Yorkshire Post 2011 Sports Performer of the Year
The Yorkshire Post has launched its search for the county’s top performer in 2011 and we want you to pick that winner.
Up for grabs for the person who correctly votes for the eventual winner, and who is then selected out of a hat at random, is a night of hospitality in the Headingley Executive Suite for you and five friends at the Leeds Rhinos’ opening Super League game against Hull Kingston Rovers on Friday, February 3, 2012.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe closing date for entries is Friday, December 16, at noon. The winner will be revealed in the Yorkshire Post on Saturday, December 24.
There are other ways to enter, by tweeting @MReederYPSport or @NWestbyYPSport, by emailing [email protected] or by posting your nomination to Yorkshire Post Sports Performer of the Year, PO Box 168, Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 1RF.
Whichever way you vote, please include your contact details.
Here are 50 suggestions from our team of sports writers.
To vote here, register and add a comment.
The contenders
Nicola Adams - boxing, European champion
Lizzie Armitstead - cycling, British champion
Jonny Bairstow - cricket, breakthrough on England scene
Alicia Blagg - diving, 14-year-old world championship competitor
Tim Bresnan - cricket, England regular
Tom Briscoe - rugby league, stellar performances
Alistair Brownlee - triathlon, world and European champion
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJonny Brownlee - triathlon, world and European silver medallist
Katherine Brunt - cricket, England cricketer
Danny Buderus - rugby league, Grand Final winner
Rob Burrow - rugby league, Grand Final winner
Gary Cahill - football, breakthrough in England team
Luke Campbell - boxing, world silver medallist
Danny Care - rugby union, won Six Nations
Claire Cashmore - swimming, paralympic European multiple medallist
Rangi Chase - rugby league, Man of Steel
Ed Clancy - cycling, European champion and world medallist
Lee Clark - football, led Huddersfield on record-breaking run
Hannah Cockroft - athletics, paralympic world champion
Silvestre de Sousa - horse racing, second in champion jockey stakes
Jenny Duncalf - squash, world No 2
Simon Dyson - golf, two Tour titles
Kyle Edmund - tennis, Junior Davis Cup winner
Jessica Ennis - athletics, world silver medallist
Hendre Fourie - rugby union, won Six Nations
Ryan Hall- rugby league, Grand Final winner
Paul Hanagan - horse racing, champion jockey
Andy Hodge - rowing, world silver medallist
Mark Johnston - horse racing, trained Irish St Leger winner
Ding Junhui - snooker, Masters champion
Jack Laugher - diving, world finalist
Graham Lee - horse racing, close to 1,000 jump winner
Nick Matthew - squash, world No 1
Brian McDermott - rugby league, Grand Final-winning coach
James Milner - football, FA Cup winner and England regular
Glenn Morrison - rugby league, stellar performances
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFerdy Murphy - horse racing, Yorkshire’s most successful Cheltenham trainer
Jamie Peacock - rugby league, Grand Final winner
Micah Richards - football, FA Cup winner
Joe Root - cricket, breakthrough on Yorkshire scene
Jordan Rhodes - football, top scorer in Hudderfield’s record run
Ben Simon - ice hockey, title-winning coach
Kevin Sinfield - rugby league, Grand Final-winning captain
Sarah Stevenson - tae kwon do, world champion
Ben Swift - cycling, Tour de France debutant
Oliver Townend - equestrian, third in eventing rankings
Jenny Wallwork - badminton, European team medallist
James Willstrop - squash, world No 3
Nicola Wilson - equestrian, European team medallist
Dean Winstanley - darts, BDO world finalist
Good luck.