30, E Martin 55; P Quinlan 3-38). *Pool 279-7 (D Paynter 96, T Baker 33, J Zslinszky 27, B Platt 68, J Goldthorpe 32; W Murray 3-44, S Mir 3-42), Tong Park Esholt 99 (G Wilkinson 40; S Wilson 3-30). *Skipton 231-8 (S Carling 105, S Nadeem 30, G Owens 37; A Mehmood 3-33), Green Lane 218 (T Cornwell 29, A Mehmood 35, A Yusuf 40; R Nichols 5-47). *Thackley226-8 (T Watson 33, S Adhatrao 109, P Naylor 42; L Brooksby 3-52, S Cook 4-59), Illingworth 177 (M Smith 60, L Brooksby 31; J Rudge 3-55, D Maguire 5-33).

Division 3: New Rover 217-5, *Alwoodley 210. Addingham 250-9, *Bardsey 116. Menston 65, *Calverley 68-4. *Old Modernians 189, Hall Park 88. *Silsden 53, Bolton Villas 55-1. Olicanian 184-8, *Upper Wharfedale 162-9.

Huddersfield

Premiership: *Elland 173-7 (B Birkhead 36, R Broom 35, P Winrow 31; H Cooper 3-16), Broad Oak 174-5 (D Finn 39); *Moorlands 177-7 (S Lane 41no; N Jones 3-42), Delph and Dobcross 182-2 (A Gleave 76, C Laker 67); Golcar 269-8 (S Whitwam 117), *Shelley 178 (S Naidoo 58; W Hinchliffe 4-41); *Barkisland 242-8 (T Seifert 70, A Scholefield 69, S Oddy 50; K Williams 4-41, C Schofield 3-55), Hoylandswaine 245-6 (A Morris 141no, B Potter 32); Scholes 171-9 (T Booth 34, J Carter 32), *Honley 148 (D Howard 39, S Denton 34; T Brook 4-25, J Brook 3-30); *Shepley 255-7 (D Wood 68, D Glover 32, O Davidson 31; J Crossland 3-57), Skelmanthorpe 62 (N Jamal 5-23, D Glover 5-38); Slaithwaite 161-9 (D Hill 50; C Fletcher 4-45, J Ahmad 3-33), *Kirkburton 164-6 (A Smith 41).

Championship: *Cawthorne 299-9 (B Simpson 129, M Smith 32; M Henshaw 5-106), Almondbury Wes 94 (T Binns 35no; J Rodgers 4-21, M Hussain 3-31); Clayton West 211 (A Thompson 38, T Barber 35; N Swift 3-40), *Kirkheaton 212-8 (N Swift 70, B Ahmed 40, M Nabeel 31no; T Siani 3-26); *Holmfirth 164 (Matt Gummerson 54, B Khiljee 43; R Ahmed 5-37), *Lascelles Hall 144 (B Khiljee 4-28, A Ghafoor 3-40); Linthwaite 142 (I Malik 81no; J Thompson 3-49), *Thongsbridge 144-4 (J Hayes 72, R Marshall 44); *Almondbury 108 (S Robinson 5-44, T Joraslafsky 3-20), Marsden 111-2 (Jack Smith 53no, C Coleman 36).

Conference: Birkby Rose Hill 247 (R Monga 64no, W Rasheed 61; A Ahmed 5-57, A Hussain 4-58), *Denby 235 (K Rashid 113, S Ahmed 85; M Hussain 5-32); *Cartworth Moor 191-7 (H Bissett 42), Denby Dale 117 (F Javed 5-25); Emley Clarence 235-8 (A Greenwood 99, J Birkhead 4-50), *Upperthong 225 (R Briggs 43no, S Briggs 40; I Shaw 4-47, J Lee 4-52); *Cumberworth 189-9 (J Senior 61, G Parkes 45; D Swan 7-34), Hall Bower 98 (R Parkes 3-24); Lepton Highlanders 206-8 (J Waring 65; L Booth 3-19, T Broom 3-76), *Thurstonland 200-9 (T Sykes 66, J Oldham 62; S Hashmi 4-35).

Central Yorkshire

Premiership: *Methley 225-7, Wrenthorpe 226-1 (G Wood 130no, D Hendricks 75no); *Wakefield Thornes 273-6 (J Wolfenden 123, F Irfan 58, M Jordan 48), Buttershaw SP 54 (M Rasool 5-20, M Varley 3-9); Townville 246 (C Holliday 156no; M Shahnawaz 4-15), *Batley 158 (S Patel 48, S Hussain 39; J Hughes 5-32, A Page 4-47); *Hunslet Nelson 123 (H Hussain 46; N Hussain 5-30), Mirfield PC 124-3 (T Orrell 72no); *Birstall 181-9 (R Pearl 57, M Dyson 36, N Kaye 32; C Orme 4-22), Ossett 182-2 (W Simpson 105, G Randhawa 57no); Altofts 148 (B Law 53, D Richardson 33; I Patel 5-31, F Alam 3-29), *Carlton 149-9 (P Hinchliffe 47, F Alam 39; J Donnelly 5-29).

Championship: *Wakefield SM 98 (A Ahmed 3-17), Azaad 102-9 (A Leyshon 5-37, R Atkinson 4-44); Oulton 121 (W Harrison 40no; Z Wood 3-12), *Liversedge 122-6; *Hopton Mills 232 (A Mackereth 99, C Scott 55; J Smith 4-52, Z Khan 3-64, J Bennett-Keer 3-69), Northowram Fields 141 (C Metcalf 46; A Mackereth 3-50, B Drake 3-29).

Division 1: Mirfield 152 (S Kirkby 43; J Abbott 5-46, N James 3-12), *Crossbank Methodists 156-0 (R Hosley 95no, C Duncan 38no); *Rodley 181 (M Hobson 56, D Sewards 44; R Raja 5-27), Gildersome 122 (N Clay 41; S Raistrick 5-29, J Rothery 3-39); Great Preston 227-8 (M King 106no, L Russell 44; J Watling 4-52), *East Leeds 228-8 (D Thewlis 67, D Lawrence 40).

Jack Hampshire Trophy final

Methley v Wrenthorpe: Methley won by 10 wickets

Wrenthorpe

D Hendricks run out 2;

N Bourke c M Walmsley b Raz 21;

G Wood lbw b Raz 4;

J Sleightholme run out 5;

S Wigglesworth c Foster b Raz 7;

A Borthwick b Raz 1;

James Smith lbw b Raz 0;

C Leaf b M Walmsley 8;

J Glynn run out 2;

Jonathan Smith c Bullingham b M Walmsley 0;

J Rich not out 0.

Extras 5. Total 55.

Bowling

M Bashir 5-1-16-0

S Raz 8-3-24-5

M Walmsley 4.1-1-13-2

B Waite 1-0-1-0.

Methley

R Foster not out 39;

M Walmsley not out 17.

Extras 3. Total (0 wkt) 59.

Bowling

C Leaf 3-0-28-0

J Glynn 3-0-30-0.

Wetherby

Division 1: *Kirk Deighton 349-4 (M Wills 104no, G Mills 94, R Sivajoti 62), Church Fenton 108 (A Hanson 73; J Smith 5-46, M Harland 4-16); *Bilton in Ainsty 195-7 (C Blake 56, T Reece 39, A Walker 30), Old Leodiensians 58 (T Reece 3-6, A Walker 3-1, I Hutchison 3-39); Scholes 83 (D Childe 4-37, S Bedford 3-5), *Garforth PC 87-3 (M Fisher 35no); *St Chad’s 184-9 (U Ishaq 50, E Brannan 39, R Mitchell 35no; A Wood 4-17, Z Ahmed 3-51), Sicklinghall 133 (M Wood 61; E Brannan 4-27, O Tenwick 3-21); Wetherby 85 (C McGrath 4-22, B Turner 3-17), *Shadwell 73 (R Martin 5-15, A Wilkinson 4-26); Barwick in Elmet 223-8, *Scarcroft 111.

Division 2: *Saxton 177-7, Crossgates 86; *Long Marston 226-6, Kirk Hammerton 168-8; Ledsham 181, *Thorner Mexborough 160; *East Keswick 103, Rufforth 91; South Milford 193 (P Batty 99; M Jarvis 3-43), *Hillam-Monk Fryston 146 (O Baron 35; S Nesbitt 5-29); *Headingley Bramhope 148-7 (S Pickering 49), St Chad’s 100 (H Krishnesh 5-19, C Dalby 4-34).

Division 3: Bilton 27, *Headingley Bramhope 28-3; Kirk Deighton 143, *Barwick 144-4; *Amaranth 136, Scarcroft 137-8; St Chad’s 132, *Sherburn 134-2; Thorner 103, *Meanwood 106-2; Garforth PC 177-9, *Green Hammerton 125.

Division 4: East Keswick 186-7, *South Milford 161-9; Hillam 134, *Old Leos 135-8; *Crompark 222-9, Long Marston 108-9; *Church Fenton 222-8, Saxton 118; Walton Park 85, *Kippax 89-1; *Wetherby 123-9, Shadwell 124-4.

Division 5: Green Hammerton 74, *Crossgates 75-1; *Kirk Hammerton 125-6, Headingley Bramhope 126-4; *Rufforth 140-8, *St Chad’s 115-8.

Pontefract

Division 1: *Hooton Pagnell 74 (L Malone 6-19), Frickley 75-0 (M Shoaib 46no); Nostell 180-8, *Monk Bretton 185-5; *Askern 203 (M Illman 53; R Kelsall 4-25), Old Sharlston 46 (S Mantovani 5-20); *Fishlake 178-6, South Kirkby 181-3; *Fairburn 212-7 (C Piggott 71, J Abdy 57), Streethouse 134-9 (G Hunt 52; C Piggott 5-49, P Clark 3-22); West Bretton 234-5, *Ackworth 183-8.

Division 2: *Hatfield 180-9 (A Cutts 39, E Pattisonn 34; U Bashir 3-44, M Tokir 3-49), Allerton Bywater 191-4 (M Tokir 81no, U Bashir 61no); Brook-Walton 206-7 (M Robinson 68, R Vigars 47, J Harvey 33; J McLee 3-62), *Stainborough 192-7 (J McLee 62, A Beck 41); Hemsworth 112 (M Crapper 32; C Dykes 4-36), *Barnby Dun 114-5 (S Barnes 69; M Webster 3-14); *Rothwell 189 (S Noden 4-48, K Dransfield 3-59), Sandal 192-1 (K Shuttleworth 81no, K Hewitt 52, M Westwood 41no).

Division 3: Bentley 170, *Hundhill Hall 174-3; *Streethouse 185, Brodsworth 166; Darton 198-9, *Hensall 136; *Kilnhurst 166-8, Rossington 108; Thurnscoe 153-9, *Yorkshire Main 157-2; Whitley Bridge 217-5, *Notton 222-0.

Division 4: Ackworth 139, *Bullcroft Main 141-4; Crigglestone 151-8, *Sykehouse 73; Fenwick 146, *Garforth 148-4; *Ryhill 110-7, Monk Bretton 114-1; *South Kirkby 144, Newton Hill 149-5; Thorpe Audlin 41, *Ferrybridge 42-1.

Division 5: *Stanley Falcon 201-9, Fairburn 130; Fishlake 76, *Pledwick 77-4; Pollington 216-7, *Featherstone 76; *Old Sharlston 50, Stainborough 51-0.

Division 6: *Hemsworth 156-5, Barnby Dun 160-4; *West Bretton 275-3, Barnsley 246-6; *Sandal 196-8, Eggborough 156; Glasshoughton 174-6, *Whitley Bridge 136; *Normanton 314-5, Hundhill 70.

York Senior

Premier Division: Heworth 223-6 (N Johnson 37, I Lynch 50, D Walton 43, S Syed 31, R Walton 25), *Beverley Town 226-6 (A Spence 71, A Burton 30, J Vodden 44). *Dunnington 157-8 (J Bolam 47, G Van Es 3-58), Fenner 160-3 (B Hatfield 28, P Scrowston 42no, J Murphy 3-46). *Easingwold 193-8 (S Piercy 47, M Piercy 35, K Waite 45no, A Brewster 3-57, M Bell 3-51), Acomb 196-2 (M Dale 60, S Nicholas 37, A Tute 34no, J Dale 57no). York 208-9 (W Stephens 47, M Wright 34no, L Leedham 28, S Powdrell 5-44), *Hull Zingari 187 (G Martinson 41, C Hellwig 36, M Wright 4-35, T Spearman 3-37). *Scarborough 160, Stamford Bridge 119. *Studley Royal 79 (J Thornton 4-46, D Snook 4-12), Clifton Alliance 81-2 (J Ashdown 27). Sheriff Hutton Bridge 168 (A Fisher 56, R Robinson 40, N Hadfield 4-31), *Woodhouse Grange 170-4 (A Bilton 57, C Bilton 33).

Division 1: *Driffield Town 173-8 (B Dobson 39, N Johnson 35, J Malthouse 3-35), Whitkirk 177-2 (M Murphy 80no, D Tubby 63). Bridlington 276-7 (C Rudd 129, S Edmondson 68, N Tennant 36, L Elvidge 3-60), *Folkton & Flixton 196 (C Mann 29, N Zakrzewski 25, S Leeson 5-31).Beverley Town 125 (K Thompson 46, J Kerr 3-10, O Ounsley 3-33, B Lamb 3-35), *Goole Town 129-1 (O Sugden 46no, A Nottingham 65no). Sewerby 108 (A Kundi 29, R Gaughan 4-18), *Malton & Old Malton 109-3 (S Harland 51, G Hall 32). *Osbaldwick 197-7 (M Dunne 51, J Rawsthorne 33, R Carew 31, M Hattee 33, T Atkinson 3-44), Bolton Percy 198-3 (T Atkinson 90, B Cooke 41, A Rigby 27no, J Smith 3-52). *Pickering 136 (S Smith 54, D Greenlay 25, S Langstaff 4-24), Sessay 138-3 (S Mason 49, J Spencer 29no, J Wilson 26no).

Division 2 North: *Acomb 156-7, Ripon 158-5. Easingwold 150-7, *Clifton Alliance 145. *Hovingham 218-6, Harrogate 210-6. *Londesborough Park 137, Duncombe Park 139-9. Selby 133, *Sheriff Hutton Bridge 96-9. York 145-9, *Thirsk 148-4.

Division 2 South: *Heworth 178-6, Woodhouse Grange 180-3. *Hornsea 221, Dringhouses 166. *Hull 238-5, Driffield Town 219-4. Pocklington 134, *Partington 135-4. *Tadcaster Magnet 173-8, Rowntrees & Huntington 164-8. Hull Zingari 83, *Welton & Brough 84-3.

Division 3 North: *Castleford 131-6, Malton & Old Malton 132-3. Sheriff Hutton 180-8, *Pocklington 113. Pickering 155, *Sessay 131. *Stillington 226-5, Huby 160-5. Woodhouse Grange 77, *Thorp Arch & Boston Spa 78-2.

Division 3 South: *Civil Service 153, Sutton-On-Hull 154-2. *Cottingham 207-7, Goole Town 207-7. Carlton Towers 269-7, *Fenner 183-7. *Hemingborough 67, Welton & Brough 68-1. *New Earswick 117-9, Scarborough 118-4. *York 47, Yapham 50-1.

Division 4 West: *Carlton Towers 99, Dunnington 100-5. Tadcaster Magnet 73, *Selby 77-3. Drax 112, *Stamford Bridge. Thorp Arch & Boston Spa 119-9, *Whitkirk 121-1.Cawood 160-9, *Woodhouse Grange 100.

Division 4 Central: Civil Service 180-7, *Cawood 118-6. Osbaldwick 128, *Duncombe Park 129-4. Stillington 107, *Huby 111-5 *Rowntrees & Huntington 165-5, New Earswick 167-7. Copmanthorpe 173-8, *Sheriff Hutton 148.

Division 4 East: North Dalton 184-9, *Brandesburton 128. *Driffield Town 133, Partington 136-2. *Hessle 318-3, Hull Ionians Coal Exporters 97. Hornsea 27, *Kirkella 30-1. *South Holderness 137, Humbleton 125. Beverley Town 268-5dec, *Sutton-On-Hull 70.

Dales Council

A Division: Farnley Hill 153 (C Sowden 50, M Ali Abbas 4-32, I Sadiq 3-15), *Bradford Moor 157-3 (I Sadiq 74, A Wahid 40); *Leeds Sikh 155 (R Chandrasekaran 51, H Ryatt 50), New Wortley 98 (H Seehra 5-16, G Suryavansi 4-16); *Pudsey St Lawrence 160 (O Beckett 67), Pudsey Congs 164-4; *Savile Stars 121 (R Wells 4-26, R Holmes 4-33), Cookridge 122-1 (W Ali 90*); Halifax Direct 200 (M Chaand 54, W Khan 4-45, R Mehmood 3-32), *Shipley Providence 71 (Sajid Mahmood 4-42); Tong Park Esholt 98 (MU Ahmed 5-19), *Thornbury.

B Division: Crompark 15 (R Booth 6-10, S Pawson 4-5), *Adel 18-3; Woodhouse 239-7 (Q Shezad 133*), Cookridge B 124 (A Daniel 4-40); *Baildon 99 (A Kirkwood 5-24, J Hepworth 4-41),*Morley 100-5 (J Devine 32*).

C Division: Pudsey St Lawrence B 146 (J Cottle 5-39), *Baildon B 147-3 (J Cottle 61*); Leeds Sikh B 155 (V Singh 48, L McHale 4-27), *Drighlington B 156-6 (N Dare 35*); Thornbury B 239-6 (A Shaikh 117*, H Khan 50), *Gt Horton Park Chapel 93; *Pudsey Congs B 336-4 (D Shaw 164, T Huffinley 57, G Eckard 52), Cookridge C 100-5.

Scarborough Beckett

Premier Division: Staxton 231-6 (D Morris 105, C Dove 45, J Boyer 3-31) beat *Cayton 146 (N Strangio 34no, M Dennis 28, E Cooper 5-47, L Gray 3-36); *Ebberston 277-4 (J Mason 151no, E Craggs 42) Flixton II 158-6 (S Stocks 47, M Shackley 29no, S Hardy 3-26); Scalby 124-7 (A Glass 3-20, C Jackson 3-26) *Forge Valley 122 (T Brough 41, C Jackson 31, J Deaves 4-21, S Fox 3-28, J Barton 3-35); *Nawton Grange 191-7 (J Lush 62, J Pickard 26) Heslerton 175 (A Watson 38, S Triffitt 36, R Middlewood 25, A Durrant 3-39, T Garbutt 3-40); *Staithes 174-4 (S Bowes 77 no, S Marsay 35) Filey 172(P Bowes 83, J Gilbank 41, J Ringin 3-49)Seamer 76 (G Chadwick 40, P Webster 3-9, J Bruce 3-26, A Aston 3-17) *Brompton 70 (R Triffit 36, J Greenough 5-30, A Morris 4-36); Settrington 63-2 (A Morley 30) beat *Grindale 61; *Mulgrave 122-2 (N Gibson 40, M Spagnuolo 40, C Clarkson 25no) Cloughton 118 (C Malthouse 46, G Bottrill 25, J Hinchliffe 3-24, A Thompson 3-31); Wykeham 86 all out (I Spence 31, M Holtby 5-27, P Pickard 4-14) *Sherburn 80 (J Thomson 31no, D Pearson 7-32); *Wold Newton 191 (O West 70, J Knaggs 38no, C Gray 29, J Ward 4-28, S Glave 4-32) Cayton II 139 (B Heywood 51no); Fylingdales 228-8 *Bridlington II 113; *Scalby II 92-3 Forge Valley II 90; Thornton Dale 140-1 *Scarborough 3rds 139; *Sewerby II 122-2 Ganton 119; *Staxton II 175-7 Ravenscar 150 Muston 187 *Heslerton II 94; *Seamer II 181 Great Habton 122; Ryedale 162-8 *Wykeham II 95.

Halifax

Premier Division: *Booth 323-9 ( Wajid 74, Midgley 59, Thomas 56, Worsnop 42, Azam 4-69, J Earle 3-96), Mytholmroyd 241 (Travis 43, Henderson 34*, Ali 34, Senior 30, Ayub 5-21, Ric Laycock 4-84). Triangle 259-8 (Fletcher 115, Silkstone 49, Madden 31), Jer Lane 260-3 (Collins 68*, Cotton 60, Lister 56*). *Southowram 180 (Wells 57, Hall 38, Ali 6-43), Queensbury 182-7 (Osborne 47, Ali 43, Singh 30, Hall 3-32). Blackley 259-8 (Jennison 112*, Houldin 49, Watson 45, Turner 3-46), *Sowerby Bridge 261-6 (Wood 62, S Mellor 58*, Price 51, Smith 49, O’Connell 3-53). Copley 98 (Bhuskute 34, Hanson 5-53, Bragg 3-8), *SBCI 99-5 (Dennison 5-26). *Thornton 254, Warley 222-6.

Division 1: *Bradshaw 287-7 (Broadbent 66, Beck 61, Ryan 47, Cotton 31*, Spendelow 31, Hemingway 3-99), Luddendenfoot 294-9 (T Hosker 124, O Hosker 40, Hall 39, Buckley 4-91, Firth 3-30). *Low Moor HT 194, Stones 163. Northowram HT 260-9 (Conroy 157, Mallard 31* Sajjid 3-23), *Bridgeholme 56 (Talbot 8-20). *Oxenhope 278-5 (Bartlett 75, Dyson 63, Hopkinson 60, M Hoyle 3-88), Sowerby St. Peter’s 181.

Division 2: *Cullingworth 157 (Burkhill 50, Welch 32, Hanif 7-59), Denholme Clough 91 (T Aslam 30, Poole 6-25). *Greetland 47 (Mistry 4-17, Gelder 4-19), Clayton 50-0 (Shackleton 36*). *Old Crossleyans 207 (Sykes 91, Mahmood 43, Ramsden 5-92, Malik 3-53), Shelf 165 (Hartley 65, Dixon 6-61). Great Horton PC 205, *Old Town 190. Upper Hopton 162 (Andrews 63, Harrington 42, Crosland 6-33), Outlane 163-3 (Blagborough 93*, Holding 45)

North Yorkshire and South Durham ECB

Premier League: Darlington 134 ( P Freary 49; S Berry 5-23, * Redcar 124, * Norton 137-8 ( R Chandler 7-48), Stokesley 138-0 (A Weighell 79no, J Weighell 56no), Hartlepool 163-6 (A Tebbett 43; S Pennock 4-48), * Great Ayton 164-3 (C Batchelor 85), Barnard Castle 224-4 ( J Mason 94, A Sajjad 41), * Marske 125-9 ( C Linse 47; J Bousfield 4-23, R Borrowdale 4-29), * Middlesbrough 77 (C Marshall 5-12), Richmondshire 83-2 (G Pratt 51 no), * Seaton Carew 154 ( C McGregor 5-42), Normanby Hall 154-9 (C McGregor 67), match tied, * Guisborough 158 ( S Turner 43; L Gettings 5-64), Marton 159-8 (L Gettings 50).

South Yorkshire

Championship: *Aston Hall 276-5 (N Smit 139, M Cartwright 90, N Longhurst 3-66), Whitley Hall 169-7 (A Wilson 60, J Tasker 29*, U Azeem 4-22); *Conisbrough 218 ao (N Morley 40, S Lowe 36, A Janoda 27, R Shutt 3-34, L Johnson 3-47, L Browes 3-71), Coal Aston 125 ao (L Browes 47, A Janoda 4-54, S Lowe 3-17); Darfield 171-8 (W Turner 51, P Cummins 3-44), *Elsecar 174-9 (P Cummins 70, L Aitken 32, T Bhatti 3-29); Tickhill 201-9 (L Bradshaw 57, A Rennison 50, A Haycock 27, S Reid 27, Y Raiman 5-38, I Simon 3-40), *Houghton Main 172-9 (M Brown 40, L Rigby 39, Y Raiman 32, A Rowland 4-50, S Coleman 3-35); *Wath 239-7 (S Dyson 81, S Drury 41, R Barlow 39, M Lambert 34, M Newman 3-73), Hallam 183-7 (J Cooper 60, R Basu 55*); *Wickersley 264-6 (S Younis 130, H Jahangir 47, J Lowe 32, S Foster 3-46), Treeton 196 ao (C Roebuck 75, H Jahangir 4-51).

Division 1: Sheffield Collegiate 2nds 244-6, *Millhouses Works 111 ao; Kexborough 240-7, *Norton Oakes 159 ao; Aston Hall 2nds 186-7, *Norton Woodseats 184-9; *Rotherham Town 2nds 121 ao, Barnsley 2nds 122-3; Shiregreen 64 ao, *Whiston PC 66-0; Rockingham 230-7, *Whitley Hall 2nds 65 ao.

Division 2: Rotherham Phoenix 148 ao, *Frecheville 149-5; *Hallam 2nds 206 ao, Wath 2nds 87 ao; Wickersley 2nds 178 ao, *Sprotbrough 152 ao; *Thorncliffe 190 ao, Oughtibridge 191-3; *Upper Haugh 158 ao, Elsecar 2nds 159-2; Warmsworth 224-5, *Bradfield 225-6.

Back to the top of the page