Double-century gives East Bierley stunning Heavy Woollen Cup win

An astonishing innings from Ben Walter gave East Bierley a dramatic one-wicket victory over Wakefield Thornes in the first round of the Solly Sports Heavy Woollen Cup.

In top form: Gary Fellows.

The situation seemed hopeless for the hosts when, facing Thornes’ 340-6, despite a spirited fielding display, they slumped to 53-3, 145-6 and then 261-9.

But Walter, showing trust in the forward defensive of No 11 Reece Clark (four not out), added 80 unbroken for the last wicket, ending up with 227 not out – an innings that included 22 sixes and 11 fours from only 113 balls.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Walter’s effort in spurring East Bierley to victory overshadowed Byron Boshoff’s 142 for the visitors before tea.

The 28-year-old South African cracked eight sixes and 14 fours in a blitz that took just 119 balls.

Walter admitted: “I am not quite how we pulled that off. We kept it simple as possible, stayed positive and I just tried to watch the ball.”

No 4 Walter finished things off in style by hitting Kamran Hussain for sixes off the second and third balls of the 40th over.

Earlier, Boshoff had added 165 for the first wicket with Thornes skipper James Wolfenden (69).

Hanging Heaton openers Gary Fellows (88no) and Nick Connolly (56no) sped them to a 10-wicket win over holders Shepley in the blue-riband match of the round.

Second-tier East Bierley apart, Birstall made waves with a surprise six-wicket triumph over five-times winners Wrenthorpe, who could only make 120.

Woodlands openers Tim Jackson (102) and Sam Frankland (90) put on 230 as they swatted Shelley aside by 175 runs.

Heavy Woollen Cup, 1st round (* denotes home team):

*Barkisland 140 (B Heritage 51; G Randhawa 4-20, L Lomax 3-18), New Farnley 144-4 (L Goddard

89no, R Aucott 30)

Wickersley Old Village 85 (N Taylor 43; A Jahangir 5-16), *Barnsley Woolley Miners 87-4 (J Trower

25)

*Castleford 150 (L Hyde 41; A Moore 3-39), Kirkburton 119 (R Tahttil 58; M Rees 6-42)

*Cleckheaton 232-9 (H Booth 25, E Lee 81, T Booth 32, M Nicholson 33; W Javed 3-63), Scholes

(Huddersfield) 237-8 (B Birkhead 109, L Brook 27; I Wardlaw 5-64)

*Crossbank Methodists 128 (J Coulburn 33; S Noden 3-31, L Geldard 4-16), Sandal 132-1 (K Hewitt

44no, D Riley 47, C Gibson 34no)

Wakefield Thornes 340-6 (J Wolfenden 69, B Boshoff 142, J Akhtar 39, M Taylor 34), *East Bierley

341-9 (M West 27, B Walters 227no)

South Kirkby 151 (JA Butler 33, N Percival 25, D Moran 27; S Hussain 3-22, O Blackburn 4-40),

*Elsecar 154-4 (C Higgins 58, P Hadfield 59, T Ali 28no)

Shepley 151 (D Wood 32, N Akbar 29; J Byrne 4-36, D Stiff 4-46), *Hanging Heaton 155-0 (G Fellows

88no, N Connolly 56no)

Ossett 230 (J Keen 27, J Finnigan 26, H Anderson 53; M Azharullah 3-31), *Hoylandswaine 231-3 (C

Holliday 94, SP Singh 79, A Lilley 34no)

Woodlands 325-7 (S Frankland 90, T Jackson 102, C Garner 26no; M Sykes 3-42), *Shelley 150 (H

Jones 30, J Holling 36; E Richardson 3-36)

Farsley 306-8 (R Cooper 47, D Revis 104, A Ahmed 38), *Skelmanthorpe 111 (P Cummins 41; Cooper

5-18, Ahmed 3-28)

Methley 238-6 (E Litvin 39, J Marshall 110; R Bresnan 3-35), *Townville 244-4 (J Booth 25, J Hughes

101no, C Harvey 63no)

*Treeton 323 (L Johnson 41, V Bhosale 40, S Drury 95, B Birtles 25, W Street 73; J Robson 3-55),

Buttershaw St Pauls 79 (Street 5-12)

*Wrenthorpe 120 (M Kingham 45; A Drake 3-48, J Husim Delir 3-14), Birstall 124-4 (E Austin 37, B

Gundry 25no; K Khan 4-25)