Enjoy it on video: Ryedale Show in the North York Moors
Ryedale Show’s popularity showed no sign of diminishing, with more than 1,200 horses, 1,000 sheep and 200 cattle competing in the various events throughout the day.
The event also marked the return of Peter Woodall as show secretary. He held the role for 40 years and returned to his old post this year after his successor moved on to new employment.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe weather, which always makes or breaks any agricultural show, remained mercifully dry for the most part, with a light drizzle falling around lunchtime.
Beyond that the conditions remained warm, if overcast, with thousands of people watching the competitive classes, browsing the trade stands or just catching up with old friends – one of the most important features of modern day agricultural shows.
Attendance was still being calculated last night but Ryedale Show routinely attracts an audience of around 15,000 – one of the biggest in the region.
Ryedale is perhaps best known for its horse classes, with riders young and old competing in varying events from 8.30am as crowds began to stream through the gates.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAmong those enjoying the day was Terry Ward from near Malton.
Mr Ward, a farmer himself, said that Ryedale was his favourite agricultural show of the year and that he had been to pretty much every one since 1979.
“It’s just part of the fabric of the local area,” he said. “Everyone loves to meet up and celebrate rural life really – that’s what it’s all about.”
And making his first visit to Ryedale Show aged just nine was William Butler, with his parents Polly and Philip.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWilliam, from near Scarborough, was so impressed with the show jumping that his mother said she may have to look into getting him lessons.
Results
Pedigree Cattle
Supreme Interbreed Champion: Alan Hall, Brafferton, near Darlington (British Blonde)
Reserve: James Brookes, Great Smeaton, near Northallerton (Aberdeen Angus)
Aberdeen Angus
Champion – James Brookes, Great Smeaton, near Northallerton
Highland Cattle
Champion – Neil Fletcher, Glaisdale, near Whitby
British Blue
Champion – Edward Mackley, Folkton, near Scarborough
British Blonde
Champion – Alan Hall, Brafferton, near Darlington
Any other Beef Breed
Champion – George Bulmer
Commercial Beef Cattle
Limousin X: Champion – Fenwick and Anderson, Barnard Castle, County Durham
Continental X: Champion - J & R Waind, Brawby, near Malton